Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Implementation under Prime Minister Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME)
19 MAR 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Formalisation of the Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) scheme was approved by the Cabinet in May, 2020 and the scheme guidelines were issued in June, 2020. Ministry has launched MIS portal for submission of applications from individual micro food processing enterprises on 25th January, 2021. As on 16thMarch, 2021, 1534 applications have been submitted. District Resource Person/ District Level Committee in the respective States/ UTs are scrutinizing the applications.
Online application module for groups i.e. SHGs, FPOs and Cooperatives for capital investment is under development phase. Offline applications have been invited from 7th January, 2021. Details of applications submitted/ approved are yet to be finalized by States/ UTs.
About 40,000 SHG members involved in food processing have been identified by SRLMs for Seed Capital. SRLM is scrutinizing/validating the details of SHG members. As per scheme guidelines, support for Seed Capitals will be provided to SHG members based on the recommendation of SRLM.
So far, the following capacity building measures have been undertaken under the Scheme:
1. Comprehensive guidelines on Capacity Building were issued in November 2020.
ii. State Level Technical Institutes (SLTI) of 35 States/ UTs have been approved by the Ministry.
iii. Training of 334 Master Trainers has been conducted on EDP & various food products.
iv.177 District Level Trainers have been trained in 9 States.
v. NIFTEM & IIFPT have prepared training modules (ODOP) which have been published on the websites of MoFPI, NIFTEM, and IIFPT.
The State/UT wise details of funds released under the scheme
S. No.
State/ UT
Total Amount ( Rupees in Lakhs)
1
Assam
638.92
2
Punjab
328.24
3
Uttar Pradesh
1859.85
4
Rajasthan
326.37
5
Himachal Pradesh
58.61
6
Manipur
75.01
7
Andhra Pradesh
493.39
8
Meghalaya
122.43
9
Lakshadweep
40.00
10
Puducherry
40.00
11
Andaman & Nicobar
Island
40.00
12
Jharkhand
268.87
13
Gujarat
391.43
14
Kerala
582.36
15
Telangana
231.13
16
Madhya Pradesh
516.26
17
Karnataka
845.33
18
Sikkim
40.00
19
Haryana
202.94
20
Nagaland
60.76
21
Tamil Nadu
539.90
22
Uttarakhand
78.26
23
Odisha
394.55
24
Chhattishgarh
597.53
25
Tripura
126.54
26
Bihar
504.52
27
Maharashtra
989.78
28
Dadra NH D&D
40.00
29
Chandigarh
40.00
30
Delhi
50.00
31
J&K
150.00
32
Goa
40.00
33
Ladakh
40.00
34
Arunachal Pradesh
15.34
35
Mizoram
259.93
Total
11028.25
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم فورمالائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کا نفاذ
19 MAR 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم فورملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کو کابینہ نے مئی، 2020 میں منظور کیا تھا اور اس اسکیم کے رہ نما خطوط جون، 2020 میں جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ وزارت نے انفرادی مائکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ کی درخواستیں جمع کرانے کے لیے 25 جنوری، 2021 کو ایم ائی ایس پورٹل شروع کیا تھا، 16 مارچ 2021 تک 1534 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ضلعی رسورس پرسن / ضلعی سطح کمیٹی درخواستوں کی جانچ کررہی ہے۔
گروپ ایس ایچ جی، ایف پی اوز اور کوآُریٹوز کی دارانہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے آن لائن درخواست ماڈیول تیاری کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ آف لائن درخواستیں 7 جنوری سے مدعو کی گئی ہیں۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے درخواستوں کی موصول/ منظوری کی حتمی تفصیلات ابھی موصول ہونا باقی ہیں۔
ایس آر ایل ایمز کے ذریعے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے وابستہ تقریباً 40000 ایس ایچ جی ممبروں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ ایس آر ایل ایم ایس ایچ جی ممبروں کی تفصیلات کی جانچ / توثیق کررہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہ نما خطوط کے مطابق، ایس آر ایل ایم کی سفارش پر مبنی ایس ایچ جی ممبروں کو بنیادی سرمائے کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ابھی تک اسکیم کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. نومبر 2020 میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے جامع رہ نما خطوط جاری کیے گئے۔
2. وزارت کے ذریعے 35 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ریاستی سطح کے تکنیکی اداروں (ایس ایل ٹی آئی) کو منظوری دی گئی۔
3. ای ڈی پی اور مختلف غذائی مصنوعات پر 334 ماسٹر ٹرینرز کی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
4. نو ریاستوں میں 177 ضلعی سطح کے ٹرینرز کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
5. نفٹیم اور آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی نے تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیے ہیں جو وزارت، نفٹیم، اور آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی کی ویب سائٹوں پر شائع ہوچکے ہیں۔
اس سکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مطابق تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہے
نمبر شمار.
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
کل رقم (لاکھ روپے)
1
آسام
638.92
2
پنجاب
328.24
3
اتر پردیش
1859.85
4
راجستھان
326.37
5
ہماچل پردیش
58.61
6
منی پور
75.01
7
آندھرا پردیش
493.39
8
میگھالیہ
122.43
9
لکشدویپ
40.00
10
پڈوچیری
40.00
11
انڈمان نکوبار
جزائر
40.00
12
جھارکھنڈ
268.87
13
گجرات
391.43
14
کیرل
582.36
15
تلنگانہ
231.13
16
مدھیہ پردیش
516.26
17
کرناٹک
845.33
18
سکم
40.00
19
ہریانہ
202.94
20
ناگالینڈ
60.76
21
تمل ناڈو
539.90
22
اتراکھنڈ
78.26
23
اوڈیشہ
394.55
24
چھتیس گڑھ
597.53
25
تریپورہ
126.54
26
بہار
504.52
27
مہاراشٹر
989.78
28
دادرا اور نگر حویلی
40.00
29
چنڈی گڑھ
40.00
30
دہلی
50.00
31
جموں و کشمیر
150.00
32
گوا
40.00
33
لداخ
40.00
34
اروناچل پردیش
15.34
35
میزورم
259.93
کل
11028.25
یہ معلومات فوڈ پراسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔