Election Commission
Polling for Phase 1 Assam and West Bengal Assembly Constituencies conducted peacefully & successfully
27 MAR 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first phase of Assam and West Bengal Assembly Elections was conducted successfully across 21825 Polling Stations spread over 77 Assembly Constituencies today. The Commission has laid great emphasis on ensuring transparent and vigilant mechanism for inducement and intimidation free elections.
The first phase of elections were conducted for 30 Assembly Constituencies in West Bengal. Nearly 74 lakh electorates across 10,288 Polling Stations are registered to exercise their franchise in this phase. Voting was held in 47 Assembly Constituencies of Assam with a total of 81lakh electorates registered across 11,537 Polling Stations. The number of Polling Stations has increased in view of the fact that the number of voters per polling station has been reduced from 1500 to 1000 keeping social distancing norms in view.
As a major push in conducting free and fair elections, live monitoring and webcasting mechanism for more than 50% of Polling Stations including critical and vulnerable polling booths was put in place to ensure safe and secure atmosphere in polling areas. Commission, CEOs, DEOs, Observers could watch live streaming and keep a close watch on these polling booths in Assam and West Bengal. Webcasting arrangements were put in place for 5392 Polling Stations in West Bengal and 5039 Polling Stations in Assam.
As an initiative towards inclusive and accessible elections, the option of postal ballot facility has been extended to PwDs, Senior Citizens above the age of 80 years, COVID-19 suspect or affected persons and persons employed in essential services. The Observers were specifically asked to oversee arrangements for facilitation of these voters.
For handholding and for guidance of the poll going states the Commission also directed Special Observers to have additional role in supervising deployment of forces and their randomization for poll duties.
All the Polling Stations were directed to follow COVID-19 Safety protocols. Accordingly it was ensured that the Polling Stations were sanitized one day prior to poll and facility of thermal scanning, hand sanitisers, face masks were also made available at the Polling Stations. Proper arrangements for social distancing were put in place. Nodal Health Officers have been designated for State, district and Assembly Constituencies to oversee COVID-19 related arrangements and preventive measures during the entire electoral process.
All the 21825 Polling Stations of phase-1 in Assam and West Bengal, have been equipped with Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) of drinking water, waiting shed, toilet with water facility, adequate arrangements for lighting, ramp of appropriate gradient for wheelchair for PwD electors and a standard voting compartment etc were made available at all the Polling Stations. All arrangements like transport facility, volunteers assisting Persons with Disability and senior citizens have also been put in place.
During this phase, a total of 10288 Ballot Units (BUs), 10288 Control Units(CUs) and 10288 VVPATs were used in West Bengal and 11,537 Ballot Units (BUs), 11,537 Control Units (CUs) and 11,537 VVPATs were used in Assam. As per standard procedure all these EVMs and VVPATs had already undergone First Level Checking, Randomisation, and Commissioning in the presence of Political Parties/Candidates agents. During FLC and during commissioning each of these EVMs and VVPATs had undergone mock polls. Today before the start of the poll each of the EVMs and VVPATs again underwent a mock poll in the presence of polling agents of the candidates with minimum 50 votes cast on each, as per standard procedure. At the end of the mock poll the result of EVM were matched with the result of VVPAT slips and shown to the polling agents. Nonfunctioning rate during the poll is lesser than experienced in last few polls.
Since the date of notification of Election till first phase, record seizure of Rs. 281.28 Crore has already been achieved for both the states. The seizure figure, which includes seizure of cash, liquor, narcotics, freebies etc, is more than four times higher than the total combined seizure of Rs. 60.91 Crore in GE LA 2016. The Commission has been laying specific emphasis on inducement free elections and curbing the malaise of undue money power, liquor, freebies. Till date Rs. 97.31crore has been seized in Assam (as against a total seizure of Rs. 16.58crore in LA 2016) and a total of 183.97crores for West Bengal (as against a total seizure of Rs 44.33crore in LA 2016). Total 53 & 85 Expenditure Observers have been deployed in Assam & West Bengal Assembly Elections, 2021 respectively for effective monitoring. In Assam, 603 Flying Squads (FS) and 762 Static Surveillance Teams (SST) were operationalised to check movement of cash, liquor, drugs & freebies. The figures of FS & SST deployed in West Bengal are 1137 & 1012 respectively. In Assam, 06 Air Intelligence Units (AIU) of IT Department are set up at Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur & Lakhimpur. In West Bengal, 03 Air Intelligence Units (AIU) of IT Department are set up at Kolkata, Andal in Durgapur & Bagdogra.
Election Commission of India’s Cvigil App is a citizen centric mobile application which empowers people to report cases of MCC violations in real time basis, with auto populated details of location etc and responded within 100 minutes after verification at field level. Today a total number of 167 cases of Model Code of Conduct violations were reported through the cVIGIL app from West Bengal out of which 111 were disposed as of 4.30 pm. Similarly 582 cases were reported from Assam with 423 disposed till 4.30 pm.
Election Commission of India expresses gratitude to all stakeholders specially the voters for their enthusiastic and fearless participation in the election process today. Commission particularly thanks PwD electors, senior citizens, service voters for taking part in elections honoring COVID protocol norms. The voter turnout reported by 5pm from the 30 AC of phase 1 in West Bengal is 79.79%. The poll Percentage reported from the 47 ACs of phase 1 in Assam is 72.14% as of 5pm.
ECI also recognizes the services of the entire electoral machinery including polling staff on duty, security personnel, supervisory staff, Observers, Special Observers railway authorities, enforcement agencies as also the Health authorities for making comprehensive arrangements and dedicatedly working towards successful conduct of free, fair, transparent and safe elections despite pandemic. The Commission solicits active cooperation, close collaboration and constructive partnership from all stakeholders including media for delivering smooth and peaceful elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آسام اور مغربی بنگال میں اسمبلی حلقو ں کے پہلے مرحلے میں پولنگ پرامن اور کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی
27 MAR 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
آسام اور مغربی بنگال کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت آج 77 اسمبلی حلقوں کے 21825 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں کامیاب اور پرامن طور پر چناؤ منعقد ہوئے چناؤ کمیشن نے کسی ڈر وخوف کے بغیر آزادنہ ومنصفانہ چناؤ کے لئے ایک شفاف اور چوکس طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے پر کافی زور دیا ہے۔
مغربی بنگال میں پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 30 اسمبلی حلقوں میں ووٹ ڈالے گئے، جس میں 10288 پولنگ اسیشنوں میں تقریباً 74 لاکھ رائے دہندگان نے اس مرحلے کے تحت اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کیا، جبکہ آسام کے 47 حلقوں میں ووٹ ڈالے گئے، جس میں 11537 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں 81 لاکھ رائے دہندگان نے اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کیا۔ پولنگ اسٹیشنو ں کی تعداد میں اس حقیقت کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے اضافہ کیاگیا کیونکہ ہر پولنگ اسٹیشن پر ووٹروں کی تعداد سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کے ضابطوں کی تعداد 1500 سے گھٹا کر 1000 کردی گئی ہے۔
آزادانہ اور منصفانہ چناؤ کے انعقاد کی حوصلہ افزای کرتے ہوئے اہم اور حساس پولنگ بوتھوں سمیت 50 فیصد سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے لئے راست نگرانی اور ویب کاسٹنگ کی گئی، تاکہ پولنگ علاقوں میں ڈر وخوف کے بغیر ایک محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ کمیشن، سی ای اوز، ڈی ای اوز، مشاہدین آسام اور مغربی بنگال میں ان پولنگ بوتھوں پر قریبی نظر رکھ سکتے ہیں اور براہ راست نظر رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ویب کاسٹنگ کے انتظامات مغربی بنگال میں 5392 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے لئے کئے گئے تھے اور آسام میں ویب کاسٹنگ کے انتظامات 5039 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے لئے کئے گئے تھے۔
شمولیت والے اور قابل رسائی چناؤ کی ایک پہل کے طور پر پوسٹل بیلٹ کے متبادل کی سہولت 80 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے معمر شہریوں ، پی ڈبلیو ڈی، کووڈ-19 کے مشتبہ افراد یا متاثرہ لوگوں اور لازمی خدمات سے جڑے ملازمین تک توسیع دی گئی۔ مشاہدین سے خاص طور پر کہاگیا تھا کہ وہ ان ووٹروں کی آسانی کے لئے ان انتظامات کی نگرانی کریں۔
چناؤ والی ریاستوں کی رہنمائی کے لئے کمیشن نے خصوصی مشاہدین کو بھی ہدایت کی تھی کہ وہ فورسز کی تعیناتی میں نگرانی کے سلسلے میں اضافی رول نبھائیں اور چناؤ ڈیوٹیز کے دوران اپنا کردار نبھائیں۔
تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو ہدایت دی گئی تھی کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کے تحفظ کے پروٹوکولز پر سختی سے عمل کریں اور اس کے مطابق اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا کہ تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو چناؤ سے ایک دن پہلے سینٹائز کرلیاگیا۔ تھرمل اسکیننگ، ہینڈ سینٹائزرس کی سہولت کو بھی یقینی بنایاگیا۔ تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر فیس ماسک دستیاب تھے۔ سماجی فاصلے کے لئے مناسب انتظامات کئے گئے تھے۔ صحت سے متعلق نوڈل افسروں کو ریاست، ضلع اور اسمبلی حلقوں کے لئے مخصوص کیاگیا ہے تاکہ وہ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق انتظامات کی نگرانی کرسکیں اور تمام انتخابی عمل کے دوران احتیاطی اقدامات کرسکیں۔
آسام اور مغربی بنگال میں پہلے مرحلے کے 21825 تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو پینے کے پانی، انتظار کرنے والے شیڈ، پانی کی سہولت کے ساتھ بیت الخلا، روشنی کے مناسب انتظامات، پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے رائے دہندگان یعنی معذوروں کے لئے وہیل چیئر کے واسطے راستے کی رسائی سے لیس کیاگیا تھا اور اس کے علاوہ تمام پولنگ اسیشنوں پر ایک معیاری کمپارٹمنٹ میں دستیاب کرایاگیا تھا۔ معذور افراد اور معمر شہریوں کی مدد کے لئے رضاکار اور ٹرانسپورٹ جیسی سہولت کے بھی تمام انتظامات بھی کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس مرحلے کے دوران مغربی بنگال میں کل 10288 بیلٹ یونٹس (بی یو ایس ایس) 10288 کنٹرول یونٹس (سی یو ایس) اور 10288 وی وی پیٹس کا استعمال کیاگیا تھا، جبکہ آسام میں 11537 بیلٹ یونٹس، 11537 کنٹرول یونٹس اور 11537 وی وی پیٹس استعمال کئے گئے تھے۔ معیاری طریقہ کار کے مطابق ان تمام الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینوں اور وی وی پیٹس کی پہلے زبردست چیکنگ کی گئی تھی۔ سیاسی پارٹیوں اور امیدواروں کی موجودگی میں یہ سب عمل کیاگیا۔ ایف ایل سی کے دوران اور ان میں سے ہر ایک الیکٹرانک مشینوں اور وی وی پیٹس کو شروع کرنے کے دوران پہلے نقلی چناؤ ہوئی تھی۔ آج چناؤ کے شروع ہونے سے قبل ہر الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشین اور وی وی پیٹس کی دوبارہ نقلی پولنگ کرائی گئی۔ اس موقع پر امیدواروں کے پولنگ ایجنٹس بھی موجود تھے۔
پہلے مرحلے تک چناؤ کے نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ کے بعد سے دونوں ریاستوں سے 281.28 کروڑ روپے پہلے بھی ضبط کئے جاچکے ہیں جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ جو چیزیں ضبط کی گئیں ان میں نقدی، شراب، منشیات اور فری بائیزوغیرہ شامل ہیں، جبکہ 2016 میں لوک سبھا کے عام الیکشن میں 60.91 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی نقدی، شراب، منشیات اور فری بائیز پکڑی گئی تھیں ، لہٰذا اس بار جو سامان ضبط کیاگیا وہ پچھلے پکڑے گئے سامان کے مقابلے چار گنا زیادہ ہے۔ کمیشن آزادانہ اور منصفانہ چناؤ پر مخصوص زور دے رہا ہے اور منی پاور یعنی پیسے کی طاقت شراب وغیرہ کی لعنت کو ختم کررہا ہے۔ آسام میں اب تک 97.31 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے گئے، جبکہ 2016 کے چناؤ میں 16.58 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے گئے تھے۔ ادھر مغربی بنگال میں کل 183.97 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے گئے جبکہ 2016 کے عام چناؤ میں 44.33 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے گئے تھے۔ مؤثر نگرانی کے لئے آسام اور مغربی بنگال کے اسمبلی انتخابات 2021 میں بالترتیب کل 53 اور 85 اخراجات سے جڑے مشاہدین تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔ آسام میں 603 اسکواڈس اور 762 اسٹیٹک نگرانی ٹیمیں استعمال کی گئیں تاکہ نقدی وشراب، منشیات اور فری بائیز وغیرہ کی نقل وحمل کو روکا جاسکے۔
مغربی بنگال میں فلائنگ اسکواڈس اور اسٹیٹک نگرانی ٹیموں کی تعداد بالترتیب 1137 اور 1012 تھی۔ آسام کے گواہاٹی، ڈبرو گڑھ، جورہاٹ، سلچر، تیز پور اور لکھیم پور میں انکم ٹیکس محکمے کے 6 ایئر انٹلی جنس یونٹس قائم کئے گئے ہیں جبکہ مغربی بنگال میں کولکاتا، اندال (درگاپور) اور باگ ڈوگرا میں انکم ٹیکس محکمے کے 3 ایئرانٹلی جنس یونٹس قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمیشن نے آج کے انتخابی عمل میں پورے جذبے اور بے خوف ہوکر حصے لینے کے لئے تمام شراکت داروں فریقوں اور خصوصاً رائے دہندگان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔ کمیشن نے خصوصی طور پر پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے رائے دہندگان، معمر شہریوں، نوکری کرنے والے رائے دہندگان کا بھی اس لئے شکریہ ادا کیا ہے، کیونکہ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے پروٹوکولز کا پاس رکھتے ہوئے الیکشن کے عمل میں بھرپور جذبے کےساتھ حصہ لیا۔ مغربی بنگال میں پہلے مرحلے کے دوران شام 5 بجے تک 30 حلقوں میں 79.79 فیصد ووٹروں نے ووٹ ڈالے، جبکہ آسام میں 47 حلقوں میں شام 5 بجے تک 72.14 فیصد ووٹروں نے اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کیا۔
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے ڈیوٹی پر تعینات پولنگ اسٹاف، سیکورٹی عملے نگرانی کرنے والے اسٹاف مشاہدین، خصوصی مشاہدین، ریلوے اتھارٹیز، انفورسمینٹ ایجنسیوں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ صحت اتھارٹیز سمیت تمام انتخابی مشینری کی خدمات کو بھی تسلیم کیا ہے، جنہوں نے الیکشن کے دوران جامع انتظامات کئے اور عالمی وبا کے باوجود آزادانہ ومنصفانہ محفوظ اور شفاف الیکشن کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لئے جانفشانی سے کام کیا۔ کمیشن نے سرگرم تعاون، قریبی اشتراک کرنے کے لئے تمام شراکت داروں، بشمول میڈیا کی بھی اس بات کے لئے تعریف کی کہ ان کے سرگرم تعاون سے خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ اور پرامن طریقے سے چناؤ کا پہلا مرحلہ کامیابی کےساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-3141