Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 51% of the equity share capital of NESCO Utility by Tata Power Company Limited from Grid Corporation of Odisha Limited
19 MAR 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 51% of the equity share capital of North Eastern Electricity Supply Company of Odisha (“NESCO Utility”) by The Tata Power Company Limited (“TPCL”) from Grid Corporation of Odisha Limited (“GRIDCO”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, on 18th March 2021.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 51% of equity share capital of NESCO Utility by the TPCL from GRIDCO pursuant to the competitive bidding process initiated by the Odisha Electricity Regulatory Commission (“OERC”) under Section 20 of the Electricity Act, 2003.
TPCL, incorporated on 18th September 1919, is a public listed company and is primarily engaged in the business of power generation, transmission and distribution. It is a part of the Tata group.
NESCO Utility, incorporated on 19 November 1997, is engaged in the business of distribution and retail supply of power in five districts of Odisha namely, (i) Balasore; (ii) Bhadrak; (iii) Jajpur; (iv) Keonjhar; and (v) Baripada.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ٹاٹاپاور کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ گرڈ کارپوریشن آف اوڈیشہ لمیٹڈ سے این ای ایس سی او یوٹیلیٹی کے 51 فیصد حصص خریدنے کو منظوری دی
19 MAR 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 مارچ ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 31 (1) کے تحت 18 مارچ 2021 کو ٹاٹا پاور کمپنی لمیٹڈ("ٹی پی سی ایل") کے ذریعہ گرڈ کارپوریشن آف اوڈیشہ لمیٹڈ (جی آر آئی دی سی او) سے شمال مشرقی بجلی سپلائی کمپنی ("نیسکو یوٹیلیٹی") کے سرمایے کے 51 فیصد حصص کی خریداری کو منظوری دی۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ بجلی ایکٹ 2003 کے سیکشن 20 کے تحت اوڈیشہ بجلی کے ریگولیٹری کمیشن ("او ای آر سی") کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی مسابقتی بولی لگانے کے عمل کے تحت ٹی پی سی ایل کی جانب سے جی آر آئی دی سی او سے این ای ایس سی او یوٹیلیٹی کے سرمایے کے 51فیصد حصص کی خریداری سے متعلق ہے۔
ٹی پی سی ایل ، 18 ستمبر 1919 میں شامل کی گئی ایک عوامی کمپنی ہے اور بنیادی طور پر بجلی کی پیداوار ، ترسیل اور تقسیم کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ ٹاٹا گروپ کا حصہ ہے۔
این ای ایس سی او یوٹیلیٹی ، جسے 19 نومبر 1997 کو شامل کیا گیا تھا ، اوڈیشہ کے پانچ اضلاع – (i) بالاسور (ii) بھدرک (iii) جاج پور (iv) کیونجھر اور (v) باری پاڑہ میں بجلی کی تقسیم اور خوردہ سپلائی کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے ۔
سی سی آئی کاتفصیلی حکم نامہ جلد ہی جاری کیا جائے گا۔