Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Productivity of Dairy Animals
24 MAR 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per Integrated Sample Survey average annual productivity of cattle in India during 2019-20 is 1777 kg per animal per year as against the world average of 2699 kg per animal per year during 2019 (as per FAO Statistics). Average productivity of cattle has increased by 27.95% between 2013-14 and 2019-20 which is highest increase in productivity in the World. In order to complement and supplement the efforts made by the States and Union Territories Government of India has been implementing following schemes to enhance milk production and productivity of bovines:
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission.
2. National Dairy Plan-I (continued upto November, 2019).
3. Breed Improvement Institutes comprising of 7 Central Cattle Breeding Farms and 4 Central Herd Registration Units.
In addition, Government is also implementing National Animal Disease Control Programme for control and eradication of Foot and Mouth Disease and Brucellosis in the country and Feed and Fodder Development under National Livestock Mission to enhance availability of feed and fodder in the country.
As per Integrated Sample Survey the average annual productivity of milk yield of cattle in Uttar Pradesh during the last three years is given in the following table:
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Average productivity of cattle in kg
per animal per year
1428.08
1449.81
1462.76
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has been implementing National Livestock Mission and assistance is made available under the scheme to the States and Union territories for livestock insurance under the component of Risk Management and Insurance. The scheme covers indigenous / crossbred milch animals, pack animals (Horses, Donkey, Mules, Camels, Ponies and Cattle/Buffalo), and other Livestock (Goat, Sheep, Pigs, Rabbit, Yak and Mithun etc.). Scheme is optional not mandatory and implemented with following funding pattern: (i) Central share 25%, State share 25% and Beneficiary share 50% for Above Poverty Line (APL), and Central share 40%, State share 30%, and Beneficiary share 30% for Below Poverty Line (BPL) / SC / ST in Normal Areas; (ii) Central share 35%, State share 25% and Beneficiary share 40% for APL, and Central share 50%, State share 30%, and Beneficiary share 20% for Below Poverty Line (BPL) / SC / ST in North Eastern Region (NER) / Hill areas / Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas and (iii) Central share 45%, State share 25% and Beneficiary share 30% for APL, and Central share 60%, State share 30%, and Beneficiary share 10% for BPL / SC / ST in Difficult Areas.
Information on number of cows being transported is not collected by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying. However, as per Livestock Census, 2020 total Milch cattle population has increased by 10.44% from 67.54 million in 2012 to 74.59 million in 2019. This is due to the programmes initiated by Government of India such as Rashtriya Gokul Mission for development and conservation of bovine population including cattle population in the country.This information given by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR FISHERIES, ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND DAIRYING DR. SANJEEV KUMAR BALYAN.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ
24 MAR 2021 1:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 1777 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤਨ 2699 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਨਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ (ਐਫਏਓ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਹੈ। ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2013-14 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ 27.95% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬੋਵਾਈਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ:
I. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਕੁਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ
II. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ -1 (ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ)
III. ਨਸਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੈਟਲ ਬ੍ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4 ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਰਡ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੂੰਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੂਸਲੋਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਹੇਠਲੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਸਾਲ
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਕਿੱਲੋ ਵਿੱਚ
1428.08
1449.81
1462.76
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਬੀਮੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸੀ / ਕਰਾਸ ਬਰੀਡ ਦੁਧਾਰੂ ਪਸ਼ੂ, ਪੈਕ ਜਾਨਵਰ (ਘੋੜੇ, ਗਧੇ, ਖ਼ੱਚਰ, ਊਠ, ਪੋਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਟਲ / ਮੱਝ), ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ (ਬੱਕਰੀ, ਭੇਡ, ਸੂਰ, ਖਰਗੋਸ਼, ਯਾਕ ਆਦਿ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਖ਼ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ: (i) ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ (ਏਪੀਐਲ) ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 25%, ਰਾਜ ਭਾਗ 25% ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 50% ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ (ਬੀਪੀਐਲ) / ਐਸਸੀ / ਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ 40%, ਰਾਜ 30% ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 30% ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ;(ii) ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਰੇਖਾ (ਬੀਪੀਐਲ) / ਐਸਸੀ / ਐਸਟੀ / ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ / ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 35%, ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 25% ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਦਾ 40% ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 50%, ਰਾਜ ਭਾਗ 30%, ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ 20% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਤੇ (iii) ਏਪੀਐਲ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 45%, ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 25% ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 30% , ਅਤੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਪੀਐਲ / ਐਸਸੀ / ਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 60%, ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 30%, ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 10% ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2020 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਧਾਰੂ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ 2012 ਵਿੱਚ 67.54 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ 10.44% ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 74.59 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਾਲਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।