Ministry of Earth Sciences
The air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to remain in Moderate category on 8th April
The air quality is likely to remain in Moderate category on 9th & 10th April
08 APR 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
The air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to remain in Moderate category on 08.04.2021. The predominant pollutant is PM10 because of higher dust concentration. The air quality is likely to remain in Moderate category on 09.04.2021 and 10.04.2021. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Moderate category.
The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West/North-Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 12-15 kmph and mainly clear sky on 08.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from North directions of Delhi with wind speed upto 12 kmph and partly cloudy sky on 09.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 10-12 kmph and mainly clear sky on 10.04.2021.
Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx 3500 m on 08.04.2021, 4400 m on 09.04.2021 and 4700 m on 10.04.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx 20000 m2/s on 08.04.2021 and 21000 m2/s on 09.04.2021 and 28000 m2/s on 10.04.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable for dispersion of pollutants.
Higher dust concentration is observed over parts of Rajasthan, MP and UP. No significant effect of transported dust from neighboring region to Delhi/NCR is likely.
Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिल्ली एनसीआर में 8अप्रैल को वायु गुणवत्ता सामान्य श्रेणी में रहेगी
वायु गुणवत्ता 9 और 10 अप्रैल को सामान्य श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना
08 APR 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के पर्यावरण निगरानी तथा अनुसंधान केन्द्र के अनुसारः
हवा का स्वरूप और वेंटिलेशन सूचकांक पूर्वानुमान
दिल्ली में पूर्व अनुमानित वेंटिलेशन गुणांक के साथ वायु द्रव्यमान का भीतरी बहाव तथा मौसम का पूर्वानुमान इस प्रकार हैः
दिल्ली एनसीआर में 08-04-2021 को वायु की गुणवत्ता सामान्य श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना। अधिकतर धूल जमाव के कारण अत्यधिक प्रदूषक पीएम10 है। वायु गुणवत्ता09-04-2021 तथा 10-04-2021 को सामान्य श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है।अगले पांच दिनों की संभावनाः वायु गुणवत्ता अधिकतर सामान्य श्रेणी में रह सकती है।
सर्वाधिक सतही हवा दिल्ली कीपश्चिम/उत्तर-उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा से 12-15किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से आ सकती हैतथा 08-04-2021 को आसमान मुख्यतः साफ रहेगा। सर्वाधिक सतही हवा दिल्ली की उत्तर दिशा से 12 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार तक आ सकती है तथा 09-04-2021 को आसमान में आंशिक रूप से बादल छाए रहेंगे। दिल्ली की उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा से सतही हवाएं 10-12किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलेंगी तथा 10-04-2021 को आसमान साफ रहेगा।
दिल्ली में अनुमानित अधिकतम मिश्रण गहनता 08-04-2021 को 3500एम, 09-04-2021 को 4400एम तथा 10-04-2021 को 4700एम रह सकती है। अधिकतम वेंटिलेशन 08-04-2021 को 20000 m2/s, 09-04-2021 को 21000 m2/s तथा 10-04-2021 को 28000 m2/s रह सकता है। 10 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से कम औसत रफ्तार के साथ 6000 m2/s से कम वेंटिलेशन सूचकांक प्रदूषकों के बिखराव के लिए प्रतिकूल है।
राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ भागों में काफी अधिक धूल का जमाव देखा गया। दिल्ली/एनसीआर में पड़ोसी क्षेत्र से धूल आने की संभावना कम है।
विस्‍तृत पूर्वानुमान विश्‍लेषण तथा सत्‍यापन https://ews.tropmet.res.in. पर देखा जा सकता है
ग्राफिक्स में विस्तृत विवतरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
स्‍थान विशेष पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए कृपया मौसम एप डाउनलोड करें, कृषि मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत एप डाउनलोड करें, बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी एप डाउनलोड करें और जिलावार चेतावनी के लिए राज्‍य की एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइट देखें।