Ministry of Defence
IAF COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE APR 21
12 APR 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
First bi-annual IAF Commanders' Conference for the year 2021 will be inaugurated by Hon'ble Raksha Mantri on 15 Apr 21 at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan).
The conference of apex level leadership is aimed at addressing the issues of IAF's operational capabilities in the times to come.A series of discussions would be conducted over a period of three days to address strategies and policies related to capabilities that would give IAF a significant edge over its adversaries.Various welfare and Human Resource measures to improve HR and administrative efficiency will also be discussed.
Air Force Commanders' Conference is a bi-annual conference held at Subroto Hall, Air Headquarters, Vayu Bhawan.The Conference provides a forum to the senior leadership of the IAF to discuss critical issues pertaining to Operations, Maintenance and Administration. The conference is attended by the Air Officers Commanding-in-Chief of all Commands of IAF, all Principal Staff Officers and all Director Generals posted at Air HQ.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਏਐਫ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021
12 APR 2021 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਈਏਐਫ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 21 ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰ ਹੈਡਕੁਆਟਰ (ਵਾਯੂ ਭਵਨ) ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਡਰੈਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ ਜੋ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਐੱਜ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਸੀਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਸੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਸੀਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਇੱਕ ਦੋ-ਸਾਲਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੁਬਰੋਟੋ ਹਾਲ, ਏਅਰ ਹੈਡਕੁਆਟਰ, ਵਾਯੂ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ ਆਫ਼ਿਸਰਜ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼, ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਮਾਂਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ, ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਹੈਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
----------------------------
ਏਬੀਬੀ ਏਐਮ ਜੇਪੀ