Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited the newly constructed Dhanvantari Covid Hospital in Ahmedabad
Shri Amit Shah reviewed the healthcare facilities available in the hospital
This hospital, starting services tomorrow, was set up in a short span of 10 days
This Covid Hospital, located at the Gujarat University Convention and Exhibition Center in Ahmedabad, has been set up by the Government of Gujarat in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), Union Home Ministry and Ministry of Defence
This hospital, with a capacity of more than 900 beds, has all necessary facilities including intensive and critical care for Covid patients
All beds are equipped with oxygen, 150 of these beds will be ICU beds with ventilators
More than 200 medical and paramedical staff including 50 doctors and Duty Medical Officers will be deployed in the hospital
The Union Home Minister also held a meeting with the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani, Deputy CM Shri Nitinbhai Patel and senior state officials to review the Covid situation in Gujarat
Shri Amit Shah will also provide healthcare facilities worth Rs 10 crore for Covid patients in government hospitals of his parliamentary constituency Gandhinagar today
These facilities, provided on a war footing, include 100 Bipap machines as oxygen Concentrators, including 50-50 machines and 25 ventilators for Gandhinagar Civil Hospital and Sola Civil Hospital
Also provided 6 ambulances, 2 ICU on wheels and 2 mobile testing laboratory, this facility will be made available exclusively to the rural population of 160 villages of Ahmedabad district and 100 villages of Gandhinagar district and 4 for municipalities
23 APR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited the newly constructed Dhanvantari Covid Hospital in Ahmedabad today. Shri Amit Shah reviewed the healthcare facilities available in the hospital. The hospital, starting services tomorrow, has been set up in a short span of 10 days. This Covid Hospital, located at the Gujarat University Convention and Exhibition Center in Ahmedabad, has been set up by the Government of Gujarat in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), Union Home Ministry and Ministry of Defence. This hospital will increase the availability of Covid-19 beds in Ahmedabad city.
This hospital, with a capacity of more than 900 beds, has all necessary facilities including intensive and critical care for Covid patients. All beds are equipped with oxygen. Of these, 150 beds will be ICU beds including ventilators. The hospital will serve as a referral hospital and will also include secondary care. More than 200 medical and paramedical staff including 50 doctors and Duty Medical Officers will be deployed in the hospital. Also, 185 young NSS volunteers from Gujarat University have also come forward to help in hospital operations.
The Union Home Minister also held a meeting with the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitinbhai Patel and senior state officials to review the Covid situation in Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah will also provide healthcare facilities worth Rs 10 crore for Covid patients in government hospitals of his parliamentary constituency Gandhinagar today. These facilities, provided on a war footing, include 100 Bipap machines as oxygen Concentrators, including 50-50 machines and 25 ventilators for Gandhinagar Civil Hospital and Sola Civil Hospital. Apart from this, 6 ambulances, 2 ICU on wheels and 2 mobile testing laboratory have been provided for immediate use. This facility will be made available exclusively to the rural population of 160 villages of Ahmedabad district and 100 villages of Gandhinagar district and 4 for municipalities. Shri Amit Shah will also provide healthcare equipment and facilities to other government hospitals in Gandhinagar.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अहमदाबाद में नवनिर्मित धन्वंतरी कोविड अस्पताल का दौरा किया
श्री अमित शाह ने अस्पताल में उपलब्ध स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का जायज़ा लिया
कल से शुरू होने वाले इस अस्पताल को 10 दिन की छोटी सी अवधि में तैयार किया गया
गुजरात यूनिवर्सिटी कन्वेंशन और एक्सीबीशन सेंटर अहमदाबाद स्थित 950 बेड के इस कोविड अस्पताल का निर्माण गुजरात सरकार ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया है
950 बेड की क्षमता वाले इस अस्पताल में कोविड मरीज़ों के लिए इंटेंसिव और क्रिटिकल केयर सहित सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध
सभी बेड ऑक्सीजन सुविधायुक्त हैं, इनमें से 250 बेड वेंटिलेटर सहित आईसीयू बेड होंगे
अस्पताल में 50 डॉक्टर और ड्यूटी मेडिकल ऑफ़िसर्स समेत 200 से अधिक मेडिकल और पेरा मेडिकल स्टाफ़ को तैनात किया जाएगा
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री नितिनभाई पटेल और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक कर गुजरात में कोविड की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
श्री अमित शाह आज अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र गांधीनगर के सरकारी अस्पतालों में कोविड मरीज़ों के लिए 10 करोड़ रूपये की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएँ भी प्रदान करेंगे
युद्धस्तर पर प्रदान की जाने वाली इन सुविधाओं में ऑक्सीजन कांसेनट्रेटर्स के रूप में 100 Bipap मशीनें, जिनमें गांधीनगर सिविल अस्पताल और सोला सिविल अस्पताल के लिए 50-50 मशीनें और 25 वेंटिलेटर शामिल
6 एंबुलेंस, 2 आईसीयू ऑन व्हील्स और 2 मोबाइल टेस्टिंग लेबोरेटरी भी प्रदान की, यह सुविधाएँ विशेष रूप से अहमदाबाद ज़िले के 160 गाँवो और गांधीनगर ज़िले के 100 गॉंवों की ग्रामीण जनसंख्या तथा 4 नगरपालिका के लोगों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएँगी
23 APR 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में नवनिर्मित धन्वंतरी कोविड अस्पताल का दौरा किया। श्री अमित शाह ने अस्पताल में उपलब्ध स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का जायज़ा लिया। कल से शुरू होने वाले इस अस्पताल को 10 दिन की छोटी सी अवधि में तैयार किया गया है। गुजरात यूनिवर्सिटी कन्वेंशन और एक्सीबीशन सेंटर अहमदाबाद स्थित 950 बेड के इस कोविड अस्पताल का निर्माण गुजरात सरकार ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया है। इस अस्पताल से अहमदाबाद शहर में कोविड-19 बेड की आपूर्ति में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
950 बेड की क्षमता वाले इस अस्पताल में कोविड मरीज़ों के लिए इंटेंसिव और क्रिटिकल केयर सहित सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध हैं।सभी बेड ऑक्सीजन सुविधायुक्त हैं।इनमें से 250 बेड वेंटिलेटर सहित आईसीयू बेड होंगे।यह अस्पताल रेफ़रल हॉस्पिटल के रूप में काम करेगा और इसमें सेकेंडरी केयर को भी शामिल किया जाएगा। अस्पताल में 50 डॉक्टर और ड्यूटी मेडिकल ऑफ़िसर्स समेत 200 से अधिक मेडिकल और पेरा मेडिकल स्टाफ़ को तैनात किया जाएगा। साथ ही गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय के 185 युवा एनएसएस वालंटियर भी अस्पताल संचालन में मदद करने आगे आए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री नितिनभाई पटेल और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक कर गुजरात में कोविड की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
श्री अमित शाह आज अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र गांधीनगर के सरकारी अस्पतालों में कोविड मरीज़ों के लिए 10 करोड़ रूपये की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएँ भी प्रदान करेंगे। युद्धस्तर पर प्रदान की जाने वाली इन सुविधाओं में ऑक्सीजन कांसेनट्रेटर्स के रूप में 100 Bipapमशीनें, जिनमें गांधीनगर सिविल अस्पताल और सोला सिविल अस्पताल के लिए 50-50 मशीनें और 25 वेंटिलेटर शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा तुरंत इस्तेमाल के लिए 6 एंबुलेंस, 2 आईसीयू ऑन व्हील्स और 2 मोबाइल टेस्टिंग लेबोरेटरी प्रदान की गई।यह सुविधाएँ विशेष रूप से अहमदाबाद ज़िले के 160 गाँवो और गांधीनगर ज़िले के 100 गॉंवों की ग्रामीण जनसंख्या तथा 4 नगरपालिका के लोगों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएँगी। श्री अमित शाह गांधीनगर के अन्य सरकारी अस्पतालों को स्वास्थ्य उपकरण और सुविधाएँ भी प्रदान करेंगे।