Ministry of Defence
Coast Guard Rescues Five Fishermen Off Bomilla Creek, Hutbay
10 MAY 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued five fishermen from fishing boat MFV ‘Kalamma’, which was in distress off Bomilla Creek near Hutbay on 09 May 2021. The ICG Regional Headquarters at Port Blair received an unregistered Distress Alert Transmitter (DAT) alert from DAT ID-85068 at around 1100 hrs. On receipt of information, the ICG promptly launched search and rescue operation and sailed out Coast Guard Ship C-412 from Hutbay for investigation and assistance. Since the alert was activated from an unregistered DAT, the details of the boat and its owner were not available with the ICG. The information was immediately shared with Fisheries authorities with a request to provide the details of person/boat issued with said DAT.
Braving rough seas and strong winds, at around 1430 hrs, the Coast Guard Ship successfully located the distressed boat and provided the boat crew with basic necessities and first aid. The boat had sailed from Junglighat on 03 May 2021 for fishing. While fishing in Bomilla Creek, during night on 08 May 2021, the boat got toppled due to high swell and inclement weather and its engine got damaged due to ingress of salt water. The boat was taken under tow by Coast Guard Ship C-412 and was brought to Hutbay at around 1945 hrs on 09 May 2021. All five boat crew members are reported to be safe and healthy. The boat alongwith its crew was handed over to local police at Hutbay for further formalities.
The instant case highlights the importance of carriage of DATs by fishing boats and its effectiveness in saving lives at sea. ICG at various forums, has been highlighting the significance of registration of DATs by fishermen for effective SAR response. Such successful search and rescue (SAR) mission reinforces the trust and confidence of the fishermen on the ICG as a leading SAR agency.
1OBX.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तट रक्षक बल ने हुतबे के बोमिल्ला खाड़ी से 5 मछुआरों को बचाया
10 MAY 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव एमएफवी कलम्मा से पांच मछुआरों को बचाया है, जो 9 मई, 2021 को हुतबे के पास बोमिल्ला खाड़ी में फंस गए थे। पोर्ट ब्लेयर के आईसीजी क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय को डीएटी आईडी- 85068 से गैर-पंजीकृत संकट चेतावनी ट्रांसमीटर के जरिए एक चेतावनी दिन में 11 बजे मिली थी। चेतावनी मिलते ही आईसीजी ने तुरंत खोज और बचाव अभियान शुरू किया और जांच और सहायता के लिए हुतबे से तटरक्षक जहाज सी-412 को भेजा। चूंकि चेतावनी अपंजीकृत डीएटी से आई थी, इसलिए नाव और उसके मालिक का विवरण आईसीजी के पास उपलब्ध नहीं था। सूचना को तुरंत मत्स्य अधिकारियों के साथ साझा किया गया और उनसे व्यक्ति / नाव की जानकारी को डीएटी के साथ साझा करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
लगभग 14:30 बजे अशांत समुद्र और तेज लहरों को पार करते हुए, तटरक्षक जहाज ने संकटग्रस्त नाव की स्थिति का सफलतापूर्वक पहचान किया और नाव के चालक दल को जरूरी सामना और प्राथमिक चिकित्सा प्रदान की। मछली पकड़ने के लिए नाव 3 मई, 2021 को जंगलीघाट से रवाना हुई थी। बोमिल्ला खाड़ी में मछली पकड़ने के दौरान, 8 मई, 2021 की रात को, खराब मौसम के कारण नाव पलट गई और नाव में खारा पानी घुस के कारण उसका इंजन क्षतिग्रस्त हो गया। तटरक्षक पोत सी-412 द्वारा नाव को खींच कर वापस लाया गया और 9 मई, 2021 को लगभग 19:45 बजे हुतबे पहुंचाया गया। नाव के सभी पांच चालक दल के सदस्यों के सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ होने की सूचना है। इसके अलावा चालक दल को नाव के साथ नाव आगे की औपचारिकताओं के लिए हुतबे में स्थानीय पुलिस को सौंप दिया गया।
ताजा मामला मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं द्वारा डीएटी के इस्तेमाल के महत्व और समुद्र में जीवन को बचाने में इसकी सार्थकता को सामने लाता है। विभिन्न मंचों पर आईसीजी मछुआरों को न केवल एसएआर का महत्व बता रहा है बल्कि उन्हें डीएटी पंजीकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी कर रहा है। इस तरह की सफल खोज और बचाव कार्य (एसएआर) मिशन एक प्रमुख एसएआर एजेंसी के रूप में आईसीजी पर मछुआरों के विश्वास को मजबूत करता है।
1OBX.jpg)