Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Doorstep Delivery of Seeds
23 MAR 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The States are primarily responsible to ensure production, availability and distribution/ supply of quality seeds to the farmers through its Department of Agriculture, state farms, State Seeds Corporation, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), Cooperatives and Private Seed Companies etc. The Government of India supplements the efforts of the State Governments by providing breeder seeds for seed chain and coordinating seeds requirement and availability through the mechanism of Zonal Seeds Review Meetings prior to each sowing season and weekly video conferences.
As reported by States, 483.66 lakh qtls. of certified / quality seed is available against the requirement 443.16 lakh qtls. during current year 2020-21.
The steps taken/being taken for making available quality seeds to the farmers are as under:
1. The Government of India is providing financial assistance for production and distribution of seeds of High Yielding Varieties (HYVs) of different crops to the States and implementing agencies through various ongoing crop development programmes/ schemes viz. National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Bringing Green Revolution in Eastern India (BGREI), Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), Sub-Mission on Seeds & Planting Material (SMSP) etc.
1. The states are encouraged by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare (DAC&FW) to develop a Seed Rolling Plan in advance as per the estimated requirement of seeds in their state, so that the seeds of required variety could be made available at right time to the farmers. DAC&FW also ensures fixation of uniform breeder seeds price in consultation with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) for minimization of foundation and certified seed costs.
2. Indian Institute of Seed Science, ICAR is also coordinating the production of quality seed in the country through the network of 63 cooperating centres under National Seed Project of ICAR. Single window system for effective planning and implementation of seed production programme and computerized seed sale outlets has been established to guarantee ease in accessibility of quality seeds to farmers at all centres.
In some states quality seed is being made available at every village within the reach of farmers and farmer is facilitated to purchase seed of choice from the desired outlets. Similarly, procurements centres at villages have been established to facilitate procurement by the marketing department. Moreover, some states have well established mandis and generally the seed dealers and other agri-input dealers also have shops in these mandis avoiding involvement of middlemen
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دروازے پربیج پہنچانا
23 MAR 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی طور پر ریاستیں اپنے محکمہ زراعت، اسٹیٹ فارمس، اسٹیٹ سیڈس کارپوریشن، اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹیز (ایس اے یو)، کوآپریٹیوز اور پرائیویٹ سیڈکمپنیوں وغیرہ کے توسط سے کسانوں کے لئے معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار، دستیابی اور تقسیم/سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ بھارت سرکار ہر بوائی سیزن سے پہلے زونل سیڈس ریویو میٹنگوں اور ہفتہ وار ویڈیوکانفرنسیس کے میکانزم کے ذریعہ، سیڈ چین اور بیجوں سے متعلق ضرورتوں کے معاملے میں تال میل قائم کرنے کے لئے بیڈر بیجوں کی دستیابی کے توسط سے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں ان کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
ریاستوں سے موصولہ اطلاعات کے مطابق رواں سال 21-2020 کے دوران483.66 لاکھ کوئنٹل مصدقہ / معیاری بیج دستیاب ہیں جبکہ ضرورت 443.16 لاکھ کوئنٹل کی ہے۔
کسانوں کو معیاری بیج دستیاب کرانے کے لئے کئے گئے /کئے جارہے اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. بھارت سرکار مختلف فصلوں کی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی انواع (ایچ وائی وی) کی پیداوار اور تقسیم کے لئے ریاستوں اور نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)، برنگنگ گرین ریوولوشن ان اسٹرم انڈیا (بی جی آر ای آئی)، راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی)، سب-مشن آن سیڈس اینڈ پلانٹنگ مٹیریل (ایس ایم ایس پی) وغیرہ جیسے ترقیاتی پروگراموں / اسکیموں کو مالی مدد دستیاب کرارہی ہے ۔
2. محکمہ زراعت، امداد باہمی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود (ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی ریاست میں بیجوں کی تخمینہ ضرورتوں کے مطابق پیشگی ایک سیڈ رالنگ پلان تیار کریں تاکہ کسانوں کو صحیح وقت پر مطلوبہ قسم کے بیج دستیاب کرائے جاسکیں۔ ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے صلاح و مشورہ سے یکساں بریڈر بیجوں کی قیمت کے تعین کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
3. انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ اآف سیڈ سائنس ، آئی سی اے آر بھی آئی سی اے آر کے نیشنل سیڈ پروجیکٹ کے صحت 63 کوائریٹنگ سینٹرس کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ ملک میں معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار کے کام میں تال میل کا کام کرتا ہے۔سیڈپروڈکشن پروگرام کی موثر منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ نیز کمپیوٹرائزڈ سیڈ سیل آؤٹ لیٹس کے لئے سنگل ونڈوسسٹم قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سبھی مراکز پر کسانوں کے لئے معیاری بیج کی رسائی کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
4. کچھ ریاستوں میں ہر ایسے گاؤں میں بیج دستیاب کرایا جارہا ہے جہاں کسان پہنچ سکیں اور کسانوں کو مطلوبہ آؤٹ لیٹس سے اپنی پسند کے بیج خریدنے کی سہولت فراہم کرائی جارہی ہے۔ اسی طرح سے گاؤں کی سطح پر خریداری مرکز قائم کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ مارکیٹنگ کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ خریداری کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی جاسکے ۔ مزید برآں کچھ ریاستوں نے اچھے معیار کی منڈیاں قائم کی ہیں جہاں پر سیڈ ڈیلر اور دیگر زرعی ساز وسامان ڈیلروں کی دکانیں ہوتی ہیں جہاں سے وہ کسی بچولئے کی شمولیت کے بغیر اپنی ضرورت کی چیز خرید سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اطلاع زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔