جل شکتی وزارت
کلین گنگا فنڈ گنگا کی حفاظت اور بحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے
08 APR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 اپریل/2021
سال 2014 میں اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد سے دریائے گنگا کا تحفظ اور اس کی بحالی وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ سرکار کا پرچم بردار پروگرام نمامی گنگے کا بنیادی مقصد گنگا کو صاف ستھرا بنانا اور اس کی قدیم شان کو بحال کرنا ہے۔اس طرح کی طویل ندی کی بحالی نہ صرف زبردست چیلنج کا سامنا ہے بلکہ بڑی رقم کی ضرورت بھی ہے۔ حکومت نے پہلے ہی بجٹ کو چار گنا بڑھا دیا ہے لیکن اس کے باوجود
اتنے بڑے کام کے لئے اتنی رقم کافی نہیں ہوگی۔ لہذا ، حکومت نے کلین گنگا فنڈ تشکیل دیا جس میں ہر کوئی دریائے گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے فنڈز میں اپنا تعاون کرسکتا ہے۔
فائنانس، قومی مشن برائے کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر جناب روزی اگروال نے کہا کہ کلین گنگا فنڈ، گنگا کیلئے لوگوں کا جوش بڑھانے ،گنگا کے قریب لانے اور اپنی ملکیت کا احساس دلانے کے اقدام کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ بڑی بڑی تنظیمیں اور عام لوگ بڑی تعداد میں گنگا فنڈ میں اپنا تعاون دینے کیلئے آگے آرہے ہیں۔
کچھ مستقل طور پر اور کچھ اپنی پنشن سے تعاون کررہے ہیں ، جس سے صاف اور صحتمند گنگا کے مقصد کے حصول کیلئے ہمارے عزم کو مضبوطی ملتی ہے۔
گنگا کے لئے حکومت کے عزم کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج نہ صرف ملک بلکہ بیرون ملک سے بھی گنگا کے تحفظ کیلئے کلین گنگافنڈ میں تعاون مل رہا ہے۔ مارچ 2021 تک 453 کروڑ روپئے کلین گنگا فنڈ میں جمع ہوچکا ہے۔
جن سے بڑے منصوبے انجام دیئے جارہے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں میں اتراکھنڈ ٹورزم ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ کے ذریعہ کیدارناتھ کے قریب گوری کنڈ کی ترقی ، 5 نالیوں کا پانی سودھنا ، گھاٹوں اور شمشانوں کی تعمیر نو ، ہریدوار میں ہر کی پوڑی کمپلیکس کی تعمیر اور مختلف علاقوں میں جنگل بانی کا عمل شامل ہیں۔
2020-2021 میں تقریبا 14.18 کروڑز روپئے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے پیٹرونیٹ ایل این جی لمیٹیڈ نے ڈیڑھ کروڑ روپئے کی امداد دی ہے۔ وہیں پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن نے بھی ایک کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کا تعاون کیا ہے جبکہ اے اے آئی کارگو لاجسٹکس نے 1.45 کروڑ روپئے کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سری دھرم استھل منجناتھیشور دھرموتھان ٹرسٹ ، کرناٹک نے 15 لاکھ کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ نمامے گنگے اور کلین گنگا فنڈ اس تعاون کیلئے دلی تشکر کا اظہار کرتی ہے او رامید کرتی ہے کہ وہ مستقبل میں بھی اسی طرح کا مسلسل تعاون کرتے رہیں گے۔ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے جب ٹیمپل ٹرسٹ نے بھی کلین گنگا فنڈ کیلئے اپنا تعاون دیا ہے اور انہوں نے گنگا کی بحالی کے تعلق سے عوامی بیداری میں اضافے کیلئے اپنی حمایت کا بھی عہد کیا ہے۔ این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو رانین مشرا نے کہا ہے کہ
یہ دنیا کے سب سے پیچیدہ منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے جس پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں ملک کے تمام خطوں سے ہر شہری کی شرکت ضروری ہے۔ ہم تمام افراد دریائے گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی کیلئے تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔
کلین گنگا فنڈ میں اپنا تعاون دینے کیلئے کلین گنگا فنڈ کے اسٹیٹ بینک اکاؤنٹ (34213740838، سوئفٹ کوڈ:ایس بی آئی این آئی این بی بی 104 ) میں اپنی امداد دے سکتے ہیں۔ کلین گنگا فنڈ کیلئے دیا گیا ہر عطیہ دفعہ 80-جی(1)(1)کے تحت انکم ٹیکس سے مستثنی ہوگا۔
ش ح۔ ع ح۔ رض
3545U No.
08-04.2021

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Clean Ganga Fund Playing An Instrumental Role In Ganga Conservation& Rejuvenation
08 APR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Since coming to power in the year 2014, conservation and rejuvenation of river Ganga has been Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi’s priority. The main goal of the Government’s flagship program NamamiGange has been to make Ganga clean and restore its pristine glory.Rejuvenation of such a long river not only poses tremendous challenges but also requires huge investment. The Government has already quadrupled the budget, but still, it will not be sufficient for such a mammoth amount of work. Therefore, a Clean Ganga Fund was created by the Government, in which everyone can contribute funds to clean the river Ganga.
“The Clean Ganga Fund began as an initiative to harness the enthusiasm of people for Ganga and to bring them closer to the Ganga and inculcate a sense of ownership. It has been heartening to note that major organizations and general public at large are coming forward to contribute to the Ganga fund, some even regularly and from their pension as well, which only strengthens our resolve at the Mission to achieve our objective of a clean and healthy Ganga,” said Shri Rozy Aggarwal, Executive Director Finance, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG).
The outcome of the Government's commitment to the Ganga is that today, not only from the country but also from abroad people are contributing to the Clean Ganga Fund for conservation of Ganga. As on March 2021, funds of Rs 453 crore have been deposited in the Clean Ganga Fund. Out of which major projects have been/are being executed. These projects include Development of GuariKund near Kedarnath by the Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board, Treatment Works of 5 drains, Reconstruction of ghats and shamans, Construction of Har Ki Pauri Complex in Haridwar and Afforestation in various areas.
In 2020-2021, around 14.18 crores have been received. Out of this, Petronet LNG Limited has contributed 1.5 crores. At the same time, Power Grid Corporation has also contributed more than 1 crore. While AAI Cargo Logistics has contributed Rs 1.45 crore. Apart from this, Sri DharmasthalaManjunatheshwarDharmotthan Trust, Karnataka has contributed Rs.15 lakhs. NamamiGange and Clean Ganga Fund express their heartfelt gratitude for these contributions and hope they will continue to contribute in the same way in future. This is the first time a temple trust has contributed to Clean Ganga Fund and they have also pledged their support to increase public awareness about Ganga rejuvenation.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG made the appeal that, “NamamiGange is one of the most complex projects implemented ever in the world. For this the participation of all the regions of the country and every citizen is necessary. We can all contribute to the cleanliness of the river Ganga.”
To contribute to the Clean Ganga Fund, donations can be made to the Clean Ganga Fund's State Bank Account (34213740838, SWIFT Code: SBININBB104). Any donation made to the Clean Ganga Fund is exempt from Income Tax under Section 80-G (1) (I).