Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoU signed towards execution of planned actions in time bound manner in 132 cities under National Clean Air Programme(NCAP)
Union Environment Minister calls on State Governments and all concerned to work together for improving air quality in the country in mission mode.
The signing of MoUs today under NCAP will add a new dimension for checking the pollution in the country: Shri Prakash Javadekar
26 MAR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today by representatives of State Pollution Control Boards, Urban Local Bodies and Institutes of Repute for 132 identified cities for implementation of city specific action plans under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
Speaking on the occasion Shri Javadekar said that concerted efforts are required by the State Governments and all concerned for improving air quality in the country towards realizing the vision of ‘Swatch Bharat, Swatch Vayu’ and exhorted all to work in mission mode.
"Today's initiative is in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of curbing air pollution by 20% in the next 4 years in over 100 cities… it is not an easy task but a tough challenge which we all need to achieve together." said the Union Environment Minister.
The minister took the opportunity to urge the States to quickly procure e-buses for public transport purpose sanctioned under the FAME Scheme. Regretting that despite allocation of funds for 6000 e-buses to different cities across the country only 600 buses have been procured and are operational, he said if any city fails to utilise the funds sanctioned for procurement of e-buses the allocation will go to other cities.
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) is a long-term, time-bound, national level strategy to tackle air pollution problem across the country in a comprehensive manner with targets to achieve 20% to 30% reduction in Particulate Matter concentrations by 2024 (with 2017 as base year).
The city action plans have been prepared to control specific air pollution sources through multidimensional actions by brining several implementation agencies together. Expansion of ambient air quality network, source apportionment studies, public awareness, grievance redressal mechanism and sector specific action points are part of these action plans.
For successful implementation, there was a paramount need for cooperation and coordination among State agencies and technical supervision by expert Institutions of Repute. This MoU will facilitate smooth and binding execution of planned actions in time targeted manner. A National Knowledge Network comprising leading air quality specialists has also been constituted as a technical advisory group to support activities under NCAP and guide local Institutes of Repute (IoRs) in conducting air quality researches.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہوا کو صاف کرنے کے قومی پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کے تحت 132 شہروں میں منصوبہ بند اقدامات کو بروقت انجام دینے کے لئے اقرار ناموں پر دستخط
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور تمام متعلقہ افراد سے مطالبہ کیا ہے کہ وہ ملک میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مشن کے انداز میں مل کر کام کریں
ہوا کو صاف کرنے کے قومی پروگرام(این سی اے پی) کے تحت اقرار ناموں پر آج دستخط سے ملک میں آلودگی کی روک تھام کے لئے ایک نئی جہت کا اضافہ ہو گا: جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
26 MAR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 مارچ 2021: ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر کی موجودگی میں ہوا کو صاف کرنے کے قومی پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کے تحت شہر رُخی خصوصی لائحہ عمل کے نفاذ کے لئے 132 شناخت شدہ شہروں کے لئے ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈوں، شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں اور 132 نشان زد شہروں کے اہم اداروں کے نمائندوں نے آج مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت، سوچھ وایو کے تصور کو عمل میں لانے کیلئے ملک میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر ریاستی حکومتوں اور تمام متعلقین کی جانب سے ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے اور انہوں نے سب کو مشن کے انداز میں کام کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے کہا کہ ’’آج کی یہ پہل 100 سے زائد شہروں میں اگلے 4 برسوں میں 20 فیصد تک فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔یہ کوئی آسان کام نہیں بلکہ ایک مشکل آزمائش ہے جس سے ہم سب کو مل کر کامیابی سے گزرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ فیم اسکیم کے تحت منطور شدہ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے مقصد کے لئے فوری طور پر ای بسیں خریدیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ کہ ملک بھر کے مختلف شہروں میں 6000 ای بسوں کے لئے فنڈ مختص کئے جانے کے باوجود صرف 600 بسیں خریدی گئیں ہیں جو چل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی شہر ای بسوں کی خریداری کے لئے منظور شدہ فنڈ کو استعمال کرنے میں ناکام رہا ہے تو یہ مختص رقم دوسرے شہروں کو دیدی جائے گی۔
ملک بھر میں فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہوا کو صاف کرنے کا قومی پروگرام (این سی اے پی) ایک طویل المیعاد ، وقتی اور قومی سطح کی حکمت عملی ہے۔ جس کا مقصد 2024 تک ہوا میں آلودگی کی موجودگی میں 20 فیصد سے 30 فیصد تک کمی لانا ہے۔ ( بنیادی سال 2017 کے ساتھ)۔
سٹی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ایک سے زیادہ عملدرآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ساتھ ملا کر کثیر جہتی کارروائیوں کے ذریعہ فضائی آلودگی کے مخصوص ذرائع پر قابو پانا ہے۔ ہوا کے معیار کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع ، آلودگی کے وسائل کے مطالعے ، عوامی شعور، شکایت کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار اور سیکٹر کے مخصوص ایکشن پوائنٹس ان عملی منصوبوں کا حصہ ہیں۔
کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے ، ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے مابین باہمی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی اور اہم ماہر اداروں کے ذریعہ تکنیکی نگرانی کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ وقت کے اہداف سے مطابقت کے ساتھ منصوبہ بند کارروائیوں کی ہموار اور پابند عمل میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا۔ ہوا کے معیار کے ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک قومی نالج نیٹ ورک بھی ایک تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ کے طور پر بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ این سی اے پی کے تحت ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی جاسکے اور ہوا کے معیار کی تحقیقات کرنے میں مقامی اہم اداروں (آئی او آر) کی رہنمائی کی جاسکے۔