Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi officials arrest man for input tax credit fraud of around Rs 94 crore
26 MAR 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of CGST Delhi North Commissionerate upon data analysis and gathering of intelligence zeroed in on Shri Krishan Kumar who was involved in creating and operating fake firms using identification documents of his friends/employees.
As per investigation conducted so far, a total of 5 fake firms namely M/s Shradha Traders, M/s Anshara Impex, M/s Vijeta Enterprises, M/s SM Agencies and M/s Deepasha Sales were created by him for the issuance of goods-less invoices for items like butter/ghee/oil and passed on inadmissible Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs. 94 crore approx.
During the search of his residence incriminating documents like ATM cards, signed cheques, bank documents, stamps of these dummy firms including stamp of the transport company as mentioned in the e-way bills of the fake firms and outer packets/cases of SIM cards of mobile phones used for registration of firms were recovered.
In view of the above Shri Krishan Kumar has thus committed offence specified under Section 132(1)(b) of the CGST Act, 2017. Accordingly, he has been arrested on 25.03.2021 under the provisions of the Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017. He was sent to 14 days judicial custody by the duty Magistrate. Further investigation is under process.
It is pertinent to mention here that in the financial year 2020-21, CGST Delhi Zone has made total of 40 arrests in various cases involving GST evasion amounting to Rs. 5,310 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی مغربی دہلی کے عہدیداروں نے تقریبا 94 کروڑ روپئے کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ فراڈ کے الزام میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
26 MAR 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26مارچ 2021/ خصوصی ضمانت کی بنیاد پر ، مرکزی اشیا اور خدمات ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی) کمشنریٹ دہلی (مغرب) کی اینٹی اویژن برانچ کے افسران نے اشیا کے کم چالان کے ذریعہ سے غیر استعمال شدہ ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کے تقریباً 9 کروڑ روپے منافع /استعمال اور پاس ہونے کے معاملے کا خلاصہ کیا ہے۔ اس آپریشن میں بے وجہ کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے /استعمال کرنے اور پاس کرنے کے ارادے سے کئی فرموں کو چلانا شامل تھا۔
اس نیٹ ورک میں بنیادی فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرمیں میسرز ایشیتا اسپات اور میسرز ایچ ایم ٹریڈنگ کمپنی ہیں جن میں نوین بنسل پروپرائٹر ہیں اور دیگر دو فرموں کے لئے ڈی فیکٹو آپریٹر ہیں جیسا کہ ریکارڈمیں ان کا اعتراف ہے۔ یہ ادارے دھات کے سکریپ میں کام کر رہے ہیں اور اچھے انوائسز استعمال کرکے ناقابل تسخیر آئی ٹی سی حاصل کرنے میں ملوث ہیں۔ نوین بنسل نے اپنا جرم تسلیم کرتے ہوئے رضاکارانہ بیان دیا۔
لہذا ، نوین بنسل نے جان بوجھ کر سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعہ 132 (1) (بی) اور 132 (1) (سی) کے تحت جرم کا ارتکاب کیا جو ایکٹ آئبید کے سیکشن 132 کے ذیلی سیکشن (1) کی شق (i)دفعہ 132 (5) کی دفعات کے مطابق قابل اعتراف اور ناقابل ضمانت جرم ہیں اور ان کے تحت قابل سزا جرم ہیں۔اسی کے مطابق ، اسے 26.03.2021 کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ کے سیکشن 132 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا تھا اور ڈیوٹی میٹرو پولیٹن مجسٹریٹ نے 14 دن کے لئے عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا تھا۔ مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
دہلی زون جی ایس ٹی کی چوری روکنے کے لئے مستقل کوششیں کر رہا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں موجودہ مالی سال میں 5،319.6 کروڑ روپے برآمد ہوئے ہے۔ اور ان معاملات میں 41 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3114