Ministry of Earth Sciences
The air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to remain in Moderate to Poor category on 06th April
The air quality is likely to remain largely in Moderate category
06 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
The air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to remain in Moderate to Poor category on 06.04.2021. The air quality is likely to improve to Moderate category on 07.04.2021 and 08.04.2021. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Moderate category.
The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from East directions of Delhi with wind speed 10-12 kmph, partly cloudy sky with possibility of very light rain/drizzle towards night on 06.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northeast/Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 14-20 kmph, partly cloudy sky and strong surface winds (speed 20-30 kmph) during the day on 07.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from North/Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 16-20 kmph and mainly clear sky and strong surface winds (speed 20-30 kmph) during the day on 08.04.2021.
Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx 4500 m on 06.04.2021, 4000 m on 07.04.2021 and 3800 m on 08.04.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx 28000 m2/s on 06.04.2021 and 20000 m2/s on 07.04.2021 and 17000 m2/s on 08.04.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable for dispersion of pollutants.
No significant dust transport from neighboring region to Delhi/NCR is likely.
Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिल्ली एनसीआर में 6 अप्रैल को वायु गुणवत्ता सामान्य से खराब श्रेणी में रहेगी
वायु गुणवत्ता के अधिकतर सामान्य श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना
06 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के पर्यावरण निगरानी तथा अनुसंधान केन्द्र के अनुसारः
दिल्ली में पूर्व अनुमानित वेंटिलेशन गुणांक के साथ वायु द्रव्यमान का भीतरी बहाव तथा मौसम का पूर्वानुमान इस प्रकार हैः
दिल्ली एनसीआर में 6 अप्रैल 2021 को वायु की गुणवत्ता सामान्य से खराब श्रेणी में रह सकती है। 07-04-2021 और 08-04-2021 को वायु गुणवत्ता की श्रेणी सुधरकर सामान्य हो सकती है। अगले पांच दिनों की संभावनाः वायु गुणवत्ता अधिकतर सामान्य श्रेणी में रह सकती है।
सर्वाधिक सतही हवा दिल्ली की पूर्वी दिशा से 10-12 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से आ सकती है, आसमान में आंशिक रूप से बादल छाए रहेंगे और 06-04-2021 को रात में हल्की वर्षा/फुहार पड़ सकती है। सर्वाधिक सतही हवा दिल्ली के उत्तरपूर्व/उत्तरपश्चिम दिशा से 14-20 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से आ सकती है। आसमान में बादल छाए रहेंगे और 07-04-2021 को मजबूत सतही हवाएं 20-30 प्रति किलोमीटर की रफ्तार से चल सकती हैं। सर्वाधिक सतही हवाएं दिल्ली की उत्तर/उत्तर पश्चिम दिशाओं से 16-20 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से आ सकती हैं। आसमान मुख्य रूप से साफ रहेगा। 08-04-2021 को दिन में 20-30 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से सतही हवाएं चलेंगी।
दिल्ली में अनुमानित अधिकतम मिश्रण गहनता 06-04-2021 को 4500 एम, 07-04-2021 को 4000 एम तथा 08-04-2021 को 3800एम रह सकती है। अधिकतम वेंटिलेशन 06-04-2021 को 28000 m2/s, 07-04-2021 को 20000 m2/s तथा 08-04-2021 को 17000 m2/s रह सकता है। 10 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से कम औसत रफ्तार के साथ 6000 m2/s से कम वेंटिलेशन सूचकांक प्रदूषकों के विखराव के लिए प्रतिकूल है।
दिल्ली/एनसीआर में पड़ोसी क्षेत्र से धूल आने की संभावना कम है।
विस्‍तृत पूर्वानुमान विश्‍लेषण तथा सत्‍यापन https://ews.tropmet.res.in. पर देखा जा सकता है
ग्राफिक्स में विस्तृत विवतरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
स्‍थान विशेष पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए कृपया मौसम एप डाउनलोड करें, कृषि मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत एप डाउनलोड करें, बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी एप डाउनलोड करें और जिलावार चेतावनी के लिए राज्‍य की एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइट देखें।