Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED signs MoU with Government of Arunachal Pradesh for The Implementation of MSP for MFP Scheme and Van Dhan Yojana
22 MAR 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED and Government of Arunachal Pradesh have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on March 19, 2021 for the implementation of the MSP for MFP Scheme and the Van Dhan Yojana in the state of Arunachal Pradesh. As a part of its mission to improve the livelihoods of the tribals(both forest dwellers and artisans) and work towards tribal empowerment, TRIFED has been carrying out several programmes and initiatives.
The Rural Development Department in State of Arunachal Pradesh will be the nodal agency for the implementation of this scheme while Arunachal Pradesh State Rural Livelihood Mission (ArSRLM) will be the State Implementation Agency. Under this agreement, 100 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras are planned to be set-up in the state this year. The State Nodal Agency and Implementing Agency teams, along with TRIFED regional officials will be visiting the different villages and districts to oversee the implementation of the scheme. Conceptualized and implemented by TRIFED in association with State Government Agencies across 21 states of the country, the ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, drawing its strength from The Forest Rights Act of 2005,it aims to provide remunerative and fair prices to tribal gatherers of forest produces, almost three times higher than would be available to them from middle men, trebling their incomes.
The Van Dhan Yojana (VDY), a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of MFPs by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes is a component of the same scheme. The MSP for MFP scheme has been a source of great relief for tribal gatherers during the pandemic and has injected more than Rs 3000 crores directly in the tribal economy. The Van Dhan tribal start-ups further complements MSP beautifully as it has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. Together, these two initiatives offer a comprehensive development package for tribals promoting employment and incomes and entrepreneurship.
TRIFED has so far sanctioned 1770 Van Dhan Kendras (VDKs) in 21 States and 1 UT involving 5.3 lakh tribal gatherers. This includes 586 VDVKs sanctioned associated with 1.73 tribal beneficiaries in the North-Eastern States. Arunachal Pradesh was one of the North-Eastern states where the scheme had not yet been started. With the execution of the MoU, now work will progress in Arunachal Pradesh. TRIFED continues to work towards generating income and livelihoods for tribal people through such flagship schemes like the MSP for MFP and the Van Dhan Yojana.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائفیڈ نے اروناچل پردیش حکومت کے ساتھ وَن دھن یوجنا اور چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار میں ایم ایس پی کے نفاذ کے لئے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے
22 MAR 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍مارچ 2021:
ٹرائیفیڈ (ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی)نے اروناچل پردیش حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر اروناچل پردیش میں وَن دھن یوجنا اور چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار میں کم از کم قیمت نافذ کرنے کےلئے 19 مارچ 2021ء کو ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے۔قبائلی برادری(جنگل میں رہنے والے اور کاریگروں دونوں کےلئے )کی روزی روٹی میں اضافہ کرنا اور قبائل کا بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے اپنے مشن کے تحت ٹرائیفیڈ کئی پروگراموں اور پہل کا آغاز کررہا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کا دیہی ترقیات کا محکمہ اس منصوبے کے نفاذ کے لئے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کے طورپر کام کرے گا، جبکہ اروناچل پردیش اسٹیٹ رورل لیولی ہُڈ مشن (اے آر ایس آر ایل ایم)اس کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہوگی۔اس معاہدے کے تحت اس سال ریاست میں 100وَن دھن وکاس کیندر قائم کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسی اور نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کی ٹیمیں ٹرائیفیڈ کے علاقائی افسران کے ساتھ اس منصوبے کے نفاذ کی دیکھ ریکھ کے لئے مختلف گاوؤں اور اضلاع کا دورہ کریں گی۔ملک کی 21 ریاستوں میں ریاستی حکومت کی تعاون سے ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعے عہد بند طریقے سے اور ایم ایس پی کے توسط سے ایم ایف پی یعنی چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار کے کاروبار کےلئے میکانزم و ایم ایف پی کے لئے قیمتوں کے تعین کے ساتھ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا یہ اہم منصوبہ نافذ کیا جارہا ہے، جسے 2005ء کے جنگلاتی حقوق قانون کے تحت حقوق و اختیارات حاصل ہے اور اس کا مقصد جنگلاتی پیداوار کے قبائلی گروپوں کو محنتانہ اور مناسب قیمت مہیا کرانا ہے، جس سے ان کی آمدنی کو تقریباً تین گنا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وَن دھن یوجنا (وی ڈی وائی)جنگلوں میں رہنے والی قبائلی برادری کے لئے مستقل روزی روٹی کی دستیابی کی سہولت مہیا کرانے کےلئے وَن دھن کیندر کا قیام ایم ایف پی کی قیمت میں اضافہ ، برانڈنگ اور کاروبار کے لئے شروع کئے گئے پروگرام کا ہی ایک حصہ ہے۔کووڈ وباء کے دوران ایم ایف پی منصوبے کےلئے ایم ایس پی نے قبائلی لوگوں کو بڑی راحت پہنچائی ہے اور اس میں قبائلی معیشت میں براہ راست 3000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا تعاون دیا ہے۔وَن دھن آدی واسی اسٹارٹ اَپ نے اپنے ایم ایس پی کو مزید بہتر طریقے سے منظم کیا ہے، کیونکہ یہ قبائلی برادری و جنگلوں میں رہنے والوں اور گھر پر رہ کر کام کرنے والے قبائلی کاریگروں کے لئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ یہی نہیں اِن دونوں پہل سے روزگار اور آمدنی و کاروبار کو بڑھاوا دینے والے قبائلی برادری کےلئے ایک وسیع ترقیاتی پیکیج مہیا کرتی ہیں۔
ٹرائیفیڈ نے اب تک 21 ریاستوں اور ایک عدد مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست میں 1770 وَن دھن کیندر (وی ڈی کے)منظور کئے ہیں ، جن سے 5.3لاکھ قبائلی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے 1.73قبائلی مستفدین سے جڑے 586 وَن دھن کیندر بھی شامل ہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش شمال مشرق کی اُن ریاستوں میں سے ایک تھی، جہاں اس منصوبے کو ابھی تک شروع نہیں کیاگیا تھا۔مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط ہونے کے ساتھ ہی اب اروناچل پردیش بھی اس کام میں آگے بڑھے گا۔ وَن دھن یوجنا اور ایم ایف پی میں ایم ایس پی جیسے اہم اقدام کے توسط سے قبائلی عوام کےلئے آمدنی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں کام کا سلسلہ مستقل جاری ہے۔