Ministry of Tourism
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho today
26 MAR 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (Independent Charge) and Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh inaugurated the ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho developed under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh today. Smt. Usha Thakur, Minister for Tourism and Culture, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Vishnu Dutt Sharma, Member of Parliament, Khajuraho Constituency, Shri Virendra Kumar, Member of Parliament, Tikamgarh, Pushpendra Singh Chandel, Member of Parliament, Hamirpur, Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), GoI; Shri Sheo Shekhar Shukla, Principal Secretary (Tourism & Culture), Government of Madhya Pradesh, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, GoI and other dignitaries and officials of Government of India and State Government of Madhya Pradesh also graced the occasion.
Addressing on the occasion Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that we have to develop the iconic tourism places in various States of India but simultaneously we will have to conserve our ancient old culture also. Central government and state government have to work together to develop these new iconic tourism places so that their maintenance could be properly taken care of. We all will have to realise our responsibility towards our tourism places accordingly. We will help to protect our Lok Sanskriti or traditional culture also. Old structures and monuments have their own scientific sanctity.
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan assured full cooperation of state government in developing all tourism places in the state with the help of Central Government. He dwelt upon the various measures taken by State Government in developing many tourist places in this state. He also said that under the able guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi development of many tourism places including of tourism places are undergoing in the state.
The UNESCO world Heritage site Khajuraho attracts tourists for its mesmerising temples. Adding on more to its features is the convention Centre with brilliant facilities, Named as Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre Khajuraho, this venue will cater to all your business needs. Make your corporate events a great success by hosting meetings, conferences at this convention Centre. Replete with all modern amenities and infrastructure this convention Centre offers a secure space to host corporate banquets for teams both large and small amidst a soothing decor and ambience. Alongside fulfilling your professional commitments you can even take a tour to of the beautiful temples that are world famous for their architecture and history. The whole campus structure and services are designed as per environment friendly building guidelines. High-performance, UV resistant, heat resistant glass is used; energy efficient HVAC system is installed, Energy efficient LED lights are used. The total area of convention hall is 14880 sqft. It can be subdivided into five walls after installation of sliding folding partitions. The city of Khajuraho has a total inventory of 1400 rooms approximately. Being a world heritage site, guides proficient in different foreign languages besides English and Hindi are available.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज खजुराहो में ‘महाराजा छत्रसाल सम्मेलन केन्द्र’ का उद्घाटन किया
26 MAR 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो में पर्यटन मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत खजुराहो में विकसित 'महाराजा छत्रसाल सम्मेलन केन्द्र' का आज उद्घाटन किया। मध्य प्रदेश की पर्यटन व संस्कृति मंत्री श्रीमती उषा ठाकुर, खजुराहो निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से संसद सदस्य श्री विष्णु दत्त शर्मा, टीकमगढ़ से संसद सदस्य श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार, हमीरपुर से संसद सदस्य श्री पुष्पेंद्र सिंह चंदेल, भारत सरकार में पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में पर्यटन व संस्कृति के प्रधान सचिव श्री शिव शेखर शुक्ला, भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय में अपर महानिदेशक सुश्री रुपिंदर बरार और भारत सरकार के तथा मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि, हमें भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों में प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन स्थलों को और अधिक विकसित करना है, लेकिन इसके साथ ही साथ हमें अपनी प्राचीन पुरानी संस्कृति का संरक्षण भी करना होगा। केंद्र सरकार तथा राज्य सरकार को मिलकर इन प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने के लिए जुड़कर काम करना होगा ताकि उनके रख-रखाव का ठीक से ध्यान रखा जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि, हम सभी को अपनी सुविधानुसार हमारे पर्यटन स्थलों के हर व्यक्ति को अपनी जिम्मेदारी का एहसास करना होगा। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि, इससे हम अपनी लोक संस्कृति या पारंपरिक संस्कृति की भी रक्षा करने में भी मदद करेंगे, क्यूंकि पुरानी संरचनाओं तथा स्मारकों की अपनी वैज्ञानिक पवित्रता है।
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने केंद्र सरकार की मदद से राज्य के सभी पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश में कई पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने में राज्य सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों पर भी ध्यान आकृष्ट कराया। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह भी कहा कि, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरन्द्र मोदी के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में प्रदेश के सभी प्रमुख देशाटन स्थलों सहित कई अन्य पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास हो रहा है।
यूनेस्को का विश्व धरोहर स्थल खजुराहो, अनेकों पर्यटकों को अपने मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाले मंदिरों की तरफ आकर्षित करता है। अपनी सुविधाओं में और अधिक व्यवस्थाओं को जोड़ते हुए शानदार सुविधाओं के साथ यह ऐसा सम्मलेन केंद्र है, जिसे खजुराहो के महाराजा छत्रसाल कन्वेंशन सेंटर रूप में नामित किया गया है। यह स्थल आगंतुकों की सभी व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा। इस सम्मेलन केंद्र में बैठकों और सम्मेलनों की मेजबानी करके अपने कॉर्पोरेट आयोजनों को एक बड़ी सफलता बनाया जा सकता है। सभी आधुनिक और बुनियादी सुविधाओं से परिपूर्ण यह कन्वेंशन सेंटर अनेकों सुखदायक सजावट तथा सकारात्मक माहौल के बीच बड़ी एवं छोटी दोनों टीमों के लिए कॉर्पोरेट दावतों की मेजबानी करने के लिए एक सुरक्षित स्थान प्रदान करता है। अपनी व्यावसायिक प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ आप उन खूबसूरत मंदिरों की सैर भी कर सकते हैं, जो अपनी वास्तुकला व इतिहास के लिए विश्व प्रसिद्ध हैं। पूरे परिसर की संरचना और सेवाओं को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल भवन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार डिजाइन किया गया है। इसमें उच्च प्रदर्शन, अल्ट्रा वायलेट प्रतिरोधी तथा गर्मी प्रतिरोधी शीशे का उपयोग किया गया है; इसमें ऊर्जा कुशल एचवीएसी प्रणाली भी स्थापित है, साथ ही यहां ऊर्जा कुशल एलईडी रोशनी का उपयोग किया जाता है। इस कन्वेंशन हॉल का कुल क्षेत्रफल 14880 वर्गफुट है। स्लाइडिंग तह विभाजन की स्थापना के बाद इसे पांच दीवारों में विभाजित किया जा सकता है। खजुराहो शहर में लगभग 1400 कमरों की कुल सूची है। विश्व विरासत स्थल होने के नाते यहां विभिन्न विदेशी भाषाओं के अलावा अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में कुशल गाइड उपलब्ध हैं।