Ministry of Defence
Augmentation of Manpower at Dhanvantari Covid Care Hospital at Ahmedabad
06 MAY 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
In its continuous and ongoing efforts to provide aid to the civil administration in times of this unprecedented crisis, the Indian Navy has today augmented the manpower of Dhanvantari Covid Care Hospital at Ahmedabad, thus providing a much-needed and timely fillip to management of Covid patients in the city.
A total of 90 personnel, including anaesthesiologists, physicians, medical officers, nursing staff and paramedical staff have been flown from various Naval Stations to Ahmedabad. All members of the team are experienced in their respective specializations and well-versed with Covid care protocols. The team of personnel deployed also includes Battle-Field Nursing Assistants (BFNAs) who are non-medical personnel and have been specially trained to assist the medical manpower in patient care duties.
In addition, a three-member Logistic Support Team has also been provided which would oversee the administration of the hospital. This would ensure that the auxiliary hospital functions are well looked after and the medical manppower can manage patients effectively and efficiently.
With the present augmentation, the total manpower provided to the hospital by the Navy has gone up to 169 and highlights the Indian Navy's commitment to the service of the Nation.
HQXV.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
احمد آباد کے دھن ونتری کووڈ کیئر اسپتال میں طبی ملازمین کی تعداد میں اضافہ
06 MAY 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
اس غیر معمولی بحران کی گھڑی میں شہری انتظامیہ کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے اپنی لگاتار اور جاری کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ نے آج احمد آباد میں دھن ون تری کووڈ کیئر اسپتال میں اپنے ملازمین کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اس طرح سے شہر میں کووڈ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور ان کی مدد کے لئے بہت ہی ضروری اور وقت پر ملنے والی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
مختلف بحری اسٹیشنوں سے احمد کے لئے انیس تھیسیولوجسٹ فیزیشین (ڈاکٹر حضرات) میڈیکل افسران، نرسنگ اسٹاف اور نیم طبی عملے سمیت کل 90 عملے کو بھیجا گیا ہے۔ ٹیم کے سبھی ممبر اپنے اپنے متعلقہ شعبے کے ماہرین ہیں، جو بہتر تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی یہ سبھی کووڈ دیکھ بھال پروٹوکول سے اچھی طرح سے واقف ہیں۔ تعینات کیے گئے ان ملازمین کی ٹیم میں بٹیل فیلڈ نرسنگ اسسٹنٹ (بی اے ایف این) بھی شامل ہیں، جو غیر طبی ملازم ہیں، لیکن یہ سب خاص طور سے مریض کی دیکھ بھال کرنےکے سبھی کاموں میں طبی مدد کے لئے تربیت حاصل کرچکے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ تین ممبر لاجیسٹکس سپورٹ ٹیم بھی اسپتال کو فراہم کی گئی ہے جو اسپتال کے انتظامیہ کی دیکھ ریکھ کرے گا۔ یہ ٹیم اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ معاون اسپتال کے کاموں پر اچھی طرح سے دھیان دیا جائے اور طبی ملازمین پراثر طور سے اور جانفشانی سے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کریں۔
ملازمین کی تعداد میں اس اضافے کے ساتھ ہی بحریہ کے ذریعے اسپتال کو بھیجے گئے کل ملازمین کی تعداد 169 ہوگئی ہے اور یہ ملک کی خدمت کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ کی عہد بستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
HQXV.jpeg)
.....................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-4259