Ministry of Finance
4th India-Swiss Financial Dialogue held virtually
11 MAY 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th India-Swiss Financial Dialogue was held here today virtually through video conferencing. Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary Economic Affairs led the Indian delegation. The delegation from the Swiss side was led by Ms. Daniela Stoffel, State Secretary, State Secretariat for International Finance, Switzerland. The Indian delegation included representatives from Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Financial Services and Ministry of External Affairs.
The Dialogue, inter-alia, covered sharing of experiences by both countries for collaboration on various aspects including investments, International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA), National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), FinTech, sustainable finance and cross border financial services. Further, matters relating to G20, IMF and tax challenges arising from the digitilisation of the economy was discussed along with infrastructure financing. Both the countries shared views and perspective on their respective countries and global economic scenario. Both sides emphasised importance of coordinated bilateral action on clean and resilient post-COVID world.
The Dialogue concluded on a positive note for a sustained future collaboration between both countries in the areas of mutual interest.
India and Switzerland have had cordial and friendly relations based on shared values of democracy and rule of law. India’s policy of non-alignment and Switzerland’s traditional policy of neutrality has led to a close understanding between the two countries. Both the countries have several bilateral dialogue mechanisms in place and this Financial Dialogue remains amongst the most important.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
चौथी भारत-स्विस वित्तीय वार्ता का वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजन
11 MAY 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
चौथी भारत-स्विस वित्तीय वार्ता का आयोजन आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया गया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ ने किया। स्विस पक्ष के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व स्विट्जरलैंड की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त राज्य सचिव सुश्री डेनियल स्टॉफेल द्वारा किया गया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में आर्थिक मामले विभाग, राजस्व विभाग, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे।
वार्ता के दौरान, दोनों देशों द्वारा निवेश, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए), राष्ट्रीय निवेश और बुनियादी ढांचा कोष (एनआईआईएफ), फिनटैक, स्थायी वित्त और सीमापार वित्तीय सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सहयोग के लिए अनुभवों को साझा किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढांचों के वित्तपोषण के साथ-साथ जी-20, आईएमएफ और अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण से उत्पन्न कर चुनौतियों से संबंधित मामलों पर भी चर्चा की गई। दोनों देशों ने अपने-अपने देशों और वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य पर अपने विचारों और परिप्रेक्ष्यों को साझा किया। दोनों पक्षों ने स्वच्छ और कोविड के पश्चात की दुनिया पर समन्वित द्विपक्षीय कार्यवाही के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
वार्ता का समापन आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच भविष्य में निरंतर सहयोग किए जाने की एक सकारात्मक सहमति के साथ हुआ।
भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के बीच लोकतंत्र और कानून के साझा मूल्यों के आधार पर सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं। भारत की गुटनिरपेक्षता की नीति और स्विट्जरलैंड की तटस्थता की पारंपरिक नीति के कारण दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ आपसी समझ बनी हुई है। दोनों देशों में कई द्विपक्षीय वार्ता तंत्र हैं और यह वित्तीय वार्ता इनमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है।