Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone use permission to Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU)
Permission for evaluation and standardization of plant protection solutions and developing protocols for diagnosis of major pests and diseases
02 APR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the objectives of the Government of India to promote the scope of drone usage in the country, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU) to use drones. The drone usage exemption has been granted for the evaluation and standardization of plant protection solutions, Agri Spraying, and developing protocols for the diagnosis of major pests and diseases in PJTSAU research farms in Telangana.
The conditional exemption is valid till 16th March 2022 from the date of issue of the letter or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform (Phase-1), whichever is earlier. This exemption shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated below are strictly adhered to. In case of violation of any condition, this exemption shall become null and void.
Conditions and limitations to the PJTSAU & Marut Dronetech Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad for drone usage:
1. Operating restrictions must be adhered to as stipulated in extant Govt. regulations.
2. Compliance of conditions on the permissions or exemptions from various agencies such as MOCA/DGCA/MOD/IAF/AAl/State/District/Civic Authorities. Third-Party Insurance shall be in place before operations.
3. Adherence to SOP, however, these may change, for any unavoidable conditions if arises which may be recorded in writing.
4. Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU) and Marut Dronetech Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad shall be responsible for safe operation and legal issue if any on account of any damage occurred to any person or property.
5. DGCA & MOCA shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage to any life/property arising from or related to this activity.
6. This SOP shall be valid exclusively for Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU) for evaluation and standardization of plant protection solutions and developing protocols for diagnosis of major pests and diseases using drones in PJTSAU research farms, Telangana.
7. The above approval is without prejudice to the compliance of the provisions of extant Rules, Applicable Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR), and various Circulars issued by DGCA from time to time. Further if at any time during the aforesaid validity of this approval any violations found then this approval may be altered, suspended, or cancelled without giving any reasons thereof.
Link to Public Notice

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డ్రోన్ వాడకానికి వ్యవసాయవర్సిటీకి అనుమతి
మొక్కల తెగుళ్ళ నిర్థారణ, నియంత్రణకు వెసులుబాటు
02 APR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రొఫెసర్ జయశంకర్ తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం డ్రోన్లు వాడుకోవటానికి పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, పౌరవిమానయాన డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఉమ్మడిగా కొన్ని షరతులతో అనుమతి మంజూరు చేశారు. వ్యవసాయ క్షేత్రాల్లో మొక్కల సంరక్షణ దిశలో వాటి తెగుళ్ళను నిర్థారించటానికి, నియంత్రించటానికి కనుక్కునే పరిష్కారమార్గాలకు దోహదకారిగా ఉండేలా పరిశోధనలు చేపట్టటానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఈ అనుమతులు ఇచ్చింది.
ఈ షరతులతో కూడిన అనుమతి మార్చి16వ తేదీ వరకు అమలులో ఉంటుంది. డిజిటల్ స్కై ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ మొదటి దశ పూర్తయ్యేలోగా లేదా మార్చి 16 లోగా ఏది ముందయితే అప్పటిదాకా ఈ అనుమతిని వాడుకోవచ్చు. ఈ దిగువ పేర్కొన్న షరతులకు లోబడి అనుమతి వర్తిస్తుంది. షరతు;లు ఉల్లంఘించిన పక్షంలో డ్రోన్ల వాడకానికి ఇచ్చిన అనుమతి రద్దవుతుంది.
ప్రొఫెసర్ జయశంకర్ తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి, మరుత్ డ్రోన్ టెక్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ కు డ్రోఈన్ వాడకానికి సంబంధించి విధించిన షరతులు, పరిమితులు:
1. అమలులో ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వ ఆంక్షలకు కచ్చితంగా లోబడి ఆచరణ ఉండాలి.
2. ఎం ఓ సి ఎ/ డిజిసిఎ/రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ/భారత వైమానిక దళ/ రాష్ట్ర/ జిల్లా/ పౌర విభాగాల అనుమతులు, ఆంక్షలకు లోబడి మాత్రమే వ్యవహరించాలి. కార్యాచరణ ఆరంభానికి ముందే థర్డ్ పార్టీ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ జరగాలి. .
3. ప్రామాణిక ఆచరణ సూత్రాలకు కట్టుబడాలి. అయితే, ఏవైనా అనూహ్య మైన కారణాలవలన బ్వీటిని మార్చాల్సి రావచ్చు. అవి లిఖితపూర్వకంగా తెలియజేయబడతాయి.
1. డ్రోన్ల సురక్షిత వాడకానికి ప్రొఫెసర్ జయశంకర్ తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ విశ్వ విద్యాలయం, మరుత్ డ్రోన్ టెక్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ బాధ్యత వహించాలి. ఏవరినా వ్యక్తికి, లేదా ఏదైనా ఆస్తికి నష్టం వాటిల్లితే అన్ని విధాలైన చట్టపరమైన అంశాలకూ బాధ్యత వహించాలి.
5. ఈ కార్యాచరణ సందర్భంగా జరిగే ప్రాణ లేదా ఆస్తి నష్టానికి ఎట్టిపరిస్థితుల్లోనూ డిజిసిఎ/ఎమ్ ఓసిఎ బాధ్యత వహించవు.
6. ఈ ప్రామాణిక ఆచరణ విధానాలు ప్రొఫెసర్ జయశంకర్ తెలంగాణ రాష్ట వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి మాత్రమే ఉపయోగించాలి. ఇవి కేవలం తెలంగాణ రాష్టంలోని మొక్కల వ్యాధులు, తెగుళ్ళ అంచనా, నియంత్రణ సంబంధమైన వ్యవసాయక్షేత్ర పరిశోధనలకు మాత్రమే పరిమితం కావాలి.
7. పౌరవిమానయాన సంబంధమైన నిబంధనలకు, డిజిసిఎ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు జారీచేసిన వివిధ సర్క్యులర్లకు లోబడి మాత్రమే పైన పేర్కొన అనుమతులు ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి. పైన పేర్కొన్న అనుమతి అమలులో ఉండే కాలంలో మరేవైనా ఆదేశాలు జారీ అయినా, ఇచ్చిన అనుమతులలో మార్పులు చేసినా, కారణం చెప్పకుండా రద్దు చేసినా వాటికి కూడా కట్టుబడి ఉండాలి.
బహిరంగ నోటీసుకు లింక్: