Ministry of Power
Go Electric Campaign
18 MAR 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power, Government of India, launched "Go Electric" Campaign on 19 February, 2021 with the objective of creating awareness among masses on benefits of adopting Electric Vehicles and Electric Cooking appliances such as Induction cook hobs, Electric pressure cooker etc. This initiative is intended to encourage consumers to switch over to Electric Vehicles and Electric Cooking in place of currently used conventional modes and appliances, thereby, reducing dependency of the country on imported fuel.
The "Go Electric" Campaign is aimed at promoting adoption of Energy Efficient Electric Vehicles and Electric Cooking appliances and is expected to help the country to achieve energy transition as well as low carbon economic growth in the future. These technologies being energy efficient, are expected to scale down mobility and cooking related emissions, securing cleaner and greener future. The share of renewables in the energy mix is expected to increase due to integration of more renewable based power generation. Benefits of adopting these electricity based technologies shall be completely realized by enhancing share of renewables in the Grid.
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power, New & Renewable Energy and the Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha here today.

بجلی کی وزارت
’گو الیکٹرک‘ مہم
18 MAR 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 مارچ 2021؍ بجلی ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد انہ چارج ) اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت نے 19 فروری 2021 کو ’گو الیکٹرک ‘مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کا مقصد بجلی کی گاڑیوں اور بجلی کے کوکنگ کے آلات مثلاً انڈکشن کوک ہابس ، الیکٹرک پریشر کوکر وغیرہ کو استعمال کرنے کے فائدوں کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پھیلانا تھا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد صارفین کی موجودہ روایتی طریقوں اور آلات کی جگہ بجلی کی گاڑیوں اورالیکٹرک کوکنگ کی طرف آنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا تاکہ در آمد شدہ ایندھن پر ملک کے انحصار کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔
’گو الیکٹرک ‘ مہم کا مقصد توانائی کی بچت کرنے والی بجلی کی گاڑیوں اور الیکٹرک کوکنگ ساز و سامان کو فروغ دینا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے ملک کو توانائی کے معاملے میں مدد ملنے کے ساتھ مستقبل میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرتے ہوئے معیشت کی ترقی میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ توانائی کی کفایت میں معاون ان ٹکنا لوجیز سے آنے جانے اور کھانا پکانے وغیرہ میں توانائی کی کھپت کم ہوگی اور اس طرح ہمارا مستقبل صاف ستھرا اور ہرا بھرا ہوگا ۔ قابل تجدید توانائی پر مبنی بجلی پیدا کیے جانے سے قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال میں اضافہ کی توقع ہے ۔ بجلی پر مبنی ان ٹکنالوجیز کو اختیار کرنے کے فائدے گرڈ میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصہ میں اضافہ کرکے پوری طرح حاصل کیے جا سکیں گے۔