AYUSH
Yoga Education in Government Aided Schools
23 MAR 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi an Autonomous Institute under Ministry of AYUSH conducts various Yoga education programmes.
Further, National Curriculum Framework (NCF), 2005 recommended Yoga as an integral part of Health and Physical Education. Health and Physical Education is a compulsory subject from Class I to Class X and optional from Class XI to XII. The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has already developed integrated syllabi on Health and Physical Education from Class I to Class X.
The Ministry of AYUSH takes up various activities for promotion of Yoga directly as well as through its three autonomous bodies namely Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi, Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN), New Delhi and National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune.
Further, Ministry of AYUSH has intensified its digital and online activities for Yoga Training to the aspirants and practitioners of Yoga. In addition, the various steps are taken through autonomous bodies for popularize the adoption of Yoga both within the country and abroad including the following:
1. Availability of sufficient online resources on the digital platforms like the Yoga Portal and the social media handles i.e., YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to provide ample opportunities for the people to learn Yoga from their homes.
2. A Year-long calendar has been created where various Yoga related information is provided by various Leading Yoga Institutions.
3. Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) has been granted the status of Personnel Certification Body (PrCB) to promote and popularise adoption of Yoga abroad.
4. Further, every year IDY observation in the country is led by Prime Minister himself and millions of people all over the country follow CYP demonstrated by him.
Furthermore, online discourses on Yoga by prominent Yoga gurus and experts were organized as a part of the promotional campaign for IDY 2020 and as part of IDY observation for the year 2020, the Ministry also organized the ‘My Life, My Yoga (MLMY)’ i.e., the Jeevan Yoga video blogging contest with attractive prizes for the winners and runners-up in association with Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) in which contestants from 130 countries participated. For this the Ministry had activated all the Indian Missions and Posts abroad to promote and MLMY and Yoga at Home Yoga with Family actively. Prominent celebrities from the entertainment industry gave promotional messages on Yoga, encouraging the people to be active participants from their homes in the IDY.
The Additional Charge of Minister of State of the AYUSH Ministry, Sh.KirenRijiju stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

وزارت آیوش
حکومت کی مدد سے چلنے والے اسکولوں میں یوگا تعلیم
23 MAR 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی23،مارچ2021
نئی دلی کا مرار جی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جو یوگا کے مختلف پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
مزید براں قومی نصاب کے فریم ورک (این سی ایف) 2005 نے یوگا کی صحت اور جسمانی تعلیم کے ایک اٹوٹ حصے کے طور پر سفارش کی ہے۔ صحت اور جسمانی تعلیم پہلی کلاس سے دسویں کلاس تک ایک لازمی سبجیکٹ (مضمون) ہے۔ تعلیمی تحقیق اور تربیت کی قومی کونسل این سی ای آرٹی نے پہلی کلاس سے دسویں کلاس تک کے لئے صحت اور جسمانی تعلیم کے بارے میں ایک مربوط سلیبس پہلے ہی تیار کرلیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے براہ راست یوگا کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ مرار جی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (نئی دلی) اور نیچروپیتھی ویوگا میں تحقیق کی سینٹرل کونسل نئی دلی اور پونے کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی نام کے اپنے تین خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے بھی یوگا کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگا کی پریکٹس کرنے والوں اور خواہشمند لوگوں کے لئے یوگا کی تربیت کے لئے اپنی ڈیجیٹل اور آن لائن سرگرمیاں تیز کردی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک وبیرون ملک کے اندر یوگا کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، نیز یوگا کو گھروں سے تربیت دینے اور اسے سکھانے کے لئے کافی مواقع فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے یوٹیوب، فیس بک، ٹوئٹر اور انسٹا گرام جیسے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز اور یوگا پورٹل جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر وافر طور پر آن لائن وسائل کی دستیابی بھی کرائی گئی ہے۔
i سال بھر کا ایک کلینڈر بھی تشکیل دیاگیا ہے، جہاں مختلف سرکردہ یوگا اداروں کے ذریعے یوگا سے متعلق مختلف معلومات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ii بیرون ملک یوگا کو اپنانے کو مقبول بنائے جانے اور اس کے فروغ کے لئے انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنس (آئی سی سی آر) کو پرسنل سرٹیفکیشن باڈی (پی آر سی بی) کا درجہ دیاگیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک میں ہر سال آئی وی وائی آبزرویشن خود وزیر اعظم کی سربراہی میں کی جاتی ہے اور ملک بھر کے لاکھوں لوگ ان کے ذریعے پیش کئے گئے سی وائی پی کو فالو کرتے ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ ممتاز یوگا گورو اور ماہرین کے ذریعے یوگا پر آن لائن تبادلہ خیال کا اہتمام آئی ڈی وائی 2020 کے لئے پرموشنل مہم کے حصے کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت نے مائی لائف، مائی یوگا یعنی جیون یوگا ویڈیو پلاگنگ مقابلے کا بھی اہتمام کیا ہے، جس میں جیتنے والوں اور دوسری پوزیشن پر آنے والوں کے لئے پرکشش انعامات رکھے گئے تھے۔ وزارت انڈین کونسل فار کلچر ریلیشن کے اشتراک سے اس مقابلے کا اہتمام کیا تھا، جس میں 130 ملکوں کے شرکا نے حصہ لیا تھا۔اس کے لئے وزارت نے بیرون ملک تمام انڈین مشن اور پوسٹ کو سرگرم کیا تھا تاکہ مائی لائف، مائی یوگا اور فیملی کے ساتھ ہوم یوگا کو سرگرمی کے ساتھ فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
تفریح صفت کی ممتاز شخصیتوں نے یوگا کے بارے میں پروموشنل پیغامات دیے اور لوگوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ آئی ڈی وائی میں اپنے گھروں سے سرگرم طور پر شریک ہوں۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-2940