Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
I stay positive and motivated when training goes well says javelin thrower and recipient under TOPS scheme Neeraj Chopra
12 MAY 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Javelin Thrower Neeraj Chopra has retained his sharp focus on doing his best in his maiden Olympic Games, despite the tough challenges presented by the pandemic. The lack of international competitions hurts the National Record holder but he is staying highly motivated.
“I have the maximum focus and am training hard amid the uncertain times,” Neeraj Chopra said in a media conference facilitated by the Sports Authority of India. “If I am training well, I can automatically stay positive and motivate myself. I also focus on my recovery and diet. Of course, news of Covid-19 spread in our country affects the mind but I’ve stopped watching and reading news now. I’m placing sharp focus on preparing for Olympics.”
The Covid-19 related travel restrictions have made it hard for him to participate in international competitions. “I need an international competition before my first Olympics. The confidence level needs to be 100 per cent,” Neeraj Chopra said, adding, “I am training well in Patiala but an international meet is always an added advantage. I have spoken with my team and have zeroed in on Sweden or Finland as our training base. The competitive levels there is better."
He is aware he will face tough competition in Tokyo but is prepared well for that. “The current group of Javelin Throwers in the world is the best. Each of them are throwing above 87 or 88m. I feel my consistency is fine so far. I’ve been throwing above 85m. I feel my training has brought me closer to throwing 90m. My preparations are getting better to get close to the 90m mark but of course, it will depend what happens on the D-Day in Tokyo,” he said.
“I feel happy that people have high expectations from me. But I shouldn’t take this as pressure and not think of anything that affects my mind. I don’t know if I will win a medal but I will keep no stone unturned in my effort. My body goes automatically in a different zone during the competition and I get that strength to give my best performance,” Neeraj Chopra added.
He was inducted into the Target Olympic Podium Scheme in November 2018 and has received a total of Rs 31.42 lakh so far towards Sports Science equipment, sports gear, out of pocket allowance etc. Besides, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has sanctioned an ACTC budget of 32.53 crore to the Athletics Federation of India during 2020-21.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جیولن پھینکنے والے اور ٹاپس اسکیم کے تحت وصول کنندہ نیرج چوپڑا کا کہنا ہےجب ٹریننگ اچھی طرح سے ہوتی ہے تو میں مثبت اور حوصلہ افزا رہتا ہوں
12 MAY 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی،12 مئی 2021/ جیولن پھینکنے والے نیرج چوپڑا نے وبائی امراض کے پیش کردہ سخت چیلنجوں کے باوجود اولمپک کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی پر اپنی تیز توجہ برقرار رکھی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کا فقدان قومی ریکارڈ ہولڈر کو تکلیف دیتا ہے لیکن وہ انتہائی مثبت اور حوصلہ افزا ہیں ۔
نیرج چوپڑا نے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام میڈیا کانفرنس میں کہا ، "میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹریننگ پر توجہ دے رہا ہوں اور غیر یقینی وقتوں کے درمیان سخت تربیت حاصل کر رہا ہوں۔" اگر میں اچھی تربیت حاصل کر رہا ہوں تو ، میں خود بخود مثبت رہ سکتا ہوں اور خود کو متحرک کر سکتا ہوں۔ میں اپنی بازیابی اور خوراک پر بھی فوکس کرتا ہوں۔ بلاشبہ ، ہمارے ملک میں کوویڈ 19 کے پھیل جانے کی خبریں ذہن پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہیں لیکن میں نے ابھی خبریں دیکھنا اور پڑھنا چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ میں اولمپکس کی تیاری پر زور دے رہا ہوں۔
کوویڈ 19 سے متعلق سفری پابندیوں کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں حصہ لینا مشکل ہوگیا ہے۔ مجھے اپنے پہلے اولمپکس سے پہلے بین الاقوامی مقابلے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اعتماد کی سطح کو 100 فیصد رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے ، "نیرج چوپڑا نے کہا ،" میں پٹیالہ میں اچھی تربیت حاصل کر رہا ہوں لیکن بین الاقوامی میٹنگ میں ہمیشہ فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ میں نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ بات کی ہے اور سویڈن یا فن لینڈ کو اپنی تربیت گاہ کی حیثیت سے صفر کر لیا ہے۔ وہاں مسابقتی سطح بہتر ہے۔ "
وہ جانتا ہے کہ اسے ٹوکیو میں سخت مقابلے کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا لیکن اس کے لئے وہ اچھی طرح سے تیار ہے۔ “دنیا میں جیولن پھینکنے والا موجودہ گروہ بہترین ہے۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک 87 یا 88ایم سے زیادہ پھینک رہا ہے۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ ابھی تک میری مستقل مزاجی ٹھیک ہے۔ میں 85ایم سے اوپر پھینک رہا ہوں۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ میری تربیت مجھے 90 میٹر پھینکنے کے قریب لے آئی ہے۔"انہوں نے کہا میری تیاری 90 میٹر کے قریب جانے کے لئے بہتر ہورہی ہے لیکن یہ بات اس بات پر منحصر ہوگی کہ ٹوکیو میں ڈی ڈے پر کیا ہوتا ہے ۔
’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ لوگوں کو مجھ سے بڑی توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔ لیکن مجھے اس کو دباؤ کے طور پر نہیں لینا چاہئے اور ایسی کسی چیز کے بارے میں نہیں سوچنا چاہئے جس سے میرے دماغ کو متاثر ہو۔ مجھے نہیں معلوم کہ میں تمغہ جیتوں گا یا نہیں لیکن میں اپنی کوششوں میں کوئی کسر نہیں اٹھاؤں گا۔نیرج چوپڑا نے مزید کہا مقابلہ کے دوران میرا جسم خود بخود ایک مختلف زون میں چلا جاتا ہے اور مجھے اپنی بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرنے کی طاقت ملتی ہے ،
نومبر 2018 میں انھیں ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور اب تک اسپورٹس سائنس آلات ، کھیلوں کے گیئر ، جیبی الاؤنس وغیرہ میں مجموعی طور پر 31.42 لاکھ روپے مل چکے ہیں اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت یوتھ افیئرز اینڈ اسپورٹس نے 21-2020 کے دوران ایتھلیٹکس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کو 32.53 کروڑ کا بجٹ کی ایک اے سی ٹی سی کی منظوری دی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4439