Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited the newly constructed Dhanvantari Covid Hospital in Ahmedabad
Shri Amit Shah reviewed the healthcare facilities available in the hospital
This hospital, starting services tomorrow, was set up in a short span of 10 days
This Covid Hospital, located at the Gujarat University Convention and Exhibition Center in Ahmedabad, has been set up by the Government of Gujarat in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), Union Home Ministry and Ministry of Defence
This hospital, with a capacity of more than 900 beds, has all necessary facilities including intensive and critical care for Covid patients
All beds are equipped with oxygen, 150 of these beds will be ICU beds with ventilators
More than 200 medical and paramedical staff including 50 doctors and Duty Medical Officers will be deployed in the hospital
The Union Home Minister also held a meeting with the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani, Deputy CM Shri Nitinbhai Patel and senior state officials to review the Covid situation in Gujarat
Shri Amit Shah will also provide healthcare facilities worth Rs 10 crore for Covid patients in government hospitals of his parliamentary constituency Gandhinagar today
These facilities, provided on a war footing, include 100 Bipap machines as oxygen Concentrators, including 50-50 machines and 25 ventilators for Gandhinagar Civil Hospital and Sola Civil Hospital
Also provided 6 ambulances, 2 ICU on wheels and 2 mobile testing laboratory, this facility will be made available exclusively to the rural population of 160 villages of Ahmedabad district and 100 villages of Gandhinagar district and 4 for municipalities
23 APR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited the newly constructed Dhanvantari Covid Hospital in Ahmedabad today. Shri Amit Shah reviewed the healthcare facilities available in the hospital. The hospital, starting services tomorrow, has been set up in a short span of 10 days. This Covid Hospital, located at the Gujarat University Convention and Exhibition Center in Ahmedabad, has been set up by the Government of Gujarat in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), Union Home Ministry and Ministry of Defence. This hospital will increase the availability of Covid-19 beds in Ahmedabad city.
This hospital, with a capacity of more than 900 beds, has all necessary facilities including intensive and critical care for Covid patients. All beds are equipped with oxygen. Of these, 150 beds will be ICU beds including ventilators. The hospital will serve as a referral hospital and will also include secondary care. More than 200 medical and paramedical staff including 50 doctors and Duty Medical Officers will be deployed in the hospital. Also, 185 young NSS volunteers from Gujarat University have also come forward to help in hospital operations.
The Union Home Minister also held a meeting with the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitinbhai Patel and senior state officials to review the Covid situation in Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah will also provide healthcare facilities worth Rs 10 crore for Covid patients in government hospitals of his parliamentary constituency Gandhinagar today. These facilities, provided on a war footing, include 100 Bipap machines as oxygen Concentrators, including 50-50 machines and 25 ventilators for Gandhinagar Civil Hospital and Sola Civil Hospital. Apart from this, 6 ambulances, 2 ICU on wheels and 2 mobile testing laboratory have been provided for immediate use. This facility will be made available exclusively to the rural population of 160 villages of Ahmedabad district and 100 villages of Gandhinagar district and 4 for municipalities. Shri Amit Shah will also provide healthcare equipment and facilities to other government hospitals in Gandhinagar.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో నూతనంగా నిర్మించిన ధన్వంతరి కోవిడ్ ఆసుపత్రిని సందర్శించిన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ఆసుపత్రిలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సౌకర్యాలను సమీక్షించిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
రేపు సేవలను ప్రారంభించనున్న ఆసుపత్రి
10 రోజుల స్వల్ప వ్యవధిలో ఆసుపత్రి ఏర్పాటు
రక్షణ పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (డిఆర్‌డిఓ), కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సహకారంతో అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని గుజరాత్ యూనివర్శిటీ కన్వెన్షన్ అండ్ ఎగ్జిబిషన్ సెంటర్‌లో కోవిడ్ ఆసుపత్రిని నెలకొల్పిన గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం
900 కంటే ఎక్కువ పడకల సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన ఆసుపత్రిలో కోవిడ్ రోగులకు ఇంటెన్సివ్ మరియు క్రిటికల్ కేర్‌తో సహా అవసరమైన అన్ని సౌకర్యాలు ఏర్పాటు
అన్ని పడకలకు ఆక్సిజన్ సౌకర్యం. మొత్తం పడకల్లో వీటిలో 150 పడకలు వెంటిలేటర్లతో కూడిన ఐసియు ఏర్పాటు
ఆసుపత్రి విధుల్లో 50 మంది వైద్యులు, డ్యూటీ మెడికల్ ఆఫీసర్లతో సహా 200 మందికి పైగా వైద్య, పారామెడికల్ సిబ్బంది
గుజరాత్‌లో కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితిపై గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విజయ్ రూపానీ, డిప్యూటీ సిఎం శ్రీ నితిన్‌భాయ్ పటేల్, రాష్ట్ర సీనియర్ అధికారులతో సమీక్షించిన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి
తన పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గం గాంధీనగర్ ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులలో కోవిడ్ రోగులకు 1
23 APR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో నూతనంగా నిర్మించిన ధన్వంతరి కోవిడ్ ఆసుపత్రిని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ రోజు సందర్శించారు. ఆసుపత్రిలో కల్పించిన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సౌకర్యాలను ఆయన సమీక్షించారు. రేపు సేవలను ప్రారంభించే ఈ ఆసుపత్రిని 10 రోజుల వ్యవధిలో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని గుజరాత్ యూనివర్శిటీ కన్వెన్షన్ అండ్ ఎగ్జిబిషన్ సెంటర్‌లో దీనిని కోవిడ్ ఆసుపత్రిగా గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం రక్షణ పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (డిఆర్‌డిఓ), కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సహకారంతో ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ ఆసుపత్రి అహ్మదాబాద్ నగరంలో కోవిడ్ -19 పడకల లభ్యతను పెంచుతుంది.
900 పైగా ఎక్కువ పడకల సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన ఈ ఆసుపత్రిలో కోవిడ్ రోగులకు ఇంటెన్సివ్ మరియు క్రిటికల్ కేర్‌తో సహా అవసరమైన అన్ని సౌకర్యాలు ఉన్నాయి. అన్ని పడకలకు ఆక్సిజన్ సౌకర్యం ఉంటుంది. వీటిలో 150 పడకలు వెంటిలేటర్ల సౌకర్యం గల ఐసియు పడకలుగా అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. రిఫెరల్ ఆసుపత్రిగా పనిచేసే ఈ ఆసుపత్రి ద్వితీయ సంరక్షణ కూడా అందిస్తుంది. 50 మంది వైద్యులు, డ్యూటీ మెడికల్ ఆఫీసర్లతో సహా 200 మందికి పైగా వైద్య, పారామెడికల్ సిబ్బందిని ఆసుపత్రిలో తమ సేవలను అందించనున్నారు . గుజరాత్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి చెందిన 185 మంది యువ ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్ వాలంటీర్లు కూడా ఆసుపత్రి కార్యకలాపాలలో సహాయం చేయడానికి ముందుకు వచ్చారు.
గుజరాత్‌లో కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితిని గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విజయ్ రూపానీ, ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్‌భాయ్ పటేల్, రాష్ట్రంలోని సీనియర్ అధికారులతో కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి సమీక్షించారు.
తన పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గమైన్ గాంధీనగర్ లోని ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులలో కోవిడ్ రోగులకు 10 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలను శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చారు. వీటిలో 100 బిపాప్ యంత్రాలు ఆక్సిజన్ కాన్సంట్రేటర్లు, 50-50 యంత్రాలు, 25 వెంటిలేటర్లు ఉన్నాయి. వీటిని గాంధీనగర్ సివిల్ ఆసుపత్రి, సోలా సివిల్ ఆసుపత్రిలో నెలకొల్పారు . వీటితో పాటు ఆరు అంబులెన్సులు, రెండు ఐసియు ఆన్ వీల్స్,రెండు మొబైల్ టెస్టింగ్ లాబొరేటరీని తక్షణ వినియోగం కోసం అందించారు. ఈ సదుపాయం అహ్మదాబాద్ జిల్లాలో 160 గ్రామీణ గ్రామాలు మరియు గాంధీనగర్ జిల్లాలోని 100 గ్రామాలు మరియు నాలుగు మునిసిపాలిటీలకు ప్రత్యేకంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. గాంధీనగర్ లోని ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులకు ఆరోగ్య పరికరాలు మరియు సౌకర్యాలను కూడా శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అందించనున్నారు.