Ministry of Home Affairs
Safe City Project
24 MAR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including crime against women are with the respective State Governments. However, as part of several initiatives for safety of women by the Government, Safe City Projects have been sanctioned by the Ministry of Home Affairs under the Nirbhaya Fund scheme in 8 cities (Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow & Mumbai). These projects involve identification of hot spots for crimes against women and deployment of various components including infrastructure, technology adoption, and capacity building in community through awareness programmes. The project implementation is regularly reviewed by the State Level Apex Committee. Specific details are not maintained in the Ministry. However, details of funds released to States/UT by the Ministry, year-wise, for implementation of the projects are given below:
City
Funds released (In Rs. crore)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Mumbai
87.47
56.17
Nil
Kolkata
47.57
8.00
Nil
Chennai
169.37
71.41
Nil
Hyderabad
83.14
39.94
Nil
Ahmedabad
51.55
42.87
37.64
Lucknow
62.89
Nil
26.54
Delhi
64.67
268.60
Nil
Bengaluru
167.26
Nil
Nil
The criteria for selection of next batch of cities have not been decided. Further, new projects would be dependent on demand assessment and project feasibility.
Safe City project guidelines provides the States/UT to converge with other ongoing projects/schemes, including Smart City Project.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ
24 MAR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 مارچ،2021 /بھارت کے آئین کی ساتویں فہرست کے مطابق پولیس اور سرکاری حکم حکومت کے معاملات ہیں۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بنیادی طور پر اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجسنیوں کے ذریعے جرائم کی روک تھام ، ان کا پتہ لگانے ، ان کی تفتیس کرنے اور سزا دینے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ تاہم حکومت کی طرف سے خواتین کی حفاظت کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کے طور پر وزارت داخلہ نے آٹھ شہروں (احمد آباد، بینگلورو، چنئی، دہلی ، حیدرآباد، کولکاتہ، لکھنؤ اور ممبئی) میں نربھے فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت سیف سٹی پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں خواتین کے خلاف زیادہ امکانی جرائم والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ٹکنالجی کے استعمال اور بیداری پروگرام کے ذریعے سماج میں صلاحیت سازی سمیت مختلف عناصر کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کا ریاستی سطح کی اعلیٰ کمیٹی لگاتار جائزہ لیتی رہی ہے۔ وزارت میں خصوصی تفصیلات نہیں رکھی جاتی، تاہم وزارت کی طرف سے ہر سال جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات جو پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کے لیے لیے جاتے ہیں ، مندجہ ذیل ہیں :
شہر
جاری کیے گئے فنڈز (کروڑ روپے میں)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
ممبئی
87.47
56.17
کوئی نہیں
کولکاتہ
47.57
8.00
کوئی نہیں
چنئی
169.37
71.41
کوئی نہیں
حیدرآباد
83.14
39.94
کوئی نہیں
احمد آباد
51.55
42.87
37.64
لکھنؤ
62.89
کوئی نہیں
26.54
دہلی
64.67
268.60
کوئی نہیں
بینگلورو
167.26
کوئی نہیں
کوئی نہیں
شہروں کے نئے بیچ کے انتخاب کے لیے کسی طریق کار کے بارے میں ابھی کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔