وزارت سیاحت
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج کھجوراہو میں ’مہاراجہ چھترسال کنوینشن سینٹر‘ کا افتتاح کیا
26 MAR 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 مارچ 2021: سیاحت و ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (آزانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج کھجوراہو، مدھیہ پردیش میں وزارت سیاحت کی سوادیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت تیار کردہ، کھجوراہو میں واقع مہاراجہ چھترسال کنوینشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں سیاحت و ثقافت کی وزیر محترمہ اوشا ٹھاکر، کھجوراہو لوک سبھا حلقہ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وشنو دت شرما، ٹیکم گڑھ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وریندر کمار، حمیرپور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ پشپیندر سنگھ چندیل، سکریٹری (سیاحت)، حکومت ہند جناب اروند سنگھ؛ پرنسپل سکریٹری (سیاحت و ثقافت) ، حکومت ہند، جناب شیو شیکھر شکلا، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند کی ایڈشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپیندر برار، اور حکومت ہند اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر عہدیداران و افسران نے اپنی شرکت سے اس تقریب کو زینت بخشی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہمیں بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں میں مشہور سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینی ہوگی، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں اپنی قدیم ثقافت کی بھی حفاظت کرنی ہوگی۔ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کو ان نئے سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینے کے لئے مل جل کر کام کرنا ہوگا تاکہ ان کا رکھ رکھاؤ صحیح طریقے سے کیا جا سکے۔ ہم سب کو اپنے سیاحتی مقامات کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری کو سمجھنا ہوگا۔ ہم اپنی لوک سنسکرتی یا روایتی ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لئے بھی مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ قدیم ڈھانچوں اور یادگاری عمارتوں کی اپنی خود کی سائنسی اہمیت ہوتی ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مرکزی حکومت کی مدد سے ریاست میں تمام تر سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی میں ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں متعدد سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی میں ریاست حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل رہنمائی میں ریاست میں متعدد سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دی جا رہی ہے۔
یونیسکو عالمی ورثہ کھجوراہو اپنے پرکشش مندروں کی وجہ سے سیاحوں کی توجہ حاصل کرتا ہے۔ اس میں مزید ایک اضافہ مہاراجہ چھترسال کنوینشن سینٹر کھجوراہو سے ہوا ہے جو زبردست سہولتوں سے آراستہ ہے، اور یہ مقام آپ کی تمام تر کاروباری ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا۔ آپ اس کنوینشن سینٹر میں میٹنگ، کانفرنس منعقد کرکے اپنی کارپوریٹ تقریبات کو زبردست طور پر کامیاب بنائیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تمام تر جدید سہولتوں سے آراستہ یہ کنوینشن سینٹر پرسکون ماحول اور سجاوٹ کے ساتھ چھوٹی اور بڑی کارپوریٹ ضیافتوں کے اہتمام کے لئے ایک محفوظ مقام ہے۔
اپنے پیشہ وارانہ امور انجام دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ ان خوبصورت مندروں کا دورہ بھی کر سکتے ہیں جو اپنے فن تعمیر اور تاریخی حیثیت کے لئے دنیا بھر میں مشہور ہیں۔ کیمپس کا مکمل ڈھانچہ اور خدمات ماحولیات دوست عمارت رہنماخطوط کے مطابق تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ کاکردرگی کے حامل یو وی مزاحمت والے اور گرمی روکنے والے گلاس استعمال کیے گئے ہیں ؛ مؤثر توانائی کے حامل ایچ وی اے سی سسٹم کی تنصیب کی گئی ہے، مؤثر توانائی کی حامل ایل ای ڈی لائٹیں استعمال کی گئی ہیں۔ کنوینشن ہال کا مجموعی رقبہ 14880 مربع فٹ ہے۔ سلائڈنگ فولڈنگ پارٹیشن کی تنصیب کے بعد اس کی پانچ دیواروں میں ذیلی تقسیم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ کھجوراہو شہر میں تقریباً 1400 کمروں پر مشتمل انوینٹوری ہے۔ عالمی ورثہ ہونے کی وجہ سے، کھجوراہو میں ایسے ماہر گائیڈس موجود ہیں جو انگریزی اور ہندی زبان کے علاوہ دیگر غیر ملکی زبانوں میں بھی مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Tourism
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho today
26 MAR 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (Independent Charge) and Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh inaugurated the ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho developed under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh today. Smt. Usha Thakur, Minister for Tourism and Culture, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Vishnu Dutt Sharma, Member of Parliament, Khajuraho Constituency, Shri Virendra Kumar, Member of Parliament, Tikamgarh, Pushpendra Singh Chandel, Member of Parliament, Hamirpur, Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), GoI; Shri Sheo Shekhar Shukla, Principal Secretary (Tourism & Culture), Government of Madhya Pradesh, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, GoI and other dignitaries and officials of Government of India and State Government of Madhya Pradesh also graced the occasion.
Addressing on the occasion Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that we have to develop the iconic tourism places in various States of India but simultaneously we will have to conserve our ancient old culture also. Central government and state government have to work together to develop these new iconic tourism places so that their maintenance could be properly taken care of. We all will have to realise our responsibility towards our tourism places accordingly. We will help to protect our Lok Sanskriti or traditional culture also. Old structures and monuments have their own scientific sanctity.
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan assured full cooperation of state government in developing all tourism places in the state with the help of Central Government. He dwelt upon the various measures taken by State Government in developing many tourist places in this state. He also said that under the able guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi development of many tourism places including of tourism places are undergoing in the state.
The UNESCO world Heritage site Khajuraho attracts tourists for its mesmerising temples. Adding on more to its features is the convention Centre with brilliant facilities, Named as Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre Khajuraho, this venue will cater to all your business needs. Make your corporate events a great success by hosting meetings, conferences at this convention Centre. Replete with all modern amenities and infrastructure this convention Centre offers a secure space to host corporate banquets for teams both large and small amidst a soothing decor and ambience. Alongside fulfilling your professional commitments you can even take a tour to of the beautiful temples that are world famous for their architecture and history. The whole campus structure and services are designed as per environment friendly building guidelines. High-performance, UV resistant, heat resistant glass is used; energy efficient HVAC system is installed, Energy efficient LED lights are used. The total area of convention hall is 14880 sqft. It can be subdivided into five walls after installation of sliding folding partitions. The city of Khajuraho has a total inventory of 1400 rooms approximately. Being a world heritage site, guides proficient in different foreign languages besides English and Hindi are available.