Ministry of Defence
Vice Adm AB Singh, FOC-in-C ENC calls on Hon'ble Governor of Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan and Hon'ble Chief Minister of AP Shri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
24 MAR 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command(ENC) called on Hon'ble Governor Sri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan at Rajbhavan and Sri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, Hon'ble Chief Minister of AP at CM Camp Office at Vijayawada on 24 Mar 21. Vice Adm AB Singh was on a maiden visit to Vijayawada after taking over as the FOC-in-C on 01 Mar 21.
The CinC briefed the Governor and the CM on the various initiatives taken by the Indian Navy to overcome emerging challenges of maritime security on the Eastern Seaboard. The CinC also highlighted activities being conducted/ planned by the Indian Navy towards Swarnim Vijay Varsh, being celebrated by Indian Armed forces to commemorate the victory of 1971 War which led to the liberation of Bangladesh and Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav - to commemorate the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence. The upcoming multinational MILAN exercise & Presidential Fleet Review, scheduled in early 2022 were also discussed. The CinC also highlighted the forthcoming key projects and infrastructure being planned by the Navy in Andhra Pradesh.
Later, the CinC interacted with the Chief Secretary, Shri Adityanath Das and discussed important issues of common interest to the Indian Navy and the State of Andhra Pradesh.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل اے بی سنگھ، ایف او سی-اِن-چیف ای این سی نے آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب بسوا بھوشن ہری چندن اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی سے ملاقات کی
24 MAR 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل اجندر بہادر سنگھ ، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ-اِن-چیف مشرقی نیول کمانڈ(ای این سی)نے 24 مارچ 2021ء کو آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب بسوا بھوشن ہری چندن سے راج بھون اور ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی سے وجے واڑا کے سی ایم کیمپ ہاؤس میں ملاقات کی۔ وائس ایڈمرل اے بی سنگھ کا یکم مارچ 2021ء کو ایف او سی –انچارج کے طورپر عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد وجے واڑا کا یہ پہلا سفر تھا۔
کمانڈنگ اِن چیف نے گورنر اور وزیر اعلیٰ کو مشرقی سمندری ساحل پر سمندری سیکورٹی کی اُبھرتی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کےلئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ کی گئی متعدد پہل کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔کمانڈ نگ ان چیف نے 1971ء کی جنگ میں فتح ، جس سے بنگلہ دیش آزاد ہو اتھا، جشن منانے کےلئے مسلح افواج کے ذریعے سورنم وجے ورش اور بھارت کی آزادی کے75سال پورے ہونے پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کےلئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعے بنائے جارہے منصوبے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔2022ء کی ابتداء میں منعقد کی جانے والی آئندہ کثیر ملکی ’ملن‘ مشق اور پریسیڈینشیل فلیٹ ریویو پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔کمانڈنگ اِچ چیف نے آندھرا پردیش میں بحریہ کے ذریعے بنائے جارہے اہم پروجیکٹوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
بعد میں کمانڈنگ اِن چیف نے چیف سیکریٹری جناب آدتیہ ناتھ داس سے باہم ملاقات کی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے مشترکہ مفادات کے اہم امور پر بات کی۔