Ministry of Earth Sciences
The air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to remain in Moderate category on 8th April
The air quality is likely to remain in Moderate category on 9th & 10th April
08 APR 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
The air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to remain in Moderate category on 08.04.2021. The predominant pollutant is PM10 because of higher dust concentration. The air quality is likely to remain in Moderate category on 09.04.2021 and 10.04.2021. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Moderate category.
The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West/North-Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 12-15 kmph and mainly clear sky on 08.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from North directions of Delhi with wind speed upto 12 kmph and partly cloudy sky on 09.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 10-12 kmph and mainly clear sky on 10.04.2021.
Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx 3500 m on 08.04.2021, 4400 m on 09.04.2021 and 4700 m on 10.04.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx 20000 m2/s on 08.04.2021 and 21000 m2/s on 09.04.2021 and 28000 m2/s on 10.04.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable for dispersion of pollutants.
Higher dust concentration is observed over parts of Rajasthan, MP and UP. No significant effect of transported dust from neighboring region to Delhi/NCR is likely.
Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
دہلی این سی آر میں 8 اپریل کو ہوا کی کوالٹی معمول کے زمرے میں رہے گی
ہوا کی کوالٹی(معیار) 9 اور 10 اپریل کو معمول کے زمرے میں رہنے کا امکان
08 APR 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 اپریل 2021/ بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے قومی آب و ہو ا نگرانی اور ریسرچ سینٹر کے مطابق :
ہوا کی ساخت (پیٹنٹ) اور وینٹی لیشن انڈیکس پیش گوئی
دہلی میں پیشی اندازاً وینٹی لیشن عدد سر کے ساتھ ہوا کے حجم کا اندرونی بہاؤ اور موسم کی پیشگوئی درج ذیل ہے:
دہلی این سی آر میں 8 اپریل 2021 کو ہوا کا معیار معمول کے زمرے میں رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ زیادہ تر دھو ل کے اکٹھا ہونے کے سبب حد سے آلودگی پی ایم 10 ہے۔ ہوا دہلی این سی آر میں ہوا کی کوالٹی 9 اپریل 2021 اور 10 اپریل 2021 کو معمول کے زمزے میں رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ آئندہ پانچ دنوں کا امکان: ہوا کی کوالٹی زیادہ تر معمول کے زمرے میں رہ سکتی ہے۔
سب سے زیادہ سطحی ہوا دہلی کے مغرب –شمال-شمال مغرب سمت سے 12-15 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے آسکتی ہے۔ اور 8 اپریل 2021 کو آسمان عام طور پر صاف رہے گا۔ سب سے زیادہ سطحی ہوا دہلی کی شمالی سمت سے 12 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے آسکتی ہے اور 9 اپریل 2021 کو آسمان میں جزوی طور سے بادل چھائے رہیں گے۔ دہلی کی شمال مغربی سمت سے سطحی ہوائیں دس سے بارہ کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلیں گی اور 10 اپریل 2021 کو آسمان صاف رہے گا۔
دہلی میں پیشگی زیادہ سے زیادہ مخلوط کثافت 8 اپریل 2021 کو 3500 ایم، 9 اپریل 2021 کو 4400ایم اور 10 اپریل 2021 کو 4700 ایم رہ سکتی ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ وینٹی لیشن 8 اپریل 2021 کو 20 ہزار ایم 2 ، 9 اپریل 2021 کو 21 ہزار ایم 2/ایس اور 10 اپریل 2021 کو 28 ہزار ایم 2 /ایس رہ سکتی ہے۔ دس کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ سے کم اوسط رفتار کے ساتھ 6 ہزار ایم 2 سے کم وینٹی لیشن انڈیکس آلودہ عناصر کے بکھراؤ کے لئے مخالف ہے۔
راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش کے کچھ حصوں میں کافی زیادہ دھول کا جماؤ دیکھا گیا۔ دہلی/ این سی آر میں پڑوسی علاقوں سے دھول آنے کا امکان کم ہے۔ پیشگوئی تجزیہ۔ https://ews.tropmet.res.in.۔پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
تفصیلی گرافکس دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
خصوصی مقام کی پیش گوئی اور انتباہ کے لئے براہ کرم موسم ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں ، زراعت سےمتعلق موسم کے بارے میں صلاح کے لئے میک دودھ ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔ بجلی گرنے کے انتباہ کے لئے دامنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔ ضلع وار انتباہ کے لئے ریاست کی آر ایم سی /ویب سائٹ دیکھیں۔
ش ح ۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno- 3586