AYUSH
International Standards for AYUSH Products
19 MAR 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has established Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H). The Pharmacopoeia Commission has published 645 standards of Ayurveda Single drugs, 202 compound Ayurveda Drug, 298 Unani single drug & 150 Unani Compound drug, 139 Siddha drugs & 1117 Homoeopathic Drugs standards are published in the form of respective Pharmacopoeias.
Ministry of AYUSH in cooperation with Ministry of Commerce and Industry has proposed to set up an Export Promotion Council (AEPC) for medicines and products of Ayurveda, Homoeopathic, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani system and services of the AYUSH systems. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has been given the responsibility as a nodal agency for Ministry of AYUSH to coordinate with other Industry bodies and companies to develop a corpus for formation of AEPC as per the norms/ guidelines of the Ministry of Commerce.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has taken the initiative to formulate International Standards in collaboration with the International Organization for Standardization (ISO). At the behest of BIS, a Working Group (WG–10) on ‘Traditional Medicine’ has been created in the ISO/TC-215 ‘Health Informatics’.
Exclusive provisions for grant of license to manufacture Ayurveda, Siddha & Unani and Homoeopathy drugs are prescribed in the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 and Rules 1945, which are enforced by the State Licensing Authorities and their records are not maintained at the central level.
The details of AYUSH products manufactured/ sold during the last five years & Current year, State/UT-wise.
Sl. No.
Name of State/UT
Number of Products in last five years
Number of Products during the COVID-19 period
1
Andhra Pradesh
06 manufacturers for Ayurvedic Sanitizers and Ayush Kwath
2
Assam
06 manufacturers for Ayurvedic Sanitizers and Ayush Kwath
3
Himachal Pradesh
69
4
Jammu & Kashmir
1 Ayush Kwath
5
Karnataka
8787
143 Sanitizers
45 Immunity boosting products
6
Kerala
139 Ayurvedic Sanitizers 39 Ayush Kwath/choorna/tab.
7
Odisha
08 manufacturers for Ayurvedic Sanitizers and Ayush Kwath
8
Punjab
12722
9
Rajasthan
3554
123 Sanitizers 541 immunity boosting products
10
Tamil Nadu
11
Uttarakhand
86 formulations for immunity boosting
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش پروڈکٹس کیلئے بین الاقوامی معیارات
19 MAR 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19،مارچ، 2021:آیوروید،یوگا اور قدرتی طریقہ علاج، یونانی ، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی کے وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (اضافی چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج یہا لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے فارما کوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیو پیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) قائم کیا ہے۔ فارما کوپیا کمیشن نے آیوروید واحد دواؤں کے 645 معیارات شائع کیے ہیں۔202 مرکب آیوروید دواؤں، 298 یونانی واحد دواؤں اور 150 یونانی مرکب دواؤں، 139 سدھا دواؤں اور 1117 ہیومیوپیتھی دواؤں کے معیارات متعلقہ فارما کوپیا کی شکل میں شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت آیوش نے وزارت تجارت وصنعت کے اشتراک سے آیوروید، ہومیوپیتھی، سدھا، سووا-رگپا اور یونانی نظام کی دواؤں اور پروڈکٹس کیلئے اور آیوش طریقہ علاج کی خدمات کیلئے ایک برآمداتی فروغ کونسل(اے ای پی سی) قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) کو وزارت آیوش کیلئے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے کہ وہ وزارت تجارت کے اصول / رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اے ای پی سی کے قیام کیلئے ایک کورپس تیار کرنے کیلئے دیگر صنعتی اداروں اور کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرس (بی آئی ایس) نے انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن (آئی ایس او) کےساتھ اشتراک میں بین الاقوامی معیارات وضع کرنے کیلئے پہلی کی ہے۔ بی آئی ایس کے کہنے پر آئی ایس او/ ٹی سی-215 ‘ہیلتھ انفارمیٹکس’ میں روایتی دواؤں پر ایک ورکنگ گروپ (ڈبلیو جی-10) تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
آیورید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی دواؤں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کیلئے لائسنس عطا کرنے کیلئے خصوصی دفعات کو ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 اور رولس 1945 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے جو ریاستی لائسنس اتھارٹی کے ذریعے نافذ العمل ہیں اور ان کا ریکارڈ مرکزی سطح پر نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں اور موجودہ برس کے دوران مینوفیکچر/ فروخت کیے گئے آیوش پروڈکٹس کی تفصیلات ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران پروڈکٹس کی تعداد
کووڈ-19 کی مدت کے دوران پروڈکٹس کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
آیورویدک سینیٹائزر اور آیوش کوتھ کیلئے 6 مینوفیکچرر
2
آسام
آیورویدک سینیٹائزر اور آیوش کوتھ کیلئے 6 مینوفیکچرر
3
ہماچل پردیش
69
4
جموں وکشمیر
1 آیوش کوتھ
5
کرناٹک
8787
143 سینیٹائزرس
45قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والے پروڈکٹس
6
کیرالا
139 آیورویدک سینیٹائزرس 39 آیوش کوتھ/ چورن/ ٹبلیٹ
7
اڈیشہ
آیورویدک سینیٹائزرس اور آیوش کوتھ کیلئے 8 مینوفیکچررز
8
پنجاب
12722
9
راجستھان
3554
123سینیٹائزرس 541 قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والے پروڈکٹس
10
تملناڈو
11
اتراکھنڈ
قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے والی 86 مرکبات
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2825