Ministry of Jal Shakti
Manipur Presents Its Annual Action Plan Under Jal Jeevan Mission, Plans For 100% Coverage By March, 2022
Manipur Provides 1.96 Lakh New Tap Connections In 2020-21 Despite COVID- 19 Pandemic, Receives Performance Incentive Grant Under JJM For Good Performance
16 APR 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
State of Manipur presented its Annual Action Plan under Jal Jeevan Mission today via video conferencing before the committee of the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, with members from different Central Ministries/ Departments and NITI Aayog. Manipur has around 4.51 lakh rural households, out of which 2.27 lakh households have tap water supply, as on 31st March 2021. 1.96 lakh new tap water connections were provided in 2020-21 despite Covid- 19 pandemic. The State has planned for 100% saturation by 2021-22 under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) by providing tap water connections to remaining 2.25 lakh households.
As the financial year2021-22 begins, the rigorous exercise to finalize the Annual Action Plans (AAPs)of Jal Jeevan Missionof the States/ UTs has begun from 9th April. The committee carries out scrutiny of the proposed Annual Action Plan (AAP) prepared by States/ UTs before finalizing the same. Thereafter, funds are released throughout the year and regular field visits, review meetings are held to ensure implementation of the Annual Action Plan to achieve the goal of Jal Jeevan Mission. Further, States/ UTs can also receive performance incentive grant provided they have good physical and financial progress and their capacity to utilize the fund.
In 2020-21, Manipur was amongst the seven States, which received performance incentive grant under the JJM for better performance. The other six States were Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of household tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching State share funds.
The Annual Action Planof Manipur for 2021–22emphasizes on support activities like training the members of Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), preparation and approval of Village Action Plans (VAPs) having components of drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, water supply infrastructure, greywater treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance of in-village water supply systems. Further, the Stateto plan for intense training and skilling programmes i.e. identification of especially 5 persons in every village on water quality surveillance and local community members as masons, plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics, pump operators, etc to create a cadre of trained human resources in villages to take care of construction works as well as operation and maintenance works. IEC activities to be carried out in the State to make people aware about importance of water making JJM, a people’s movement.
The State has been asked to give importance to water testing for bacteriological & chemical contamination of water as per the existing protocol. Water quality testing laboratories at district &State levels are opened for general public to test the water at nominal rate.Local community is being encouraged for surveillance of water quality. Public Health Engineering Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the village community. Various planned activities like timely procurement of Field Test Kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits and reporting and collating the reports with laboratory-based findings of the water sources are carried out.
Jal Jeevan Mission, Union Government’s flagship programme aims to provide Functional Household Connection to every rural home of the country by 2024, thereby improving the lives and enhancing ‘ease of living’ of the people living in rural areas.Keeping in mind the prevailing CoVid-19 cases surge in the country, the National Jal Jeevan Mission is working with States to ensure tap water connections provided to rural households, so that rural people, especially women and girl children don’t have to go a distance to public stand posts to fetch water.

جل شکتی وزارت
منی پور نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت اپنا سالانہ ایکشن پلان پیش کیا ، مارچ 2022 تک 100 فیصد احاطہ کرنے کا ارادہ
منی پور نے عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے باوجود 2020-21 میں 1.96 لاکھ نئے نل کنیکشن فراہم کئے۔ اچھی کارکردگی کے لئے جے جے ایم کے تحت کارکردگی رُخی ترغیبی گرانٹ حاصل کیا
16 APR 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16 اپریل 2021: ریاست منی پور نے آج جل جیون مشن کے تحت اپنے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کی وزارت، جل شکتی کی وزارت کی کمیٹی کے سامنے پیش کیا۔ مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں اور نیتی آیوگ کے ممبران بھی موجود تھے۔ مانی پور میں دیہی گھروں کی تعداد 4.51 لاکھ ہے۔ ان مین سے 2.27 لاکھ گھروں کو 31 مارچ 2021 تک نل کا پانی پہنچ گیا۔ عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے باوجود 2020۔21 میں 1.96 لاکھ نئے ٹیپ واٹر کنیکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 2021-22 تک باقی 2.25 لاکھ گھروں کو نلکے کا پانی مہیا کرکے 100 فیصد تکمیل کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
مالی سال 22-2021 کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے جل جیون مشن کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے کی بھرپور مشق 9 اپریل سے شروع ہوگئی۔ کمیٹی اس منصوبے کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی جانچ پڑتال کرتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد سال بھر فنڈز جاری کئے جاتے ہیں اور باقاعدگی سے فیلڈ وزٹ کئے جاتے ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے ہدف کے حصول کی خاطر سالانہ ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ مزیدیہ کہ ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کارکردگی کی ترغیب بخش گرانٹ بھی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں بشرطیکہ ان کے یہاں اچھی ساختیاتی اور مالی ترقی ہوئی ہو اور فنڈ کو استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت ہو۔
سال 2020-21 میں منی پور ان سات ریاستوں میں شامل رہا جن کو بہتر کارکردگی کے لئے جے جے ایم کے تحت کارکردگی کی ترغیبی گرانٹ ملی۔ دیگر چھ ریاستیں اروناچل پردیش ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، سکم ، گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ گھریلو نل کنیکشن اور دستیاب مرکزی فنڈ اور اس سےمماثل ریاستی شیئر کے استعمال کے حساب سے رقوم کی فراہمی حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔جل جیون مشن کے تحت فنڈز حکومت ہند فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ گھریلو نل کنیکشن کی فراہمی اور دستیاب مرکزی فنڈ اور مماثل ریاستی شیئر کا استعمال کے نتائج پر مبنی ہے۔
منی پور کا سالانہ ایکشن پلان 2021–22 کے لئے معاون سرگرمیوں پر زور دیتا ہے۔ جیسے گاؤں کے پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیوں کے ممبروں کو تربیت دینا، ولیج ایکشن پلانوں کی تیاری اور منظوری، پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو تقویت دینا / بڑھانا، پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کیتیاری، گرین واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ اور اس کا دوبارہ استعمال اور دیہات میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی آپریٹنگ اور بحالی۔ مزید برآں ریاست بھر پور تربیت اور ہنر مندانہ پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کرے گی۔ جیسے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی پر ہر گاؤں میں 5 لوگوں کی شناخت اور مقامی کمیٹی کے ممبران میں معمار، پلمبر، الیکٹریشن، موٹر میکانکس، پمپ آپریٹرز وغیرہ کی شمولیت۔ اس کا مقصد تعمیراتی کاموں کی دیکھ بھال کے علاوی آپریشن اور دیکھ ریکھ کے لئے دیہات میں تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل کا کیڈر تشکیل دینا ہے۔ ریاست میں آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی تاکہ لوگوں کو پانی کی اہمیت کا علم ہو جس نے جل جیون مشن کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنا دیا ہے۔
ریاست سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ موجودہ پروٹوکول کے مطابق پانی کو جراثیم اور کیمیائی آلودگی سے پاک کرنے کے لئے پانی کی جانچ کو اہمیت دیں۔ پانی کی جانچ کے لئے ضلعی اور ریاست کی سطح پر پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کی لیبارٹریاں عام لوگوں کے لئے کھول دی گئی ہیں۔ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لئے مقامی برادری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ کا شعبہ دیہاتی برادری کو بااختیار بنانے اور سرگرم عمل ہونے میں مدد فراہم کررہا ہے۔ فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کی بروقت خریداری، کمیونٹی کو کٹس کی فراہمی، ہر گاؤں میں کم از کم پانچ خواتین کی شناخت ، فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کے استعمال کے لئے خواتین کو تربیت دینے اور پانی کی لیبارٹری پر مبنی نتائج مرتب کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے جیسے کئی منصوبہ بند کام کئے جارہے ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن مرکزی حکومت کا فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر کو فنکشنل گھریلو کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس طرح دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری آئے گی اورآسانیوں میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ ملک میں کوویڈ 19 کے واقعات میں اضافے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے نیشنل جل جیون مشن ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہا ہے تاکہ دیہی گھروں کو پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جا سکیں اور دیہی لوگوں کو خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کو پانی لانے کے لئے دور نہ جانا پڑے۔