Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi officials arrest man for input tax credit fraud of around Rs 94 crore
26 MAR 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of CGST Delhi North Commissionerate upon data analysis and gathering of intelligence zeroed in on Shri Krishan Kumar who was involved in creating and operating fake firms using identification documents of his friends/employees.
As per investigation conducted so far, a total of 5 fake firms namely M/s Shradha Traders, M/s Anshara Impex, M/s Vijeta Enterprises, M/s SM Agencies and M/s Deepasha Sales were created by him for the issuance of goods-less invoices for items like butter/ghee/oil and passed on inadmissible Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs. 94 crore approx.
During the search of his residence incriminating documents like ATM cards, signed cheques, bank documents, stamps of these dummy firms including stamp of the transport company as mentioned in the e-way bills of the fake firms and outer packets/cases of SIM cards of mobile phones used for registration of firms were recovered.
In view of the above Shri Krishan Kumar has thus committed offence specified under Section 132(1)(b) of the CGST Act, 2017. Accordingly, he has been arrested on 25.03.2021 under the provisions of the Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017. He was sent to 14 days judicial custody by the duty Magistrate. Further investigation is under process.
It is pertinent to mention here that in the financial year 2020-21, CGST Delhi Zone has made total of 40 arrests in various cases involving GST evasion amounting to Rs. 5,310 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी दिल्ली के अधिकारियों ने लगभग 94 करोड़ रुपये के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट धोखाधड़ी के मामले में एक व्यक्ति की गिरफ्तारी की
26 MAR 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
सीजीएसटी दिल्ली के उत्तरी आयुक्त कार्यालय के अधिकारियों ने डाटा विश्लेषण और इंटेलीजेंस रिपोर्ट के आधार पर श्री कृष्ण कुमार की पहचान की है। जो अपने मित्रों और कर्मचारियों के पहचान पत्रों का इस्तेमाल कर फर्जी फर्म बनाने और उसे चलाने की गैरकानूनी गतिविधि में शामिल थे।
अब तक की गई जांच में पाया गया है कि मेसर्स श्रद्धा ट्रेडर्स, मेसर्स अंसारा इम्पेक्स, मेसर्स विजेता एंटरप्राइजेज, मेसर्स एसएम एजेंसियों और मैसर्स दीपाशा सेल्स नाम से कुल 5 फर्जी फर्में बनाई गई थीं। जो कि मक्खन / घी / तेल जैसे उत्पादों के नाम पर फर्जी बिल बना रही थीं। इनके जरिए करीब 94 करोड़ रुपये का इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट फर्जी तरीके से हासिल किया गया।
घर पर सर्च के दौरान एटीएम कार्ड, हस्ताक्षरित चेक, बैंक दस्तावेज़, फर्जी फर्मों की मोहर और एक परिवहन कंपनी की मुहर , जिसका उल्लेख फर्जी कंपनियों के ई-वे बिल पर है और सिम कार्ड आदि पाए गए हैं। जिनका इस्तेमाल फर्म के पंजीकरण के लिए किया जाता था।
इन साक्ष्यों के आधार पर श्री कृष्ण कुमार ने सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132 (1) (बी) के तहत अपराध किया है। तदनुसार, सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 69 (1) के प्रावधानों के तहत 25.03.2021 को गिरफ्तार किया गया । उन्हें मजिस्ट्रेट ने 14 दिनों की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया है और इस संबंध में आगे की जांच जारी है।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना उचित होगा कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में, सीजीएसटी दिल्ली जोन ने विभिन्न मामलों में कुल 40 गिरफ्तारियां की हैं। जिसमें 5310 करोड़ रुपये की जीएसटी चोरी के मामले सामने आए हैं।