Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoU signed towards execution of planned actions in time bound manner in 132 cities under National Clean Air Programme(NCAP)
Union Environment Minister calls on State Governments and all concerned to work together for improving air quality in the country in mission mode.
The signing of MoUs today under NCAP will add a new dimension for checking the pollution in the country: Shri Prakash Javadekar
26 MAR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today by representatives of State Pollution Control Boards, Urban Local Bodies and Institutes of Repute for 132 identified cities for implementation of city specific action plans under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
Speaking on the occasion Shri Javadekar said that concerted efforts are required by the State Governments and all concerned for improving air quality in the country towards realizing the vision of ‘Swatch Bharat, Swatch Vayu’ and exhorted all to work in mission mode.
"Today's initiative is in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of curbing air pollution by 20% in the next 4 years in over 100 cities… it is not an easy task but a tough challenge which we all need to achieve together." said the Union Environment Minister.
The minister took the opportunity to urge the States to quickly procure e-buses for public transport purpose sanctioned under the FAME Scheme. Regretting that despite allocation of funds for 6000 e-buses to different cities across the country only 600 buses have been procured and are operational, he said if any city fails to utilise the funds sanctioned for procurement of e-buses the allocation will go to other cities.
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) is a long-term, time-bound, national level strategy to tackle air pollution problem across the country in a comprehensive manner with targets to achieve 20% to 30% reduction in Particulate Matter concentrations by 2024 (with 2017 as base year).
The city action plans have been prepared to control specific air pollution sources through multidimensional actions by brining several implementation agencies together. Expansion of ambient air quality network, source apportionment studies, public awareness, grievance redressal mechanism and sector specific action points are part of these action plans.
For successful implementation, there was a paramount need for cooperation and coordination among State agencies and technical supervision by expert Institutions of Repute. This MoU will facilitate smooth and binding execution of planned actions in time targeted manner. A National Knowledge Network comprising leading air quality specialists has also been constituted as a technical advisory group to support activities under NCAP and guide local Institutes of Repute (IoRs) in conducting air quality researches.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हवा अभियानाअंतर्गत (NCAP) 132 शहरात कालबद्ध पद्धतीने नियोजन आराखड्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
देशातील हवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी सर्व राज्य सरकारे आणि इतर सबंधित घटकांनी ‘मिशन मोड’ वर काम करण्याचे पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
NCAP अंतर्गत झालेल्या या सामंजस्य करारामुळे देशातील प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठीच्या अभियानाला नवी दिशा मिळेल- प्रकाश जावडेकर
26 MAR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 मार्च 2021
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळे, नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था आणि इतर प्रतिष्ठीत संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी आज राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हवा अभियानाअंतर्गतच्या नियोजन आराखड्याची 132 शहरात अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठीच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
देशातील हवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि ‘स्वच्छ भारत, स्वच्छ वायू’ ही संकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात अस्तित्वात आणण्यासाठी सर्व राज्यांनी आणि संबंधित संस्थांनी एकत्रितपणे मिशन मोडवर काम करण्याची गरज आहे, असे जावडेकर यांनी यावेळी बोलतांना सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशातील 100 पेक्षा जास्त शहरांमधील वायू प्रदूषण येत्या चार वर्षात किमान 20 टक्क्यांनी कमी करण्याचा निर्धार व्यक्त केला असून, आजचा हा उपक्रम त्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे. हे सोपे काम नाही, तर एक मोठे आव्हान आहे आणि आपण सगळ्यांनी मिळूनच हे आव्हान पेलायला हवे. असे जावडेकर यावेळी म्हणाले.
राज्यांनी सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीसाठी लवकरात लवकर फेम योजनेअंतर्गत ई-बसेस ची खरेदी करावी, अशी सूचना जावडेकर यांनी यावेळी केली. विविध शहरात सुमारे 6000 इलेक्ट्रिक बसेसच्या खरेदीसाठी, निधी मंजूर झाला असतांनाही, आतापर्यंत केवळ 600 बसेसची खरेदी होऊन त्या चालवल्या जात आहेत, याबद्दल त्यांनी खंत व्यक्त केली. जर एखाद्या शहरासाठी इलेक्ट्रिक बसेसच्या खरेदीसाठी मजूर झालेला निधी वापरला गेला नाही, तर तो निधी इतर शहरांना दिला जाईल, असेही जावडेकर यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हवा अभियान (NCAP) हा एक दीर्घकालीन मात्र कालबद्ध असा राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरचा कार्यक्रम आहे. वायू प्रदूषणाचा प्रश्न देशभरात सर्वसमावेशक पद्धतीने हाताळण्यासाठी, आणि वर्ष 2024 पर्यंत, हवेतील प्रदूषणकारी घटकांचे प्रमाण 20 ते 30 टक्क्यांनी कमी करण्यासाठी हे अभियान राबवले जाणार आहे.
वायू प्रदूषण करणाऱ्या विशिष्ट घटकांना नियंत्रित ठेवण्यासाठी नागरी कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला आहे. या क्षेत्रातील विविध यंत्रणांना एकत्रित आणून बहुआयामी कृती योजना तयार करण्यात आली आहे. सभोवतालातील हवेचा दर्जा तपासणारी यंत्रणा, स्त्रोतांची विभागणी करणारे अध्ययन, जनजागृती, तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा आणि विभाग निहाय कृती अशा सर्वांचा या कृती आराखड्यात समावेश आहे.
या अभियानाच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीसाठी राज्यातील यंत्रणांमध्ये योग्य समन्वय असणे सर्वात महत्वाचे आहे. तसेच या अंमलबजावणीवर प्रतिष्ठीत तज्ञ संस्थांची देखरेख असणेही आवश्यक आहे. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे, लक्ष्यीत उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी नियोजित आराखड्याची अंमलबजावणी सुव्यवस्थितपणे होऊ शकेल. आघाडीच्या वायू गुणवत्ता विशेषज्ञांचा राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ यंत्रणेत,समावेश असून NCAP अंतर्गत होणाऱ्या उपक्रमांबाबत मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी तसेच स्थानिक संस्थाना सल्ले देण्यासाठी एक तांत्रिक सल्लागार गटही स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे.