Ministry of Railways
Development of Railway Infrastructure to Achieve Objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
19 MAR 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to achieve the objectives of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. A number of infrastructure development initiatives are envisaged in the National Rail Plan (NRP) being prepared by Indian Railways. The objective of the Plan is to create infrastructure capacity ahead of demand, which in turn would also cater to future growth in demand right up to 2050 and also increase the modal share of Railways to 45% in freight traffic and to continue to sustain it. The draft plan has been put up in the public domain (The Indian Railways website) and is also being circulated amongst stakeholders for comments/remarks.
The key infrastructure initiatives taken by Indian Railways to achieve objectives of AatmaNirbhar Bharat are:-
• Complete the identified 58 super critical, 68 critical and 20 coal projects for capacity augmentation.
• Complete all executable gauge conversion projects.
• As part of the National Rail Plan, Vision 2024 has been launched for accelerated implementation of certain critical projects by 2024 such as 100% electrification, up gradation of speed to 160 kmph on Delhi-Howrah and Delhi-Mumbai routes, up gradation of speed to 130kmph on all other Golden Quadrilateral-Golden Diagonal (GQ/GD) routes and elimination of all Level Crossings on all GQ/GD route.
• Proliferation of indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) Systems in signaling for enhancing safety of running trains.
• All coaches manufactured in Production Units are completely indigenous except for the forged wheel and axle. Efforts are being made to indigenize them also.
• 97% of Electric loco equipments are indigenously sourced.
• Most of the track machines (around 87%) are manufactured in India.
• 3 new Dedicated Freight Corridors identified.
• Strive for Net zero carbon emission by 2030.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
19 MAR 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی19،مارچ2021
ریلوے وصنعت اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی ریلوے آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد کے حصول کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔ نیشنل ریل پلان (این آر پی) میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بہت سے ترقیاتی اقدامات کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے، جنہیں انڈین ریلویز کی جانب سے تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد مانگ سے قبل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت کو تشکیل دینا ہے، جو 2050 تک مانگ کے حق میں مستقبل کی ترقی کو بھی لاسکے گا اور بار برداری ٹریفک میں ریلوے کی مثالی حصہ داری میں 45 فیصد تک کا اضافہ کرے گا۔ منصوبے کے مسودے کو پبلک ڈومین (دی انڈین ریلویز ویب سائٹ) میں رکھا گیا ہے اور تبصروں، رائے کے لئے شراکت داروں میں بھی تقسیم کیا جارہا ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے انڈین ریلویز کی جانب سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نوعیت کے جو اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں۔
• صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے نشان زد 58 سپر کریٹیکل، 68 کریٹیکل اور 20 کوئلہ پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل۔
• گیج بدلنے کے تمام قابل اطلاق پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل۔
• نیشنل ریل پلان کے حصے کے طور پر وژن 2024 شروع کیاگیا ہے تاکہ 2024 تک کچھ انتہائی اہم پروجیکٹوں کی عمل آوری کو تیز کیا جاسکے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں 100 فیصد بجلی کاری، دلی -ہوڑہ اور دلی-ممبئی روٹ پر 160 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی اسپیڈ کو بڑھانا۔ دیگر سبھی گولڈن کواڈری لیٹرل، گولڈن ڈائی گونل (جی کیو، جی ڈی) روٹس پر 130 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار کی اپ گریشن یعنی رفتار بڑھانا وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ تمام جی کیو، جی ڈی روٹ پر سبھی لیول کراسنگ کا خاتمہ۔
• چلتی ٹرینوں کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لئے سگنلنگ میں خود بخود ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) نظام کی پروفلیرشن (چوری)۔
• 2030 تک نیٹ زیرو کاربن کے اخراج کی جدوجہد۔
• 3نئے ڈیڈی کیڈٹیڈ فریگٹ کوری ڈورس کی نشاندہی۔
• 78 فیصد ٹریک مشینس ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچر کی جاتی ہیں۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
19-03-2021
U-2775