Ministry of Finance
Rs 98 crore heroin seized at IGI Airport by Custom officials
15 APR 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Two Zambian Passengers who arrived at T-3, Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, New Delhi, from O.R Tambo International Airport, Johannesburg, via Doha by Qatar Airways Flight Nos. QR 1366 dated 14.04.2021 and QR 578 dated 14.04.2021 on 15.04.2021 were intercepted by the Customs Officers of this Airport after they crossed Green Channel and were approaching Exit Gate.
On the basis of profiling of sensitive routes and origins, they were asked whether they were carrying any contraband goods, to which they replied in negative. To verify their statements they were subjected to Door Frame Metal Detector (DFMD) examination in which nothing objectionable was noticed. Their baggages were scanned through the X-ray Baggage Inspection Machine in which some suspicious/objectionable images were noticed. On detailed examination of their baggages before two independent witnesses, 7 kg each, totally weighing 14 kg of white colour powder/granules, were recovered, which were concealed in specially cavities of their checked-in baggages. Representative samples of the recovered substance was subjected to Modified Drug Detection Kit which prima facie confirmed the recovered substances to be Heroin. The value of the recovered substances, suspected to be Heroin was estimated to be Rs. 98 crore. During interrogation they accepted their guilt.
A Panchnama and subsequently a Seizure Memo were drawn at the spot. The recovered goods and concealing & packing materials were seized under Section 43 of the NDPS Act, 1985 for violation of Section 8 and 23 of the Act ibid as these were found to be liable for confiscation under Section 60 of the NDPS Act, 1985.
Both the passengers have been arrested. Further investigation in the matter is under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
کسٹم حکام نے آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈہ پر 98 کروڑ روپے کی ہیروئن ضبط کی
15 APR 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 اپریل 2021
دو زمبیائی مسافر جو قطر ائیرویز پروازنمبر 1366کے ذریعہ دوحہ ہوتے ہوئے جوہانسبرگ واقع او آر تمبو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈا سے T-3 ، اندرا گاندھی انٹرنیشنل (آئی جی آئی) ہوائی اڈہ ، ، نئی دہلی، پہنچے ، آج انھیں ہوائی اڈہ کے کسٹم حکام نے گرین چینل عبور کرنے اور ایگزٹ گیٹ کے قریب پہنچنے کے بعد روک لیا۔ حساس راستوں اور ذرائع کی پروفائلنگ کی بنیاد پر ، ان سے پوچھا گیا کہ آیا وہ کوئی ممنوعہ سامان لے کر جارہے ہیں جس پر انہوں نے صاف انکار کردیا۔
ان کے بیانات کی تصدیق کے لئے انہیں ڈور فریم میٹل ڈیٹیکٹر (ڈی ایف ایم ڈی) سے گزرنے کے لیے کہا گیا جس میں قابل اعتراض کوئی چیز نہیں دیکھی گئی۔
ان کے سامان کو ایکس رے بیگیج انسپیکشن مشین کے ذریعے اسکین کیا گیا جس میں کچھ مشکوک / قابل اعتراض عکس دیکھے گئے۔ دو آزاد گواہوں کے سامنے ان کے سامان کی تفصیلی جانچ پڑتال پر ، ہرایک کے پاس7 کلو گرام ، مکمل طور پر 14 کلو گرام سفید رنگ کے پاؤڈر / گرینولز برآمد ہوئے ، جس کو انہوں نے جانچ پڑتال والے سامان کے اندرونی خانوں میں چھپا دیا تھا۔
برآمد شدہ منتخب مادے کے نمونوں کی جدید ترین منشیات کا پتہ لگانے والی کٹ کے ذریعہ جانچ کی جائےگی جو بظاہر میں برآمد شدہ مادوں کے ہیروئن ہونے کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔ برآمد ہونے والے مادوں کی قیمت ، 98 کروڑ روپئے ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔ تفتیش کے دوران انھوں نے نے اپنا جرم قبول کر لیا ہے۔
موقع پر ایک پنچ ناما اور اس کے بعد ایک ضبطی کی کارروائی کا میمو تیار کیا گیا۔ برآمد شدہ سامان اور چھپانے اور پیکنگ مواد کو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعہ 43 کے تحت ضبط کیا گیا ۔
ایکٹ آئی بیڈ کی دفعہ 8 اور 23 کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر ان کو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ، 1985 کے سیکشن 60 کے تحت ضبطی کارروائی کے لئے ذمہ دار پایا گیا ۔
دونوں مسافروں کو گرفتار کرلیا گیا ہے۔ اس معاملے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
ش ح۔ ع ح ۔ ن ع
(U: 3764)