Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoU signed towards execution of planned actions in time bound manner in 132 cities under National Clean Air Programme(NCAP)
Union Environment Minister calls on State Governments and all concerned to work together for improving air quality in the country in mission mode.
The signing of MoUs today under NCAP will add a new dimension for checking the pollution in the country: Shri Prakash Javadekar
26 MAR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today by representatives of State Pollution Control Boards, Urban Local Bodies and Institutes of Repute for 132 identified cities for implementation of city specific action plans under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
Speaking on the occasion Shri Javadekar said that concerted efforts are required by the State Governments and all concerned for improving air quality in the country towards realizing the vision of ‘Swatch Bharat, Swatch Vayu’ and exhorted all to work in mission mode.
"Today's initiative is in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of curbing air pollution by 20% in the next 4 years in over 100 cities… it is not an easy task but a tough challenge which we all need to achieve together." said the Union Environment Minister.
The minister took the opportunity to urge the States to quickly procure e-buses for public transport purpose sanctioned under the FAME Scheme. Regretting that despite allocation of funds for 6000 e-buses to different cities across the country only 600 buses have been procured and are operational, he said if any city fails to utilise the funds sanctioned for procurement of e-buses the allocation will go to other cities.
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) is a long-term, time-bound, national level strategy to tackle air pollution problem across the country in a comprehensive manner with targets to achieve 20% to 30% reduction in Particulate Matter concentrations by 2024 (with 2017 as base year).
The city action plans have been prepared to control specific air pollution sources through multidimensional actions by brining several implementation agencies together. Expansion of ambient air quality network, source apportionment studies, public awareness, grievance redressal mechanism and sector specific action points are part of these action plans.
For successful implementation, there was a paramount need for cooperation and coordination among State agencies and technical supervision by expert Institutions of Repute. This MoU will facilitate smooth and binding execution of planned actions in time targeted manner. A National Knowledge Network comprising leading air quality specialists has also been constituted as a technical advisory group to support activities under NCAP and guide local Institutes of Repute (IoRs) in conducting air quality researches.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के अंतर्गत 132 शहरों में नियोजित कार्यों को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने देश में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए राज्य सरकारों और सभी संबंधित इकाइयों से मिलकर मिशन मोड में काम करने का आह्वान किया
एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत आज एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर से देश में प्रदूषण पर रोग लगाने के लिए नए आयाम जुड़ेंगे : श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
26 MAR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के अंतर्गत शहर केन्द्रित कार्य-योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से चिह्नित 132 शहरों के लिए राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों द्वारा आज समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि ‘स्वच्छ भारत, स्वच्छ वायु’ के विजन को हकीकत बनाने की दिशा में देश में वायु की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए राज्य सरकारों और सभी संबंधित विभागों द्वारा ठोस प्रयास किए जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने सभी से मिशन मोड में काम करने का आह्वान किया।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, “आज की पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अगले 4 साल में 100 से ज्यादा शहरों में वायु प्रदूषण में 20 प्रतिशत तक कमी लाने के विजन के अनुरूप है। यह आसान कार्य नहीं बल्कि एक कठिन चुनौती है, जिसे हम सभी को मिलकर हासिल करने की जरूरत है।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने फेम योजना के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक परिवहन उद्देश्य के लिए स्वीकृत ई-बसों को जल्द से जल्द खरीदने का अनुरोध किया। विभिन्न शहरों के लिए 6,000 ई-बसें खरीदने के लिए धनराशि के आवंटन के बावजूद सिर्फ 600 बसें खरीदे जाने पर खेद प्रकट करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यदि कोई शहर ई-बसों की खरीद के लिए आवंटित धनराशि का उपयोग करने में नाकाम रहता है, तो उसे दूसरे शहरों के लिए आवंटित कर दिया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) 2024 तक (आधार वर्ष 2017 के साथ) पार्टिकुलेट मैटर कंसन्ट्रेशन में 20 प्रतिशत से 30 प्रतिशत तक कटौती के लक्ष्य के साथ समग्र रूप में देश भर में वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या से पार पाने के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक, समयबद्ध, राष्ट्रीय स्तर की रणनीति है।
शहरी कार्य-योजनाएं, कई कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को जोड़कर बहुआयामी कदमों के माध्यम से मुख्य वायु प्रदूषण स्रोतों पर नियंत्रण के लिए तैयार की गई हैं। समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता नेटवर्क के विस्तार, स्रोत विभाजन अध्ययन, जन जागरूकता, शिकायत समाधान तंत्र और क्षेत्र केन्द्रित कार्य बिंदु इन कार्य योजनाओं का हिस्सा हैं।
सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए, राज्य एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग और समन्वय तथा प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ संस्थानों द्वारा तकनीक पर्यवेक्षण बेहद आवश्यक है। इस एमओयू से समय लक्षित तरीके से नियोजित रूप से सुगम और बाध्यकारी क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित होगा। अग्रणी वायु गुणवत्ता विशेषज्ञों को मिलाकर एक तकनीक परामर्श समूह के रूप में एक राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क का गठन भी किया गया है, जो एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों को समर्थन देगा और वायु गुणवत्ता अनुसंधान में स्थानीय ख्याति प्राप्त संस्थानों (आईओआर) का मार्गदर्शन करेगा।