Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Asserts Country’s Development and Self-Reliance is Dependent on Water Security and Water Connectivity
PM Launches ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain’ Campaign on the Occasion of World Water Day
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Signs Historic Agreement for Ken-Betwa Link Project with Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
22 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain’ campaign on occasion of World Water Day via video conferencing, here today. A historic Memorandum of Agreement was also signed between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh,in the presence of the Prime Minister, to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project, the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers. The Prime Minister also interacted with sarpanches and ward panches in Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Gujarat.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that on International Water Day, a major step has also been taken for the Ken-Betwa Link Canal along with the introduction of the Catch the Rain campaign. He added this agreement is important to realize the vision and dream of Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee for interlinking of rivers. He said that today’s agreement will be in the interest of millions of families of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. PM asserted that rapid development is not possible without water security and effective water management. He added that the vision of India's development and India's self-reliance, is dependent on our water sources and our Water Connectivity.
The Prime Minister noted that the challenge of the water crisis is increasing equally with India’s development. He said it is the responsibility of the present generation of the country to fulfill its responsibility for the generations to come. He asserted that the government has made water governance a priority in its policies and decisions. In the last 6 years, many steps have been taken in this direction. He talked about Pradhan Mantri Krishi SinchaiYojna, water campaign to every farm –‘Har Khet ko Paani’, 'Per Drop More Crop' campaign and NamamiGange Mission, Jal Jeevan Mission or Atal Bhujal Yojana. He said work is being undertaken rapidly on all these schemes.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the better India manages rainwater, the lesser the country's dependence on groundwater. Therefore, success of campaigns like 'Catch the Rain' is very important. He noted that both urban and rural areas have been included in the Jal Shakti Abhiyan. He called upon to step up water conservation efforts in the days leading upto Monsoon. Emphasizing the importance of sarpanches and DMs/DCs, The Prime Minister said that the ‘Jal Shapath’ which is being organized all over the country should become everybody’s pledge and second nature. He said when our nature changes with respect to water, nature will also support us.
The Prime Minister noted that apart from rain water harvesting, the management of river water in our country has also been discussed for decades. To save the country from a water crisis, it is now necessary to work rapidly in this direction. He said the Ken-Betwa Link Project is also part of this vision. He lauded both the Government of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh for making this project a reality.
The Prime Minister said just 1.5 years ago, just 3.5 crore out of 19 crore rural families in our country, got piped drinking water. He expressed happiness that after the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, about 4 crore new families have piped drinking water connections in such a short time. He noted that public participation and local governance model are at the core of the Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Prime Minister remarked that for the first time after independence, a government is working so seriously with regard to water testing. He pointed out that rural sisters and daughters have been made stakeholders in this campaign of water testing. He said during the COVID-19 period itself, about 4.5 lakh women were trained for water testing. Every village is getting at least 5 trained women for water testing. Better results are a certainty with increased participation of women in water governance, the Prime Minister concluded.
Addressing the event Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that today is a historic day which shall be positively etched in the history of water management in India. Shri Shekhawat said that the consensus for Ken Betwa Link Project has been achieved through positive interventions of the Central Govt. which is working relentlessly under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the field of water management. The signing of MoU shall pave way for country’s first ever interlinking of river project. The agreement is exemplary for other States to follow and truly upholds the tenets of cooperative federalism.
Shri Shekhawat said the country wide Jal Shakti Abhiyan “Catch the rain when it falls, where it falls” launched by PM today aim at nudging the Govt authorities as well as the general public to create capacities for tapping rain water. He said that all these measures being taken by the Union Government reflect the seriousness it accords to integrated water management in the country.
Speaking on the sidelines, the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that the dream of our ex-Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayeeji, is soon going to translate into reality. The States of UP and MP have reached an agreement on water sharing from the proposed Ken-Betwa Interlinking of river project. He congratulated the States, NWDA - National Water Development Authority and all officials of Jal Shakti Ministry for their sincerity and dedication in implementing this ambitious scheme. Moreover, Andaman and Nicobar has declared itself as the 3rd State/UT to have achieved 100% target of providing functional household tap water under the Jal Jeevan Mission, he added.
Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion. The Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh participated in the event via video conferencing.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा देश का विकास और आत्‍मनिर्भरता जल सुरक्षा और जल कनेक्टिविटी पर निर्भर
प्रधानमंत्री ने जल शक्ति अभियान की शुरूआत की : विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर ‘वर्षा जल संचयनअभियान’शुरू
केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्‍ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम सेजल शक्ति अभियान: वर्षा जल संचयन (कैच द रेन)’ अभियान की शुरुआत की। प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में, केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और मध्य प्रदेश तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने केन बेतवा लिंक परियोजनाको लागू करने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए। यह परियोजना नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने के लिएराष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना की पहली परियोजना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के सरपंचों और वार्ड पंचों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल दिवस परकैच द रेन अभियान की शुरुआत के साथकेन-बेतवा लिंक नहर के लिए भी एक बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता नदियों को जोड़ने के लिए भारत रत्न श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की परिकल्‍पना और स्‍वप्‍न को साकार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का समझौता उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश के लाखों परिवारों के हित में होगा। पीएम ने जोर देकर कहा कि जल सुरक्षा और प्रभावी जल प्रबंधन के बिना तेजी से विकास संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के विकास और भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता की परिकल्‍पना, हमारे जल स्रोतों और हमारी जल कनेक्टिविटी पर निर्भर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के विकास के साथ जल संकट की चुनौती समान रूप से बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश कीवर्तमान पीढ़ी की जिम्मेदारीआने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अपनी जिम्मेदारी को निभाना है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार ने अपनी नीतियों और फैसलों में जल प्रशासन को प्राथमिकता दी है। पिछले 6 वर्षों में, इस दिशा में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना, हर खेत को पानी अभियान, प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल अभियान और नमामि गंगे मिशन, जल जीवन मिशन या अटल भूजल योजना के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी योजनाओं पर तेजी से काम किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेहतर भारत वर्षा जल का प्रबंधन करता है, भूजल पर देश की निर्भरता कम होती है। इसलिए, 'कैच द रेन' जैसे अभियानों की सफलता बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों को जल शक्ति अभियान में शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने मानसून तक जल संरक्षण के प्रयासों को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। सरपंचों और डीएम / डीसी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जल शपथ जो पूरे देश में आयोजित की जा रही है, हर किसी की प्रतिज्ञा और दूसरा स्‍वभाव बननी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पानी को लेकर हमारा स्वभाव बदलेगा तो प्रकृति भी हमारा साथ देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्षा जल संचयन के अलावा, हमारे देश में नदी जल के प्रबंधन पर भी दशकों से चर्चा हुई है। देश को जल संकट से बचाने के लिए अब इस दिशा में तेजी से काम करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना भी इस दृष्टि का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने इस परियोजना को वास्तविकता बनाने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार दोनों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डेढ़ साल पहले, हमारे देश के 19 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से सिर्फ साढ़े तीन करोड़ को पीने का पानी मिला। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के बादइतने कम समय मेंलगभग 4 करोड़ नए परिवारों कोपाइपलाईन के जरिये पेयजल कनेक्शन मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जन भागीदारी और स्थानीय शासन मॉडल जल जीवन मिशन के मूल में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि आजादी के बाद पहली बार कोई सरकार पानी की जांच को लेकर इतनी गंभीरता से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि पानी की जांच के इस अभियान में ग्रामीण बहन-बेटियों को हिस्सेदार बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 की अवधि के दौरान, लगभग 4.5 लाख महिलाओं को पानी की जांच के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। हर गाँव में कम से कम 5 प्रशिक्षित महिलाएँ पानी की जांचकर रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि जल प्रशासन में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के साथ बेहतर परिणाम मिलना निश्चित है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि आज एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है जिसे भारत में जल प्रबंधन के इतिहास में सकारात्मक रूप से दर्ज किया जाएगा। श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि केन बेतवा लिंक परियोजना के लिए सर्वसम्मति केन्द्र सरकार के सकारात्मक हस्तक्षेप से प्राप्त की गई जो जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में अथक प्रयास कर रही है। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने से देश की पहली नदी परियोजना को जोड़ने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा। यह समझौता अन्य राज्यों के लिए सहकारी संघवाद के सिद्धांतों का पालन करने और उन्‍हें बरकरार रखने के लिए सही मायने में अनुकरणीय है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि देश में जल शक्ति अभियान जब पानी बरसे, जहां भी बरसे वर्षा जल संचयनकी शुरूआत प्रधानमंत्री ने की है, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ आम जनता में बारिश का पानी के पानी का दोहन करने की क्षमताएँ बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे ये सभी उपाय देश में एकीकृत जल प्रबंधन के लिए गंभीरता को दर्शाते हैं।
इस अवसर पर जल शक्तिराज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने कहा कि हमारे पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी का सपना जल्द ही हकीकत में बदलने जा रहा है। उत्‍तर प्रदेश और मध्‍य प्रदेशकेन-बेतवा नदी परियोजना को आपस में जोड़ने की प्रस्‍तावित परियोजना से पानी के बंटवारे पर एक समझौते तक पहुंच गए हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों, एनडब्‍ल्‍यूडीए - राष्ट्रीय जल विकास प्राधिकरण और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों को इस महत्वाकांक्षी योजना को लागू करने में उनकी ईमानदारी और समर्पण के लिए बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके अलावाजल जीव मिशन के तहत चालू घरेलू नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने का 100% लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए अंडमान और निकोबार ने स्वयं को तीसरा राज्य / संघ शासित प्रदेश घोषित किया है।
इस अवसर पर जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में सचिव और अन्‍य प्रमुख लोग भी मौजूद थे। उत्‍तर प्रदेश और मध्‍य प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री इस कार्यक्रम में वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से शामिल हुए।