Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh flags off India Russia Friendship Car Rally 2021
08 APR 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh today flagged off India Russia Friendship Car Rally 2021. The event organized by International Friendship Car Rally Association, IFCRA, will take place in Russia from 18th to 20th April. This is the 5th IFCRA edition and there are 14 participants from IFCRA India representing the North East.
Speaking after the flag-off ceremony, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Russia has been a reliable partner of India and joint sporting events will further strengthen the bonds of friendship. He said that diplomatic, social and cultural ties with Russia scaled new heights under Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that participants from North East region in this event will further add to growing bilateral ties.
The event is sponsored by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and supported by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Ministry of External Affairs.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్‌-రష్యా స్నేహపూర్వక కారు ర్యాలీ-2021ని జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్
08 APR 2021 5:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్‌-రష్యా స్నేహపూర్వక కారు ర్యాలీ-2021ని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. 'అంతర్జాతీయ స్నేహపూర్వక కారు ర్యాలీ సంఘం' (ఐఎఫ్‌సీఆర్‌ఏ) ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ నెల 18,19, 20 తేదీల్లో రష్యాలో ర్యాలీ జరుగుతుంది. ఇది ఐఎఫ్‌సీఆర్‌ఏ ఐదో విడత కార్యక్రమం. ఐఎఫ్‌సీఆర్‌ఏ ఇండియా తరపున ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం నుంచి 14 మంది ర్యాలీలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
రష్యాను భారత్‌కు నమ్మకమైన భాగస్వామిగా అభివర్ణించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి, ఉమ్మడి క్రీడా కార్యక్రమాలు రెండు దేశాల స్నేహాన్ని మరింత గట్టిపరుస్తాయని అన్నారు. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, రష్యాతో దౌత్య, సామాజిక, సాంస్కృతిక బంధాలు కొత్త పుంతలు తొక్కాయని చెప్పారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం నుంచి ర్యాలీలో పాల్గొనేవారు, ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య వృద్ధి చెందుతున్న బంధాలకు మరింత తోడ్పడతారని డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తుండగా, కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు &క్రీడల శాఖ, విదేశాంగ శాఖ మద్దతిస్తున్నాయి.