Election Commission
Polling for Phase 1 Assam and West Bengal Assembly Constituencies conducted peacefully & successfully
27 MAR 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first phase of Assam and West Bengal Assembly Elections was conducted successfully across 21825 Polling Stations spread over 77 Assembly Constituencies today. The Commission has laid great emphasis on ensuring transparent and vigilant mechanism for inducement and intimidation free elections.
The first phase of elections were conducted for 30 Assembly Constituencies in West Bengal. Nearly 74 lakh electorates across 10,288 Polling Stations are registered to exercise their franchise in this phase. Voting was held in 47 Assembly Constituencies of Assam with a total of 81lakh electorates registered across 11,537 Polling Stations. The number of Polling Stations has increased in view of the fact that the number of voters per polling station has been reduced from 1500 to 1000 keeping social distancing norms in view.
As a major push in conducting free and fair elections, live monitoring and webcasting mechanism for more than 50% of Polling Stations including critical and vulnerable polling booths was put in place to ensure safe and secure atmosphere in polling areas. Commission, CEOs, DEOs, Observers could watch live streaming and keep a close watch on these polling booths in Assam and West Bengal. Webcasting arrangements were put in place for 5392 Polling Stations in West Bengal and 5039 Polling Stations in Assam.
As an initiative towards inclusive and accessible elections, the option of postal ballot facility has been extended to PwDs, Senior Citizens above the age of 80 years, COVID-19 suspect or affected persons and persons employed in essential services. The Observers were specifically asked to oversee arrangements for facilitation of these voters.
For handholding and for guidance of the poll going states the Commission also directed Special Observers to have additional role in supervising deployment of forces and their randomization for poll duties.
All the Polling Stations were directed to follow COVID-19 Safety protocols. Accordingly it was ensured that the Polling Stations were sanitized one day prior to poll and facility of thermal scanning, hand sanitisers, face masks were also made available at the Polling Stations. Proper arrangements for social distancing were put in place. Nodal Health Officers have been designated for State, district and Assembly Constituencies to oversee COVID-19 related arrangements and preventive measures during the entire electoral process.
All the 21825 Polling Stations of phase-1 in Assam and West Bengal, have been equipped with Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) of drinking water, waiting shed, toilet with water facility, adequate arrangements for lighting, ramp of appropriate gradient for wheelchair for PwD electors and a standard voting compartment etc were made available at all the Polling Stations. All arrangements like transport facility, volunteers assisting Persons with Disability and senior citizens have also been put in place.
During this phase, a total of 10288 Ballot Units (BUs), 10288 Control Units(CUs) and 10288 VVPATs were used in West Bengal and 11,537 Ballot Units (BUs), 11,537 Control Units (CUs) and 11,537 VVPATs were used in Assam. As per standard procedure all these EVMs and VVPATs had already undergone First Level Checking, Randomisation, and Commissioning in the presence of Political Parties/Candidates agents. During FLC and during commissioning each of these EVMs and VVPATs had undergone mock polls. Today before the start of the poll each of the EVMs and VVPATs again underwent a mock poll in the presence of polling agents of the candidates with minimum 50 votes cast on each, as per standard procedure. At the end of the mock poll the result of EVM were matched with the result of VVPAT slips and shown to the polling agents. Nonfunctioning rate during the poll is lesser than experienced in last few polls.
Since the date of notification of Election till first phase, record seizure of Rs. 281.28 Crore has already been achieved for both the states. The seizure figure, which includes seizure of cash, liquor, narcotics, freebies etc, is more than four times higher than the total combined seizure of Rs. 60.91 Crore in GE LA 2016. The Commission has been laying specific emphasis on inducement free elections and curbing the malaise of undue money power, liquor, freebies. Till date Rs. 97.31crore has been seized in Assam (as against a total seizure of Rs. 16.58crore in LA 2016) and a total of 183.97crores for West Bengal (as against a total seizure of Rs 44.33crore in LA 2016). Total 53 & 85 Expenditure Observers have been deployed in Assam & West Bengal Assembly Elections, 2021 respectively for effective monitoring. In Assam, 603 Flying Squads (FS) and 762 Static Surveillance Teams (SST) were operationalised to check movement of cash, liquor, drugs & freebies. The figures of FS & SST deployed in West Bengal are 1137 & 1012 respectively. In Assam, 06 Air Intelligence Units (AIU) of IT Department are set up at Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur & Lakhimpur. In West Bengal, 03 Air Intelligence Units (AIU) of IT Department are set up at Kolkata, Andal in Durgapur & Bagdogra.
Election Commission of India’s Cvigil App is a citizen centric mobile application which empowers people to report cases of MCC violations in real time basis, with auto populated details of location etc and responded within 100 minutes after verification at field level. Today a total number of 167 cases of Model Code of Conduct violations were reported through the cVIGIL app from West Bengal out of which 111 were disposed as of 4.30 pm. Similarly 582 cases were reported from Assam with 423 disposed till 4.30 pm.
Election Commission of India expresses gratitude to all stakeholders specially the voters for their enthusiastic and fearless participation in the election process today. Commission particularly thanks PwD electors, senior citizens, service voters for taking part in elections honoring COVID protocol norms. The voter turnout reported by 5pm from the 30 AC of phase 1 in West Bengal is 79.79%. The poll Percentage reported from the 47 ACs of phase 1 in Assam is 72.14% as of 5pm.
ECI also recognizes the services of the entire electoral machinery including polling staff on duty, security personnel, supervisory staff, Observers, Special Observers railway authorities, enforcement agencies as also the Health authorities for making comprehensive arrangements and dedicatedly working towards successful conduct of free, fair, transparent and safe elections despite pandemic. The Commission solicits active cooperation, close collaboration and constructive partnership from all stakeholders including media for delivering smooth and peaceful elections.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
অসম আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন
27 MAR 2021 8:12PM by PIB Guwahati
অসম আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত আজি ৭৭ টা সমষ্টিৰ বাবে ২১৮২৫ টা ভোটকেন্দ্ৰত সফলতাৰে ভোটগ্ৰহণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন হয়। নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে প্ৰলোভন আৰু ভাবুকিমুক্ত নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে স্বচ্ছ আৰু সজাগ প্ৰণালী নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৩০টা বিধানসভা সমষ্টিৰ বাবে প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ১০,২৮৮ টা ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰত প্ৰায় ৭৪ লাখ ভোটাৰ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছে। অসমত ৪৭ টা বিধানসভা সমষ্টিত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্বাচনত ১১,৫৩৭ টা ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰত মুঠ ৮১ লাখ ভোটাৰে ভোটদান কৰে। সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা নিয়মৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি প্ৰতিটো ভোটকেন্দ্ৰত ভোটাৰৰ সংখ্যা ১৫০০ৰ পৰা ১০০০লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
মুক্ত আৰু নিৰপেক্ষ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ভোটগ্ৰহণ অঞ্চলত সুৰক্ষিত পৰিৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু স্পৰ্শকাতৰ ভোটকেন্দ্ৰকে ধৰি ৫০শতাংশতকৈও অধিক ভোটকেন্দ্ৰৰ বাবে লাইভ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ৱেবকাষ্টিং প্ৰণালী স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। অসম আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ এই ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰবোৰত নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ, মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী বিষয়া, ডিইঅ’,পৰ্যবেক্ষকে লাইভ ষ্ট্ৰিমিং প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু সূক্ষ্ম দৃষ্টি দিব পাৰে। পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৫৩৯২ টা ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু অসমৰ ৫০৩৯ টা ভোটকেন্দ্ৰৰ বাবে ৱেবকাষ্টিং ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল।
অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আৰু সহজলভ্য নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে এক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে ডাক ভোটৰ সুবিধা শাৰিৰীকভাৱে অক্ষম ব্যক্তি, ৮০ বছৰৰ অধিক বয়সৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক, কভিড-১৯ সন্দেহজনক বা সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তি আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাত নিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিসকললৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। পৰ্যবেক্ষকসকলক বিশেষভাৱে এই ভোটাৰসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ ব্যৱস্থা তদাৰক কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছিল।
সকলো ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰক কভিড-১৯ সুৰক্ষা বিধি অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছিল। সেই অনুসৰি ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক নিৰ্বাচনৰ এটা দিন আগতে চেনিটাইজ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত তাপ স্কেনিং, হেণ্ড চেনিটাইজাৰ, ফেচ মাস্কৰ সুবিধাও উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছিল। সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সঠিক ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল। সমগ্ৰ নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সময়ত কভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থা আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য, জিলা আৰু বিধানসভা সমষ্টিৰ বাবে নোডেল স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
অসম আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ ২১৮২৫টা ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰত খোৱা পানীৰ নিশ্চিত নূন্যতম সুবিধা (এএমএফ), অপেক্ষা কৰা স্থান, পানীৰ সুবিধাৰ সৈতে শৌচাগাৰ, পোহৰৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত ব্যৱস্থা, শাৰিৰীকভাৱে অক্ষম ব্যক্তিসকলৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত সুবিধা আৰু সকলো ভোটকেন্দ্ৰত এটা মানযুক্ত ভোটিং কম্পাৰ্টমেণ্ট আদি উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। পৰিবহন সুবিধা, শাৰিৰীকভাৱে অক্ষম ব্যক্তি আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকলক সহায় কৰা স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলৰ দৰে সকলো ব্যৱস্থাও কৰা হৈছে।
এই পৰ্যায়ত, পশ্চিম বংগত মুঠ ১০২৮৮ টা বেলট ইউনিট (বিইউ), ১০২৮৮ টা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ইউনিট (চিইউ) আৰু ১০২৮৮ টা ভিভিপিএটি আৰু অসমত ১১,৫৩৭ টা বেলট ইউনিট (বিইউ), ১১,৫৩৭ টা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ইউনিট (চিইউ) আৰু ১১,৫৩৭ টা ভিভিপিএটি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। আজি ভোটগ্ৰহণ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ আগতে প্ৰতিজন প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণ এজেণ্টৰ উপস্থিতিত প্ৰতিটো ইভিএম আৰু ভিভিপিএটিসমূহৰ পুনৰ এটা মক প’ল কৰা হৈছিল।
নিৰ্বাচনৰ অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা তাৰিখৰ পৰা প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়লৈকে দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যত ইতিমধ্যে ২৮১.২৮ কোটি টকা জব্দ কৰা হৈছে। জব্দকৃত নগদ ধন, সুৰা, নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্য, আদি ২০১৬ৰ বিধান সভা নিৰ্বাচনত মুঠ জব্দকৃত ৬০.৯১কোটি টকাৰ চাৰিগুণতকৈ অধিক। আজিলৈকে অসমত ৯৭.৩১ কোটি টকা জব্দ কৰা হৈছে (২০১৬ৰ বিধান সভা নিৰ্বাচনত মুঠ ১৬.৫৮ কোটি টকা জব্দ কৰা হৈছিল) আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত মুঠ ১৮৩.৯৭ কোটি টকা জব্দ কৰা হৈছে (২০১৬ৰ বিধান সভা নিৰ্বাচনত মুঠ ৪৪.৩৩ কোটি টকা জব্দ কৰা হৈছিল)। কাৰ্যকৰী নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে অসম আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচন, ২০২১ত মুঠ ৫৩ আৰু ৮৫ জন ব্যয় পৰ্যবেক্ষক মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে। অসমত নগদ ধন, সুৰা, নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্য আৰু বিনামূলীয়া চলাচল পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ ৬০৩ টা ফ্লাইং স্কোৱাড (এফএছ) আৰু ৭৬২ টা ষ্টেটিক চাৰ্ভিলেন্স দল (এছএছটি) কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছিল। পশ্চিম বংগত মোতায়েন কৰা এফএছ আৰু এছএছটিৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১১৩৭ আৰু ১০১২। আই টি বিভাগৰ ০৬ টা এয়াৰ ইণ্টেলিজেন্স ইউনিট (এআইইউ) অসমৰ গুৱাহাটী, ডিব্ৰুগড়, যোৰহাট, শিলচৰ, তেজপুৰ আৰু লখিমপুৰত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। পশ্চিম বংগত আই টি বিভাগৰ ০৩ টা এয়াৰ ইণ্টেলিজেন্স ইউনিট (এআইইউ)দুৰ্গাপুৰ আৰু বাগডোগ্ৰাৰ কলকাতা, আন্ডালত স্থাপন কৰা হয়।
আজি পশ্চিম বংগত Cvigil App ৰ জৰিয়তে আদৰ্শ আচৰণ বিধি উলংঘনৰ মুঠ ১৬৭ টা গোচৰ লাভ কৰা হৈছে যাৰ ভিতৰত ১১১ টা আবেলি ৪.৩০ বজাত নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে অসমত আবেলি ৪.৩০ বজালৈকে ৫৮২ টা গোচৰৰ ৪২৩ টা নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে।
আজি নিৰ্বাচন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত জনসাধাৰণে উৎসাহেৰে আৰু নিৰ্ভীকভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে সকলো অংশীদাৰ বিশেষকৈ ভোটাৰসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আয়োগে বিশেষকৈ কভিড বিধিৰ নিয়মক সন্মান জনাই নিৰ্বাচনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে শাৰিৰীকভাৱে অক্ষম ভোটাৰসকল, জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক, সেৱা ভোটাৰসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে। পশ্চিম বংগত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৩০ বিধান সভা সমষ্টিত আবেলি ৫ বজালৈকে ভোটদানৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৭৯.৭৯ শতাংশ। অসমত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ ৪৭ বিধান সভা সমষ্টিত ভোটদানৰ হাৰ আবেলি ৫ বজালৈকে ৭২.১৪ শতাংশ।