Ministry of Earth Sciences
Intense Wet spell over Northeast India during 29th March-01st April, 2021
Heavy rainfall over south Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura during 29th March-01st April, 2021
29 MAR 2021 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
- Under the influence of strong lower level southwesterlies winds from the Bay of Bengal, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with thunderstorm/lightning at isolated places are very likely over Northeast India during 29th March-02nd April with maximum activity on 30th & 31st March, 2021.
- Isolated heavy falls on 29th March & 01st April and isolated heavy to very heavy falls on 30th & 31st March are very likely over south Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram. Isolated heavy falls are likely over Arunachal Pradesh on 01st April, 2021.
- It may cause landslides and inundation of low-lying areas at some places over south Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram during 30th March-01st April, 2021.
- Detailed frecast & warnings are given in next page:
Sub- Divisions
29-Mar-21
30-Mar-21
31-Mar-21
01-April-21
02- April-21
Assam & Meghalaya
Rainfall at many places with isolated thunderstorm, lightning & gusty winds (30-40 kmph). Isolated heavy falls over
south Assam & Meghalaya
Rainfall at most places with thunderstorm, lightning & gusty winds (40-50 kmph). Isolated heavy to very heavy falls over
south Assam & Meghalaya
Rainfall at most places with thunderstorm, lightning & gusty winds (40-50 kmph). Isolated heavy to very heavy falls over
south Assam & Meghalaya
Rainfall at many places with isolated thunderstorm, lightning & gusty winds (30-40 kmph). Isolated heavy falls over
Assam & Meghalaya
Rainfall at many places
Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura
Rainfall at many places with isolated thunderstorm, lightning & gusty winds (30-40 kmph). Isolated heavy falls over Mizoram & Tripura
Rainfall at most places with thunderstorm, lightning & gusty winds (40-50 kmph). Isolated heavy to very heavy falls over Mizoram & Tripura
Rainfall at most places with thunderstorm, lightning & gusty winds (40-50 kmph). Isolated heavy to very heavy falls over Mizoram & Tripura
Rainfall at many places with isolated thunderstorm, lightning & gusty winds (30-40 kmph). Isolated heavy falls over Manipur, Mizoram &
Tripura
Rainfall at a few places
Arunachal Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with isolated thunderstorm & lightning
Rainfall at many places with isolated thunderstorm & lightning
Rainfall at many places with isolated thunderstorm & lightning
Rainfall at many places with isolated heavy falls
Rainfall at many places
Impact expected and action suggested due to Thunderstorm, Lightning & Gusty winds (speed reaching 40-50 kmph) over Assam & Meghalaya and Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura during 29th March-01st April, 2021.
Impact expected:
-
- Strong winds may damage plantation, horticulture and standing crops.
- Strong winds may injure people and cattle at open places.
Action suggested:
-
- Stay indoors, close windows & doors and avoid travel if possible.
- Take safe shelters; do not take shelter under trees.
- Do not lie on concrete floors and do not lean against concrete walls.
- Unplug electrical/ electronic appliances.
- Immediately get out of water bodies.
- Keep away from all the objects that conduct electricity.
- Farming operations may be suspended during the event.
Impact expected & action suggested due to heavy rainfall over south Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura during 29th March-01st April, 2021.
-
- Localized flooding of roads, water logging in low lying areas and closure of underpasses mainly in urban areas of the above region.
- Occasional reduction in visibility due to heavy rainfall/snowfall.
- Disruption of traffic due to water logging in roads leading to increased travel time.
- Minor damage to kutcha roads.
- Possibilities of damage to vulnerable structure.
- Localized Landslides/Mudslides.
Action Suggested
-
- Check for traffic congestion on your route before starting your journey.
- Follow any traffic advisories that are issued in this regard.
- Avoid going to areas that face water logging problem often.
- Avoid staying in vulnerable structure.
Kindlydownload MAUSAMAPPforlocationspecificforecast& warning,MEGHDOOTAPPfor Agrometadvisory and DAMINI APPfor Lightning Warning& visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में 29 मार्च से 3 अप्रैल, 2021 के बीचघनघोर बारिश का दौर
दक्षिण असम, मेघालय, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा में29 मार्च से 1 अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान भारी बारिश की संभावना
29 MAR 2021 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
- बंगाल की खाड़ी से चलीनिचलीसतह की तेज दक्षिण- पश्चिमी हवाओं के प्रभाव के कारण 29 मार्च से लेकर 2 अप्रैल, 2021 के बीच, खासकर 30 और 31 मार्च, 2021 के दौरान अधिकतम सक्रियता के साथ पूर्वोत्तर भारत में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर गरज / बिजली चमकने के साथ काफी व्यापक रूप से लेकर व्यापक रूप से वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
- दक्षिण असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुराऔर मिजोरम में 29 मार्च एवं 1 अप्रैल को कहीं – कहीं भारी वर्षा और 30 एवं 31 मार्च को कहीं – कहीं भारी से लेकर बहुत भारी वर्षा होने कीकाफी संभावना है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 1 अप्रैल कोकहीं – कहीं भारी वर्षाहोने की संभावना है।
- इसकी वजह से 30 मार्च से लेकर 01 अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान दक्षिण असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और मिजोरमके कुछ स्थानों पर निचले इलाकों में भूस्खलन और बाढ़ का खतराहो सकता है।
- विस्तृत पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियां अगले पृष्ठ में दी गई हैं:
सब - डिवीज़न
29-Mar-21
30-Mar-21
31-Mar-21
01-April-21
02- April-21
असम एवं मेघालय
कई स्थानों पर छिटपुट आंधी, गरज और तेज हवाओं (30-40 किमी प्रति घंटे) के साथ वर्षा।दक्षिणअसम, एवं मेघालय में कहीं – कहीं भारी वर्षा
अधिकतर स्थानों पर आंधी, गरज और तेज हवाओं (40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे) के साथ वर्षा। दक्षिण असम, एवं मेघालय में कहीं – कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा
अधिकतर स्थानों पर आंधी, गरज और तेज हवाओं (40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे) के साथ वर्षा। दक्षिण असम, एवं मेघालय में कहीं – कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा
कई स्थानों पर छिटपुट आंधी, गरज और तेज हवाओं (30-40 किमी प्रति घंटे) के साथ वर्षा। दक्षिण असम, एवं मेघालय में कहीं – कहीं भारी वर्षा
कई स्थानों पर वर्षा
नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम एवं त्रिपुरा
कई स्थानों पर छिटपुट आंधी, गरज और तेज हवाओं (30-40 किमी प्रति घंटे) के साथ वर्षा। मिजोरम एवं त्रिपुरामें कहीं – कहीं भारी वर्षा
अधिकतर स्थानों पर आंधी, गरज और तेज हवाओं (40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे) के साथ वर्षा।मिजोरम एवं त्रिपुरामेंकहीं – कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा
अधिकतर स्थानों पर आंधी, गरज और तेज हवाओं (40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे) के साथ वर्षा। मिजोरम एवं त्रिपुरा में कहीं – कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा
कई स्थानों पर छिटपुट आंधी, गरज और तेज हवाओं (30-40 किमी प्रति घंटे) के साथ वर्षा।मणिपुर, मिजोरम एवं त्रिपुरामें कहीं – कहीं भारी वर्षा
कई स्थानों पर वर्षा
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
कुछ स्थानों पर छिटपुट आंधी औरगरज के साथ वर्षा
कई स्थानों पर छिटपुट आंधी और गरज के साथ वर्षा
कई स्थानों पर छिटपुट आंधी और गरज के साथ वर्षा
कई स्थानों पर छिटपुट रूप से भारी वर्षा
कई स्थानों पर वर्षा
असम एवं मेघालय और नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम एवं त्रिपुरा में 29 मार्च से लेकर 1 अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान आंधी, बिजली और तेज हवाओं (40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की गति) के कारण होने वाले अपेक्षित प्रभाव और सुझाये गये कदम।
अपेक्षित प्रभाव:
- तेज हवाओं से वृक्षारोपण, बागवानी और खड़ी फसलों को नुकसान हो सकता है।
- तेज हवाएं खुली जगहों पर लोगों और मवेशियों को घायल कर सकती हैं।
सुझाये गये कदम:
- घरों के अंदर रहें, खिड़कियों एवं दरवाजों को बंद रखें और यदि संभव हो, तो यात्रा से बचें।
- सुरक्षित स्थानों पर आश्रय लें; पेड़ों के नीचे शरण न लें।
- कंक्रीट के फर्श पर न लेटें और कंक्रीट की दीवारों पर न लटकें।
- इलेक्ट्रिकल / इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के प्लग निकाल दें।
- जल निकायों से तुरंत बाहर निकलें।
- बिजली संचालित करने वाली सभी वस्तुओं से दूर रहें।
- बारिश के दौरान खेती के कार्यों को स्थगित किया जा सकता है।
दक्षिण असम, मेघालय, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा में 29 मार्च से लेकर 1 अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान भारी वर्षा के कारण होने वाले अपेक्षित प्रभाव और सुझाये गये कदम।
अपेक्षित प्रभाव
- सड़कों पर स्थानीय स्तर पर बाढ़, निचले इलाकों में जल -जमाव और उपरोक्त इलाकों के मुख्य रूप से शहरी क्षेत्रों में अंडरपासों का बंद होना।
- भारी वर्षा / बर्फबारी के कारणकभी-कभी दृश्यता में कमी।
- बर्फबारी।
- सड़कों पर जल -जमाव से होने वाले यातायात में व्यवधानके कारण यात्रा के समय में वृद्धि।
- कच्ची सड़कों को मामूली नुकसान।
- कमजोर संरचना को नुकसान की संभावनाएं।
- स्थानीय स्तर पर भूस्खलन / कीचड़ धंसना।
सुझाये गये कदम:
- अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने से पहले अपने मार्ग पर यातायात संबंधी अवरोध के बारे में पता कर लें।
- इस संबंध में जारी किए गए यातायात संबंधी सलाह का पालन करें।
- अक्सर जल – जमाव की समस्या से ग्रस्त रहने वालेइलाकों में जाने से बचें।
- कमजोर संरचना के नीचे रहने से बचें।
मौसम भवन, लोदी रोड, नई दिल्ली – 110 003
फोन: 24631913, 24629798; फैक्स नं. 24643965;