Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoU signed towards execution of planned actions in time bound manner in 132 cities under National Clean Air Programme(NCAP)
Union Environment Minister calls on State Governments and all concerned to work together for improving air quality in the country in mission mode.
The signing of MoUs today under NCAP will add a new dimension for checking the pollution in the country: Shri Prakash Javadekar
26 MAR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today by representatives of State Pollution Control Boards, Urban Local Bodies and Institutes of Repute for 132 identified cities for implementation of city specific action plans under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
Speaking on the occasion Shri Javadekar said that concerted efforts are required by the State Governments and all concerned for improving air quality in the country towards realizing the vision of ‘Swatch Bharat, Swatch Vayu’ and exhorted all to work in mission mode.
"Today's initiative is in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of curbing air pollution by 20% in the next 4 years in over 100 cities… it is not an easy task but a tough challenge which we all need to achieve together." said the Union Environment Minister.
The minister took the opportunity to urge the States to quickly procure e-buses for public transport purpose sanctioned under the FAME Scheme. Regretting that despite allocation of funds for 6000 e-buses to different cities across the country only 600 buses have been procured and are operational, he said if any city fails to utilise the funds sanctioned for procurement of e-buses the allocation will go to other cities.
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) is a long-term, time-bound, national level strategy to tackle air pollution problem across the country in a comprehensive manner with targets to achieve 20% to 30% reduction in Particulate Matter concentrations by 2024 (with 2017 as base year).
The city action plans have been prepared to control specific air pollution sources through multidimensional actions by brining several implementation agencies together. Expansion of ambient air quality network, source apportionment studies, public awareness, grievance redressal mechanism and sector specific action points are part of these action plans.
For successful implementation, there was a paramount need for cooperation and coordination among State agencies and technical supervision by expert Institutions of Repute. This MoU will facilitate smooth and binding execution of planned actions in time targeted manner. A National Knowledge Network comprising leading air quality specialists has also been constituted as a technical advisory group to support activities under NCAP and guide local Institutes of Repute (IoRs) in conducting air quality researches.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਲੀਨ ਏਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਏ ਪੀ) ਤਹਿਤ 132 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾਗਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਏ ਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਜੋੜਨਗੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
26 MAR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੁ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਲੀਨ ਏਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ , ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ 132 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ "ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਯੂ" ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"100 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 20% ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੌਖਾ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ"।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਫ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰ ਈ—ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਸੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ 6,000 ਈ—ਬੱਸਾਂ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੇਵਲ 600 ਬੱਸਾਂ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਈ—ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਲੀਨ ਏਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ 2024 ਤੱਕ (2017 ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ) 20 ਤੋਂ 30% ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸਿ਼ਤ ਕਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਕਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ , ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਅਨ , ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ ।
ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੋੜਨ ਯੋਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਏ ਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਨਾਲੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਜੋਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਧ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।
ਜੀ ਕੇ