Ministry of Defence
Vice Adm AB Singh, FOC-in-C ENC calls on Hon'ble Governor of Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan and Hon'ble Chief Minister of AP Shri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
24 MAR 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command(ENC) called on Hon'ble Governor Sri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan at Rajbhavan and Sri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, Hon'ble Chief Minister of AP at CM Camp Office at Vijayawada on 24 Mar 21. Vice Adm AB Singh was on a maiden visit to Vijayawada after taking over as the FOC-in-C on 01 Mar 21.
The CinC briefed the Governor and the CM on the various initiatives taken by the Indian Navy to overcome emerging challenges of maritime security on the Eastern Seaboard. The CinC also highlighted activities being conducted/ planned by the Indian Navy towards Swarnim Vijay Varsh, being celebrated by Indian Armed forces to commemorate the victory of 1971 War which led to the liberation of Bangladesh and Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav - to commemorate the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence. The upcoming multinational MILAN exercise & Presidential Fleet Review, scheduled in early 2022 were also discussed. The CinC also highlighted the forthcoming key projects and infrastructure being planned by the Navy in Andhra Pradesh.
Later, the CinC interacted with the Chief Secretary, Shri Adityanath Das and discussed important issues of common interest to the Indian Navy and the State of Andhra Pradesh.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायस एडमिरल ए.बी. सिंह, एफओसी-इन-सी ईएनसी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री बिस्वा भूषण हरिचंदन तथा आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई.एस. जगन मोहन रेड्डी से मुलाकात की
24 MAR 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ पूर्वी कमान (ईएनसी) ने 24 मार्च, 2021 को आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल बिस्वा भूषण हरिचंदन से राजभवन में तथा राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई.एस. जगन मोहन रेड्डी से विजयवाड़ा के सीएम कैंप ऑफिस में मुलाकात की। वाइस एडमिरल ए.बी. सिंह की 1 मार्च, 2021 को एफओसी-इन-सी के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद विजयवाड़ा की यह पहली यात्रा थी।
कमांडिंग इन चीफ ने राज्यपाल एवं मुख्यमंत्री को पूर्वी समुद्री तट पर समुद्री सुरक्षा की उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। कमांडिंग इन चीफ ने 1971 के युद्ध में विजय, जिससे बंगलादेश आजाद हुआ, उत्सव मनाने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष तथा भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा बनाई जा रही योजना भी रेखांकित की। 2022 के आरंभ में आयोजित किए जाने वाले आगामी बहुराष्ट्रीय मिलन अभ्यास तथा प्रेसीडेंशियल प्लीट रिव्यू पर भी चर्चा की गई। कमांडिंग इन चीफ ने आंध्र प्रदेश में नौसेना द्वारा बनाई जा रही प्रमुख परियोजनाओं तथा बुनियादी ढांचों को भी रेखांकित किया।
बाद में कमांडिंग इन चीफ ने मुख्य सचिव आदित्यनाथ दास से परस्पर मुलाकात की तथा भारतीय नौसेना और आंध्र प्रदेश के समान हितों के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।