Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone use permission to Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU)
Permission for evaluation and standardization of plant protection solutions and developing protocols for diagnosis of major pests and diseases
02 APR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the objectives of the Government of India to promote the scope of drone usage in the country, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU) to use drones. The drone usage exemption has been granted for the evaluation and standardization of plant protection solutions, Agri Spraying, and developing protocols for the diagnosis of major pests and diseases in PJTSAU research farms in Telangana.
The conditional exemption is valid till 16th March 2022 from the date of issue of the letter or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform (Phase-1), whichever is earlier. This exemption shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated below are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, this exemption shall become null and void.
Conditions and limitations to the PJTSAU & Marut Dronetech Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad for drone usage:
1. Operating restrictions must be adhered to as stipulated in extant Govt. regulations.
2. Compliance of conditions on the permissions or exemptions from various agencies such as MOCA/DGCA/MOD/IAF/AAl/State/District/Civic Authorities. Third-Party Insurance shall be in place before operations.
3. Adherence to SOP, however, these may change, for any unavoidable conditions if arises which may be recorded in writing.
4. Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU) and Marut Dronetech Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad shall be responsible for safe operation and legal issue if any on account of any damage occurred to any person or property.
5. DGCA & MOCA shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage to any life/property arising from or related to this activity.
6. This SOP shall be valid exclusively for Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU) for evaluation and standardization of plant protection solutions and developing protocols for diagnosis of major pests and diseases using drones in PJTSAU research farms, Telangana.
7. The above approval is without prejudice to the compliance of the provisions of extant Rules, Applicable Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR), and various Circulars issued by DGCA from time to time. Further if at any time during the aforesaid validity of this approval any violations found then this approval may be altered, suspended, or cancelled without giving any reasons thereof.
Link to Public Notice

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
प्रोफेसर जयशंकर तेलंगाना राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (पीजेटीएसएयू) को ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल की छूट मिली
प्रमुख कीटों और रोगों के निदान के लिए पौधों के सुरक्षा समाधान और विकासशील प्रोटोकॉल के मूल्यांकन और मानकीकरण के लिए अनुमति मिली
02 APR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
देश में ड्रोन के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के भारत सरकार के उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने प्रोफेसर जयशंकर तेलंगाना राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (पीजेटीएसएयू) को ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल की सशर्त छूट दे दी है। ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल के लिए यह छूट तेलंगाना में पीजेटीएसएयू की अनुसंधान के लिए कृषि भूमि में प्रमुख कीटों और रोगों के निदान के लिए पौधों के सुरक्षा समाधान, कृषि छिड़काव और विकासशील प्रोटोकॉल के मूल्यांकन और मानकीकरण के लिए दी गई है।
यह सशर्त छूट इस संबंध में पत्र जारी होने की तिथि के बाद से 16 मार्च 2022 तक या डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म (फेज-1) के पूरी तरह परिचालित होने तक, जो भी पहले हो, मान्य है। यह छूट तब ही मान्य होगी जब नीचे दी गई सभी शर्तों और सीमाओं का सख्ती से पालन किया जाएगा। इनमें से किसी शर्त का उल्लंघन करने पर, ड्रोन का उपयोग करने की यह छूट अमान्य और निरस्त मानी जाएगी।
ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल के लिए पीजेटीएसएयू और मारुत ड्रोनटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद के लिए शर्तें और सीमाएं:
1. सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार, संचालन प्रतिबंधों का पालन करना होगा।
2. नागर विमानन मंत्रालय/नागर विमानन महानिदेशायल/रक्षा मंत्रालय/भारतीय वायु सेना/भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण/राज्य/जिला/नागरिक प्राधिकरण जैसी विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा निर्धारित छूट या अनुमति पर शर्तें लागू होंगी। ड्रोन के संचालन से पहले थर्ड पार्टी इंश्योरेंस करवाना होगा।
3. मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया का पालन करना होगा। हालांकि अपरिहार्य कारणों से इनमें बदलाव किया जा सकता है। अगर ऐसी स्थिति आती है तो उन्हें लिखित में रिकॉर्ड किया जाए।
4. ड्रोन के सुरक्षित संचालन और यदि इससे किसी व्यक्ति और संपत्ति को क्षति पहुंचती है तो किसी भी कानूनी मामले के लिए प्रोफेसर जयशंकर तेलंगाना राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (पीजेटीएसएयू) और मारुत ड्रोनटेक प्राइवेट लिनिटेड, हैदराबाद जिम्मेदार होंगे।
5. इस गतिविधि की वजह से या इससे संबंधित किसी के जीवन/संपत्ति को होने वाली क्षति या इसके परिणामस्वरूप होने वाले किसी प्रत्यक्ष, अप्रत्यक्ष नुकसान के लिए नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय जिम्मेदार नहीं होगा।
6. यह मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया विशेष रूप से तेलंगाना स्थित पीजेटीएसएयू की अनुसंधान कृषि भूमि में ड्रोन का उपयोग करके कीटों और रोगों के निदान के लिए पौधों के सुरक्षा समाधान और विकासशील प्रोटोकॉल्स के मूल्यांकन और मानकीकरण के लिए प्रोफेसर जयशंकर तेलंगाना राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (पीजेटीएसएयू) के लिए मान्य है।
7. ऊपर दिए गए अनुमोदन बिना किसी पूर्वाग्रह के, मौजूदा नियमों, नागर विमानन आवश्यकताओं (सीएआर) और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी विभिन्न सर्कुलरों के प्रावधानों के पालन के लिए हैं। यदि इस अनुमोदन की उपरोक्त मान्यता के दौरान किसी प्रकार के नियमों का कोई उल्लंघन पाया गया तो इस अनुमोदन को बिना कारण बताए बदला, निलंबित या रद्द किया जा सकता है।
सार्वजनिक सूचना के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें