AYUSH
Educational Opportunities in Ayush
19 MAR 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government has created & proposes following educational opportunities in the AYUSH sector:
1. All India Institute of Ayurveda at Goa is being established as satellite centre of the existing All India Institute of Ayurveda, New
2. National Institute of Ayurveda at Panchkula is being established as satellite centre of the existing National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur.
3. National Institute of Homoeopathy at Narela, New Delhi is being established as satellite centre of the existing National Institute of Homoeopathy, Kolkata.
4. National Institute of Unani Medicine at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh is being established as satellite centre of the existing National Institute of Unani Medicine,
5. Post Graduate Institute of Yoga and Naturopathy Education & Research at Nagamangla, Karnataka will be an institute of the Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN), New Delhi an Autonomous Body under Ministry of AYUSH.
1. Rastriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth, an autonomous organization under M/o AYUSH is starting fellowship programme as Super Speciality Courses in Ayurveda in collaboration with ITRA Jamnagar AIIA Delhi, and NIA Jaipur The following subjects have been identified for the course: 1. Skin Diseases 2. Oncology 3. Emergency Medicine 4. Surgery (Bhagna) 5. De-Addiction 6. Neurology.
The following steps have been taken by the Government to promote AYUSH medicines in the country:
• To promote AYUSH Medicine amongst people within and outside the country, various IEC activities are being taken up with adequate dissemination of information through electronic, press and social media.
•
• Considering the importance of immunity boosting measures in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, Ministry of AYUSH has promoted use of ready-made Ayush formulation i.e., ‘Ayush Kwath’(Ayurveda) or ‘Ayush Kudineer’ (Siddha) or ‘Ayush Joshanda’ (Unani) in the interest of health promotion to the masses.
•
• Interdisciplinary AYUSH Research & Development task Force has been constituted, which is carrying out the activities related to scientific validation of work of AYUSH Medicines on fast track.
•
• To streamline/facilitate research of AYUSH medicines, total 05 Research Councils dedicated to different AYUSH systems or healthcare are functioning under Ministry of AYUSH. CCRH under the villages Swasthya Rakshan program has adopted 55 villages, where local populations are being provided health care at their door step.
STATE/UT-WISE NUMBER OF AYUSHCOLLEGES IN THE COUNTRY
State
Ayurveda
Unani
Siddha
Sowa Rigpa
Homeopathy
Total Colleges
Andhra Pradesh
03
01
00
00
07
11
Arunachal Pradesh
00
00
00
00
01
01
Assam
01
00
00
00
03
04
Bihar
08
05
00
00
15
28
Chandigarh
01
00
00
00
01
02
Chhattisgarh
06
01
00
00
03
10
Delhi
03
02
00
00
02
07
Goa
01
00
00
00
01
02
Gujarat
34
00
00
00
35
69
Haryana
11
00
00
00
01
12
Himachal Pradesh
03
00
00
00
01
04
Jammu & Kashmir
02
03
00
01
00
06
Jharkhand
01
00
00
00
05
06
Karnataka
78
06
00
00
18
102
Kerala
18
01
01
00
06
26
Madhya Pradesh
24
04
00
00
25
53
Maharashtra
82
07
00
00
58
147
Meghalaya
01
00
00
00
01
02
Odisha
06
00
00
00
06
12
Puducherry
01
00
00
00
00
01
Punjab
17
01
00
00
04
22
Rajasthan
13
03
00
00
10
26
Sikkim
00
00
00
01
00
01
Tamil Nadu
07
01
12
00
13
33
Telangana
05
03
00
00
05
13
Uttar Pradesh
69
16
00
01
13
99
Uttrakhand
16
01
00
00
02
19
West Bengal
04
01
00
00
12
17
Total
415
56
13
3
248
735
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.
Illegal vaccine trials214. SHRI MOHD. ALI KHAN: Willthe Minister of HEALTH AND FAMILYWELFARE be pleased to state:

وزارت آیوش
آیوش میں تعلیمی مواقع
19 MAR 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 حکومت نے آیوش سیکٹر میں درج ذیل تعلیمی مواقع کی تخلیق اور تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
موجودہ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیور وید کے سیٹلائٹ سینٹر کے طور پر گوا میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیور ویدقائم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
موجودہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیور وید، جے پور کے سیٹلائٹ سنٹر کے طور پر پنچکولہ میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔
موجودہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی، کولکاتہ کے سیٹلائٹ سنٹر کے طور پرنئی دہلی کے نریلا میں قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔
موجودہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن کے سیٹلائٹ سنٹر کے طور پر اتر پردیش کے غازی آباد میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈ یسن قائم کیا جارہا ہے ،
کرناٹک کے ناگامنگلہ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ وزارت آیوش کے تحت سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی(سی سی آر وائی این) ، نئی دہلی ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہوگا۔
وزارت آیوش کے تحت ایک خودمختار تنظیم راشٹریہ آیور وید ودیاپیٹھ ، آئی ٹی آر اے جام نگر، ای آئی آئی اے دہلی ، اور این آئی اے جے پور کے تعاون سے آیور وید میں سپر اسپیشلٹی کورسز کے طور پر فیلوشپ پروگرام شروع کررہی ہے۔ کورس کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل مضامین کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے:
1. جلد کے امراض 2. سلعیات3. ایمرجنسی میڈیسن 4. سرجری5. بری عادات سے نجات 6. نیورولوجی۔
ریاست
آیور وید
یونانی
سدّھا
سووا رِگپا
ہومیوپیتھی
کل کالج
آندھرا پردیش
03
01
00
00
07
11
اروناچل پردیش
00
00
00
00
01
01
آسام
01
00
00
00
03
04
بہار
08
05
00
00
15
28
چنڈی گڑھ
01
00
00
00
01
02
چھتیس گڑھ
06
01
00
00
03
10
دہلی
03
02
00
00
02
07
گوا
01
00
00
00
01
02
گجرات
34
00
00
00
35
69
ہریانہ
11
00
00
00
01
12
ہماچل پردیش
03
00
00
00
01
04
جموں و کشمیر
02
03
00
01
00
06
جھار کھنڈ
01
00
00
00
05
06
کرناٹک
78
06
00
00
18
102
کیرالہ
18
01
01
00
06
26
مدھیہ پردیش
24
04
00
00
25
53
مہاراشٹر
82
07
00
00
58
147
میگھالیہ
01
00
00
00
01
02
اوڈیشہ
06
00
00
00
06
12
پوڈوچیری
01
00
00
00
00
01
پنجاب
17
01
00
00
04
22
راجستھان
13
03
00
00
10
26
سکّم
00
00
00
01
00
01
تمل ناڈو
07
01
12
00
13
33
تلنگانہ
05
03
00
00
05
13
اتر پردیش
69
16
00
01
13
99
اترا کھنڈ
16
01
00
00
02
19
مغربی بنگال
04
01
00
00
12
17
کل
415
56
13
3
248
735
وزیر مملکت (وزارت آیور وید ، یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی ، یونانی ، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی) جناب کیرن رجیجو (اضافی چارج) نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔