Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Society should motivate the youth at the right time and reward them, emphasise upon research and innovation: Prakash Javadekar
20 MAR 2021 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, March 20, 2021
It is very important for the society to motivate the youth at the right time and reward them, said Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar in Mumbai today. The Minister was attending a private print media organization's awards ceremony, where young achievers from various fields have been felicitated for their outstanding achievements.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Javadekar urged to put emphasis upon research and innovation and to encourage the country's youth to do hardwork, hone their talents and acquire skills for progress of the country as a whole. He congratulated the organizers for working on this cause. He said, developed countries thrive on innovation, which makes them prosperous. He further said, "We should also know that research makes countries prosperous. That is why PM Shri Narendra Modi came up with the idea of 'Make In India'". We have a young class of innovators in the country, but the mindset to accept and encourage them needs to come into our society, added the Minister.
In this context, Shri Javadekar also said that Atal Tinkering Labs is a testament to how innovative, good ideas come from school and college students. These innovations should be used in our country, he urged.
The 20 awardees who were felicitated at today's function came from different fields like science and research, law and governance, entrepreneurship, social work, sports, art and entertainment.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
देशाच्या प्रगतीसाठी संशोधन आणि नावीन्यता क्षेत्रांवर भर देण्यासोबतच युवा प्रतिभा आणि मेहनतीला प्रोत्साहित करण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांचे आवाहन
20 MAR 2021 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 मार्च 2021
देशाच्या प्रगतीसाठी संशोधन आणि नावीन्यता क्षेत्रांवर भर देण्यासोबतच युवा प्रतिभा आणि मेहनतीला प्रोत्साहित करण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी केले. एका खासगी वृत्त समूहाच्या वतीने विविध क्षेत्रांत भरीव कामगिरी करणाऱ्या तरुणाईचा गौरव करणारा पुरस्कार सोहळा आज मुंबईत आयोजित करण्यात आला होता, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते.
तरुणांना योग्य वेळेला प्रेरणा देऊन त्यांना पुरस्कृत करून त्यांचा उत्साह वाढवणं हे फार महत्त्वाचं काम असून ते समाजाने केलं पाहिजे, असे आवाहन जावडेकर यांनी यावेळी केले.
नव नवे शोध लावणारा युवा वर्ग आपल्याकडे आहे पण त्यांना आत्मसात करून त्यांचा स्वीकार करण्याची मानसिकता आपल्या समाजात येणे महत्वाचे आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
विकसित देशात नावीन्यतेला वाव देऊन त्याचा उपयोग केला जातो म्हणून ते देश समृद्ध होतात. शोधाने देश समृद्ध होतात हा धडा आपणही घेतला पाहिजे आणि म्हणूनच पंतप्रधानांनी मेक इन इंडिया ही कल्पना मांडली, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
दरवर्षी होणाऱ्या ऑलिम्पियाडमध्ये अटल टिंकरिंग लॅबमधून शालेय, महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी नवनवीन, चांगल्या कल्पना घेऊन येतात याचा प्रत्यय येतो, ही आमच्या देशाची संपत्ती आहे. बुद्धिमत्ता ही आमची ताकद आहे, फक्त तिचा वापर जो दुसरीकडे होतो आहे तो आपल्या देशात झाला पाहिजे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आपल्या कौशल्याने आणि प्रगल्भतेने संशोधन, सामाजिक कार्य, नवउद्यमी, व्यवसाय, कला आणि मनोरंजन, कायदा सुशासन अशा विविध क्षेत्रांत उल्लेखनीय काम केलेल्या युवकांचा केंद्रीय पर्यावरण आणि माहिती प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांच्या हस्ते यावेळी गौरव करण्यात आला.