Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 51% of the equity share capital of NESCO Utility by Tata Power Company Limited from Grid Corporation of Odisha Limited
19 MAR 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 51% of the equity share capital of North Eastern Electricity Supply Company of Odisha (“NESCO Utility”) by The Tata Power Company Limited (“TPCL”) from Grid Corporation of Odisha Limited (“GRIDCO”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, on 18th March 2021.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 51% of equity share capital of NESCO Utility by the TPCL from GRIDCO pursuant to the competitive bidding process initiated by the Odisha Electricity Regulatory Commission (“OERC”) under Section 20 of the Electricity Act, 2003.
TPCL, incorporated on 18th September 1919, is a public listed company and is primarily engaged in the business of power generation, transmission and distribution. It is a part of the Tata group.
NESCO Utility, incorporated on 19 November 1997, is engaged in the business of distribution and retail supply of power in five districts of Odisha namely, (i) Balasore; (ii) Bhadrak; (iii) Jajpur; (iv) Keonjhar; and (v) Baripada.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने टाटा पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ़ ओडिशा लिमिटेड से एनईएससीओ यूटिलिटी की 51% इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
19 MAR 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत 18 मार्च 2021 को टाटा पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड ("टीपीसीएल") द्वारा ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ़ ओडिशा लिमिटेड (जीआरआईडीसीओ) से नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इलेक्ट्रिसिटी सप्लाई कंपनी ऑफ़ ओडिशा ("एनईएससीओ यूटिलिटी") की 51% इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 20 के तहत ओडिशा विद्युत नियामक आयोग ("ओईआरसी") द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत टीपीसीएल द्वारा जीआरआईडीसीओ से एनईएससीओ यूटिलिटी की 51% इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
टीपीसीएल, 18 सितंबर 1919 को निगमित, एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है और मुख्य रूप से बिजली उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण का व्यवसाय करती है। यह टाटा समूह का हिस्सा है।
19 नवंबर 1997 को निगमित एनईएससीओ यूटिलिटी, ओडिशा के पांच जिलों - (i) बालासोर; (ii) भद्रक; (iii) जाजपुर; (iv) क्योंझर; और (v) बारीपाड़ा में बिजली के वितरण और खुदरा आपूर्ति का कारोबार करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।