Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Aircraft and Submarines
17 MAR 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has placed orders for following indigenous aircraft and submarines:-
(1) Aircraft by Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)
(i) 12 Dorniers
(ii) 16 Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH MK III)
(iii) 8 Chetak helicopters
(2) Submarines: Six Scorpene class submarines are being built by Mazagon Dock and Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) under Project-75.
There are some delays in the projects. Reasons for delays are as follows:-
(1) Aircraft: The deliveries have been delayed due to the supply chain disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
(2) Submarines: The delays have been caused due to the various defects observed during the trials of the submarines, requirement of certain modifications and delays in the supply of items required for construction by the collaborator / ToT provider - Naval Group, France.
The outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic has further impacted the delivery schedule of the submarines.
In the interest of national security, the details cannot be divulged. However, the existing submarine fleet is being maintained combat worthy through life extension & modernization/upgradation.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri Ravindra Kushwaha and others in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دیسی ایئر کرافٹ اور آبدوز
17 MAR 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 /مارچ 2021 ۔ بھارتی بحریہ نے درج ذیل دیسی ایئر کرافٹ اور آبدوزوں کے لئے آرڈر دیے ہیں:
1. ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایئر کرافٹ (ہوائی جہاز)
1. بارہ (12) ڈورنیئرس
2. سولہ (16) ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹرس (اے ایل ایچ ایم کے III)
3. آٹھ (8) چیتک ہیلی کاپٹرس
1. آبدوز: پروجیکٹ- 75 کے تحت مژگاؤں ڈوک اینڈ شپ بلڈرس لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) کے ذریعہ 6 اسکارپین کلاس آبدوز بنائی جارہی ہیں۔
ان پروجیکٹوں میں کچھ تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔ تاخیر کے اسباب حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. ایئرکرافٹ: ان کی ڈیلیوری میں کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب سپلائی چین میں رخنہ اندازی کے سبب تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔
2. آبدوز: تاخیر آبدوزوں کی آزمائشوں کے دوران متعدد قسم کی خامیوں، مخصوص قسم کی تبدیلیوں اور کولیبوریٹر / ٹی او ٹی پروائیڈر – نول گروپ، فرانس کے ذریعہ تعمیر کے لئے درکار سامانوں کی سپلائی میں تاخیر کے سبب ہوئی۔
کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب آبدوزوں کی ڈیلیوری کا شیڈول مزید متاثر ہوا۔
قومی سلامتی کے پیش نظر تفصیلات کا افشا نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ تاہم آبدوزوں کے موجودہ بیڑے کا رکھ رکھاؤ لائف ایکسٹینشن اور موڈرنائزیشن / اَپ گریڈیشن کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد نائک کے ذریعے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب روندر کشواہا اور دیگر کے ذریعے دریافت کے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں میز پر رکھی گئی۔