Election Commission
Polling for Phase 1 Assam and West Bengal Assembly Constituencies conducted peacefully & successfully
27 MAR 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first phase of Assam and West Bengal Assembly Elections was conducted successfully across 21825 Polling Stations spread over 77 Assembly Constituencies today. The Commission has laid great emphasis on ensuring transparent and vigilant mechanism for inducement and intimidation free elections.
The first phase of elections were conducted for 30 Assembly Constituencies in West Bengal. Nearly 74 lakh electorates across 10,288 Polling Stations are registered to exercise their franchise in this phase. Voting was held in 47 Assembly Constituencies of Assam with a total of 81lakh electorates registered across 11,537 Polling Stations. The number of Polling Stations has increased in view of the fact that the number of voters per polling station has been reduced from 1500 to 1000 keeping social distancing norms in view.
As a major push in conducting free and fair elections, live monitoring and webcasting mechanism for more than 50% of Polling Stations including critical and vulnerable polling booths was put in place to ensure safe and secure atmosphere in polling areas. Commission, CEOs, DEOs, Observers could watch live streaming and keep a close watch on these polling booths in Assam and West Bengal. Webcasting arrangements were put in place for 5392 Polling Stations in West Bengal and 5039 Polling Stations in Assam.
As an initiative towards inclusive and accessible elections, the option of postal ballot facility has been extended to PwDs, Senior Citizens above the age of 80 years, COVID-19 suspect or affected persons and persons employed in essential services. The Observers were specifically asked to oversee arrangements for facilitation of these voters.
For handholding and for guidance of the poll going states the Commission also directed Special Observers to have additional role in supervising deployment of forces and their randomization for poll duties.
All the Polling Stations were directed to follow COVID-19 Safety protocols. Accordingly it was ensured that the Polling Stations were sanitized one day prior to poll and facility of thermal scanning, hand sanitisers, face masks were also made available at the Polling Stations. Proper arrangements for social distancing were put in place. Nodal Health Officers have been designated for State, district and Assembly Constituencies to oversee COVID-19 related arrangements and preventive measures during the entire electoral process.
All the 21825 Polling Stations of phase-1 in Assam and West Bengal, have been equipped with Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) of drinking water, waiting shed, toilet with water facility, adequate arrangements for lighting, ramp of appropriate gradient for wheelchair for PwD electors and a standard voting compartment etc were made available at all the Polling Stations. All arrangements like transport facility, volunteers assisting Persons with Disability and senior citizens have also been put in place.
During this phase, a total of 10288 Ballot Units (BUs), 10288 Control Units(CUs) and 10288 VVPATs were used in West Bengal and 11,537 Ballot Units (BUs), 11,537 Control Units (CUs) and 11,537 VVPATs were used in Assam. As per standard procedure all these EVMs and VVPATs had already undergone First Level Checking, Randomisation, and Commissioning in the presence of Political Parties/Candidates agents. During FLC and during commissioning each of these EVMs and VVPATs had undergone mock polls. Today before the start of the poll each of the EVMs and VVPATs again underwent a mock poll in the presence of polling agents of the candidates with minimum 50 votes cast on each, as per standard procedure. At the end of the mock poll the result of EVM were matched with the result of VVPAT slips and shown to the polling agents. Nonfunctioning rate during the poll is lesser than experienced in last few polls.
Since the date of notification of Election till first phase, record seizure of Rs. 281.28 Crore has already been achieved for both the states. The seizure figure, which includes seizure of cash, liquor, narcotics, freebies etc, is more than four times higher than the total combined seizure of Rs. 60.91 Crore in GE LA 2016. The Commission has been laying specific emphasis on inducement free elections and curbing the malaise of undue money power, liquor, freebies. Till date Rs. 97.31crore has been seized in Assam (as against a total seizure of Rs. 16.58crore in LA 2016) and a total of 183.97crores for West Bengal (as against a total seizure of Rs 44.33crore in LA 2016). Total 53 & 85 Expenditure Observers have been deployed in Assam & West Bengal Assembly Elections, 2021 respectively for effective monitoring. In Assam, 603 Flying Squads (FS) and 762 Static Surveillance Teams (SST) were operationalised to check movement of cash, liquor, drugs & freebies. The figures of FS & SST deployed in West Bengal are 1137 & 1012 respectively. In Assam, 06 Air Intelligence Units (AIU) of IT Department are set up at Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur & Lakhimpur. In West Bengal, 03 Air Intelligence Units (AIU) of IT Department are set up at Kolkata, Andal in Durgapur & Bagdogra.
Election Commission of India’s Cvigil App is a citizen centric mobile application which empowers people to report cases of MCC violations in real time basis, with auto populated details of location etc and responded within 100 minutes after verification at field level. Today a total number of 167 cases of Model Code of Conduct violations were reported through the cVIGIL app from West Bengal out of which 111 were disposed as of 4.30 pm. Similarly 582 cases were reported from Assam with 423 disposed till 4.30 pm.
Election Commission of India expresses gratitude to all stakeholders specially the voters for their enthusiastic and fearless participation in the election process today. Commission particularly thanks PwD electors, senior citizens, service voters for taking part in elections honoring COVID protocol norms. The voter turnout reported by 5pm from the 30 AC of phase 1 in West Bengal is 79.79%. The poll Percentage reported from the 47 ACs of phase 1 in Assam is 72.14% as of 5pm.
ECI also recognizes the services of the entire electoral machinery including polling staff on duty, security personnel, supervisory staff, Observers, Special Observers railway authorities, enforcement agencies as also the Health authorities for making comprehensive arrangements and dedicatedly working towards successful conduct of free, fair, transparent and safe elections despite pandemic. The Commission solicits active cooperation, close collaboration and constructive partnership from all stakeholders including media for delivering smooth and peaceful elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
असम और पश्चिम बंगाल के विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में पहले चरण का मतदान शांतिपूर्ण और सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
27 MAR 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
असम और पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा चुनाव के पहले चरण में आज 77 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के 21825 मतदान केंद्रों पर सफलतापूर्वक मतदान हुआ। आयोग ने प्रलोभन और भय मुक्त चुनाव के लिए पारदर्शी और सतर्क तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने पर बहुत जोर दिया है।
पश्चिम बंगाल में 30 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए पहले चरण के चुनाव हुए। इस चरण में अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करने के लिए 10,288 मतदान केंद्रों के लगभग 74 लाख मतदाता पंजीकृत हैं। असम की 47 विधानसभाओं में 11,537 मतदान केंद्रों पर पंजीकृत कुल 81 लाख मतदाताओं के साथ मतदान हुआ। मतदान केंद्रों की संख्या इस तथ्य के मद्देनजर बढ़ी है कि सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग मानदंड को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र पर मतदाता की संख्या 1500 से घटाकर 1000 कर दी गई है।
स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने के लिए 50% से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों पर जिसमें संवेदनशील मतदान केंद्र को शामिल किया गया है वहां पर लाइव मॉनीटरिंग और वेबकास्टिंग मैकेनिज्म का इस्तेमाल किया गया। आयोग, सीईओ, डीईओ, ऑब्जर्वर मतदान केंद्र का लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग देख सकते हैं। असम और पश्चिम बंगाल के मतदान केंद्रों पर इससे कड़ी निगरानी रख सकते हैं। पश्चिम बंगाल में 5392 मतदान केंद्रों और असम में 5039 मतदान केंद्रों के लिए वेबकास्टिंग व्यवस्था की गई थी।
समावेशी और सुलभ चुनाव कराने की दिशा में एक पहल के रूप में, पोस्टल बैलट सुविधा का विकल्प पीडब्ल्यूडीएस, 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, कोविड-19 संदिग्ध या प्रभावित व्यक्तियों और आवश्यक सेवाओं में कार्यरत व्यक्तियों तक विस्तार किया गया है। इन मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों को विशेष रूप से व्यवस्था करने के लिए कहा गया था।
मतदान जारी रखने और राज्यों को गाइडलाइन देने के लिए आयोग ने विशेष पर्यवेक्षक बलों की तैनाती और चुनाव कर्तव्यों के लिए उनके यादृच्छिककरण में अतिरिक्त भूमिका निभाने का निर्देश दिया।
सभी मतदान केंद्रों को कोविड-19 सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया था। फलस्वरूप यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि मतदान से एक दिन पहले मतदान केंद्रों को सेनेटाइज कर दिया गया और मतदान केंद्रों पर थर्मल स्कैनिंग, हैंड सैनिटाइजर, फेस मास्क की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराई गई।
सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग की उचित व्यवस्था की गई। पूरे निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया के दौरान कोविड-19 संबंधित व्यवस्थाओं और निवारक उपायों की देखरेख के लिए राज्य, जिला और विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए नोडल स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों को नियुक्त किया गया है।
असम और पश्चिम बंगाल में पहले चरण के सभी 21825 मतदान केंद्रों पर न्यूनतम सुविधाओं (एएमएफ) को सुनिश्चित किया गया जिसमें पीने का पानी, वेटिंग शेड, पानी की सुविधा के साथ शौचालय, प्रकाश की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था, पीडब्ल्यूडी के लिए व्हीलचेयर के साथ सभी पोलिंग स्टेशनों पर इलेक्टर्स और एक मानक वोटिंग कम्पार्टमेंट आदि उपलब्ध कराए गए थे। विकलांग और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए परिवहन सुविधा, स्वयंसेवकों की सहायता करने जैसी सभी व्यवस्थाएं भी की गई हैं।
इस चरण के दौरान, पश्चिम बंगाल में कुल 10288 बैलट यूनिट्स (बीयूएस), 10288 कंट्रोल यूनिट्स (सीयूएस) और 10288 वीवीपैट्स का उपयोग किया गया और असम में 11,537 बैलेट यूनिट्स (बीयूएस), 11,537 कंट्रोल यूनिट्स (सीयूएस) और 11,537 वीवीपैट्स का इस्तेमाल किया गया। मानक प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, ये सभी ईवीएमऔर वीवीपैट पहले से ही राजनीतिक दलों / उम्मीदवारों के एजेंटों की उपस्थिति में फर्स्ट लेवल चेकिंग, रैंडमाइजेशन और कमीशनिंग से गुजर चुके हैं। एफएलसी के दौरान और इनमें से प्रत्येक ईवीएम और वीवीपैट को चालू करने के दौरान मॉक पोल हुए थे। आज मतदान शुरू होने से पहले प्रत्येक ईवीएम और वीवीपैट में से प्रत्येक में मानक प्रक्रिया के अनुसार प्रत्येक पर डाले गए न्यूनतम 50 वोट वाले उम्मीदवारों के पोलिंग एजेंटों की मौजूदगी में फिर से मॉक पोल हुआ। मॉक पोल के अंत में ईवीएम के परिणाम को वीवीपीएटी स्लिप के परिणाम के साथ मिलान किया गया और पोलिंग एजेंटों को दिखाया गया। मतदान के दौरान नॉनफंक्शनिंग दर पिछले कुछ चुनावों की तुलना में कम है।
पहले चरण के चुनाव की अधिसूचना की तारीख के बाद से अबतक 281.28 करोड़ रुपये दोनों राज्यों से जब्त किए जा चुके हैं। जब्ती का आंकड़ा, जिसमें नकदी, शराब, नशीले पदार्थ, मुफ्त उपहार आदि की जब्ती शामिल है। पिछले चुनाव के मुकाबले रुपये में कुल संयुक्त जब्ती चार गुना अधिक है। जीई 2016 में 60.91 करोड़ था। आयोग ने मुक्त चुनावों पर विशेष जोर दिया है और अनुचित धन बल, शराब, मुफ्त उपहार के कुप्रभाव पर अंकुश लगाया है।
अब तक असम में 97.31 करोड़ रुपये (एलए 2016 में 16.58 करोड़ रुपये की कुल जब्ती के रूप में) और पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए कुल 183.97 करोड़ रुपये (एलए 2016 में 44.33 करोड़ रुपये की कुल जब्ती) जब्त किए गए हैं। प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए असम और पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा चुनावों में क्रमश: 53 और 85 व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों को तैनात किया गया है।
असम में 603 फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड (एफएस) और 762 स्टेटिक सर्विलांस टीमें (एसएसटी) को नकदी, शराब, ड्रग्स और मुफ्त के आंदोलन की जांच के लिए तैनात किया गया था। पश्चिम बंगाल में तैनात एफएस एंड एसएसटी के आंकड़े क्रमशः 1137 और 1012 हैं। असम में, गुवाहाटी, डिब्रूगढ़, जोरहाट, सिलचर, तेजपुर और लखीमपुर में आईटी विभाग के 06 एयर इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट (एआईयू) स्थापित किए गए हैं। पश्चिम बंगाल में आईटी विभाग के 03 एयर इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट (एआईयू) कोलकाता, दुर्गापुर और बागडोगरा के अंडाल में स्थापित किए गए हैं।
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग का सिविजिल ऐप एक नागरिक केंद्रित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है जो लोगों को वास्तविक समय के आधार पर एमसीसी उल्लंघन के मामलों की रिपोर्ट करने का अधिकार देता है, जिसमें स्थान आदि का ऑटो आबादी विवरण और फील्ड स्तर पर सत्यापन के बाद 100 मिनट के भीतर जवाब दिया जाता है। आज पश्चिम बंगाल से सिविजिल ऐप के माध्यम से आदर्श आचार संहिता उल्लंघन के कुल 167 मामले सामने आए, जिनमें से 111 को शाम 4.30 बजे तक निपटा दिया गया। इसी प्रकार असम से 582 मामले 423 के साथ शाम 4.30 बजे तक निपटाए गए।
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग आज चुनाव प्रक्रिया में अपने उत्साही और निर्भीक भागीदारी के लिए सभी हितधारकों विशेष रूप से मतदाताओं का आभार व्यक्त करता है। आयोग विशेष रूप से पीडब्ल्यूडी मतदाताओं, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, मतदाताओं को कोविड प्रोटोकॉल मानदंडों का सम्मान कर चुनाव में भाग लेने के लिए धन्यवाद देता है। पश्चिम बंगाल में पहले चरण 30 विधानसभा क्षेत्र में शाम 5 बजे तक 79.79% मतदान की सूचना है। असम में पहले चरण में 47 विधानसभा क्षेत्र में शाम 5 बजे तक 72.14% मतदान की सूचना है।
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग पूरे चुनावी मशीनरी की प्रशंसा करता है जिसमें मतदान कर्मचारी, सुरक्षाकर्मी, पर्यवेक्षक कर्मचारी, पर्यवेक्षक, विशेष पर्यवेक्षक रेलवे प्राधिकरण, प्रवर्तन एजेंसियां शामिल हैं। महामारी के बावजूद पारदर्शी और सुरक्षित चुनाव प्रक्रिया के लिए व्यापक इंतजाम करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी स्वतंत्र, सफल आचरण के लिए समर्पित रूप से काम करते हैं। आयोग सुचारू और शांतिपूर्ण चुनाव कराने के लिए मीडिया सहित सभी हितधारकों से सक्रिय सहयोग, निकट सहयोग और रचनात्मक साझेदारी का आग्रह करता है।