Ministry of Jal Shakti
Clean Ganga Fund Playing An Instrumental Role In Ganga Conservation& Rejuvenation
08 APR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Since coming to power in the year 2014, conservation and rejuvenation of river Ganga has been Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi’s priority. The main goal of the Government’s flagship program NamamiGange has been to make Ganga clean and restore its pristine glory.Rejuvenation of such a long river not only poses tremendous challenges but also requires huge investment. The Government has already quadrupled the budget, but still, it will not be sufficient for such a mammoth amount of work. Therefore, a Clean Ganga Fund was created by the Government, in which everyone can contribute funds to clean the river Ganga.
“The Clean Ganga Fund began as an initiative to harness the enthusiasm of people for Ganga and to bring them closer to the Ganga and inculcate a sense of ownership. It has been heartening to note that major organizations and general public at large are coming forward to contribute to the Ganga fund, some even regularly and from their pension as well, which only strengthens our resolve at the Mission to achieve our objective of a clean and healthy Ganga,” said Shri Rozy Aggarwal, Executive Director Finance, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG).
The outcome of the Government's commitment to the Ganga is that today, not only from the country but also from abroad people are contributing to the Clean Ganga Fund for conservation of Ganga. As on March 2021, funds of Rs 453 crore have been deposited in the Clean Ganga Fund. Out of which major projects have been/are being executed. These projects include Development of GuariKund near Kedarnath by the Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board, Treatment Works of 5 drains, Reconstruction of ghats and shamans, Construction of Har Ki Pauri Complex in Haridwar and Afforestation in various areas.
In 2020-2021, around 14.18 crores have been received. Out of this, Petronet LNG Limited has contributed 1.5 crores. At the same time, Power Grid Corporation has also contributed more than 1 crore. While AAI Cargo Logistics has contributed Rs 1.45 crore. Apart from this, Sri DharmasthalaManjunatheshwarDharmotthan Trust, Karnataka has contributed Rs.15 lakhs. NamamiGange and Clean Ganga Fund express their heartfelt gratitude for these contributions and hope they will continue to contribute in the same way in future. This is the first time a temple trust has contributed to Clean Ganga Fund and they have also pledged their support to increase public awareness about Ganga rejuvenation.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG made the appeal that, “NamamiGange is one of the most complex projects implemented ever in the world. For this the participation of all the regions of the country and every citizen is necessary. We can all contribute to the cleanliness of the river Ganga.”
To contribute to the Clean Ganga Fund, donations can be made to the Clean Ganga Fund's State Bank Account (34213740838, SWIFT Code: SBININBB104). Any donation made to the Clean Ganga Fund is exempt from Income Tax under Section 80-G (1) (I).

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गंगा के संरक्षण और कायाकल्प में अहम भूमिका निभा रही स्वच्छ गंगा निधि
08 APR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
साल 2014 में शासन की बागडोर संभालने के बाद से ही गंगा नदी का संरक्षण और कायाकल्प प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्राथमिकता रही है। सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम नमामि गंगे का मुख्य उद्देश्य गंगा को स्वच्छ बनाने के साथ ही उसके प्राचीन गौरव को वापस लाना है। इतनी लंबी नदी का कायाकल्प करने में न केवल बड़ी चुनौतियां हैं बल्कि इसके लिए भारी निवेश की भी आवश्यकता है। सरकार ने पहले ही बजट को चार गुना बढ़ा दिया है, फिर भी यह इस तरह के विशाल उद्देश्य के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं होगा। इसलिए सरकार ने एक स्वच्छ गंगा निधि बनाई जिसमें हर कोई गंगा नदी की सफाई के लिए योगदान कर सकता है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के कार्यकारी निदेशक वित्त श्री रोजी अग्रवाल ने कहा, 'स्वच्छ गंगा निधि की शुरुआत लोगों में गंगा नदी को लेकर उत्साह बढ़ाने, गंगा के करीब लाने और एक स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करने वाली पहल के तौर पर की गई। यह देखकर खुशी होती है कि कई बड़े संगठन और आम लोग गंगा निधि में योगदान के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं, कुछ नियमित रूप से और अपनी पेंशन से भी योगदान कर रहे हैं, जो स्वच्छ और निर्मल गंगा के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के मिशन में हमारे संकल्प को मजबूत करता है।'
गंगा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का ही परिणाम है कि आज केवल देश से ही नहीं, विदेश से भी लोग गंगा संरक्षण के लिए स्वच्छ गंगा निधि में योगदान कर रहे हैं। मार्च 2021 तक, स्वच्छ गंगा निधि में 453 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जमा की गई है, जिनमें से प्रमुख परियोजनाएं संचालित की जा रही हैं। इन परियोजनाओं में उत्तराखंड पर्यटन विकास बोर्ड द्वारा केदारनाथ के पास गौरीकुंड का विकास, 5 नालों का प्रशोधन कार्य, घाटों और श्मशानों का पुनर्निर्माण, हरिद्वार में हर की पौड़ी परिसर का निर्माण और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वनरोपण शामिल हैं।
2020-2021 में करीब 14.18 करोड़ प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसमें पेट्रोनेट एलएनजी लिमिटेड ने 1.5 करोड़ का योगदान किया है। वहीं, पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ने भी 1 करोड़ से अधिक का योगदान किया है। जबकि एएआई कार्गो लॉजिस्टिक्स ने 1.45 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा, श्री धर्मस्थल मंजुनाथेश्वर धर्मोत्थान ट्रस्ट, कर्नाटक ने 15 लाख रुपये का योगदान दिया है। नमामि गंगे और स्वच्छ गंगा निधि इस योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हैं और आशा है कि वे भविष्य में भी इसी तरह से सहयोग जारी रखेंगे। यह पहली बार है जब किसी मंदिर ट्रस्ट ने स्वच्छ गंगा निधि में योगदान दिया है और उन्होंने गंगा के कायाकल्प को लेकर जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए अपना सहयोग देने का भी संकल्प जताया है।
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा ने अपील की है कि, 'नमामि गंगे दुनिया में लागू की गई सबसे जटिल परियोजनाओं में से एक है। इसके लिए देश के सभी क्षेत्रों और प्रत्येक नागरिक की भागीदारी आवश्यक है। हम सभी गंगा नदी को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए योगदान दे सकते हैं।'
स्वच्छ गंगा निधि में योगदान देने के लिए, स्वच्छ गंगा निधि के स्टेट बैंक अकाउंट (34213740838, स्विफ्ट कोड: SBININBB104) में दान किया जा सकता है। स्वच्छ गंगा निधि में दान देने पर धारा 80-जी (1) (I) के तहत आयकर से छूट मिलेगी।