Ministry of Labour & Employment
Safety of Inter-State Migrant Workers
17 MAR 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and employment proposes to develop National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW), which will be a comprehensive data base of the Unorganised Workers including the Building and other Construction Workers and Migrant workers, seeded with Aadhaar. It will have details of name, occupation, address, occupation type, educational qualification, skill types & family details etc. for optimum realization of their employability and extend the benefits of the social security schemes to them.
The details of schemes/programme implemented by Government for welfare of unskilled and skilled migrant labourers in the country inter-alia include such as; Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, Pradhan Mantri SVANIDHI Scheme, Aatm Nirbhar Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, One Nation One Ration Card, financial assistance to Building and Other Construction workers etc.
Labour Bureau, an attached office of the Ministry of Labour& Employment, has been entrusted with the task of conducting the All India Survey on Migrant Workers. An Expert Group has been constituted by the Government of India on 9th September, 2020 to examine and finalize the schedules, sampling design and other technical details of the aforesaid survey being conducted by the Labour Bureau.
‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)’ is a universal education programme, Government of India to provide free and compulsory education to the children of 6-14 years age group under Right to Education, which is accessible to the children of inter-state migrant workers as well. In addition, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Labour& Employment, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Department of School Education & Literacy and some other Ministries provide scholarships to different target groups of students including children of Migrant workers. All these scholarships are coordinated through National Scholarship Portal. In order to safeguard the interest of the migrant workers, the Central Government had enacted the Inter-state Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979. This Act has now been subsumed in the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code has been notified on 29.09.2020. The above mentioned code commonly known as OSH Code, provides for decent working conditions, minimum wages, grievances redressal mechanisms, protection from abuse and exploitation, enhancement of the skills and social security to all category of organised and unorganised workers including Migrant workers.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدوروں کا تحفظ
17 MAR 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 مارچ 2021: محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہمحنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے غیر منظم کارکنان کا قومی ڈاٹا بیس (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) تیار کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جو کہ ایسے غیر منظم مزدوروں کا ایک جامع ڈاٹا بیس ہوگا جن میں عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور دیگر تعمیراتی کاموں سے جڑے، آدھار سے مربوط مزدور اور مہاجر مزدور شامل ہوں گے۔ مزدوروں کے روزگار کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ معلومات حاصل کرنے اور سماجی تحفظ اسکیموں کے فوائد ان تک پہنچانے کے لئے ، اس ڈاٹا بیس میں نام، پیشہ، پتہ، پیشے کی نوعیت، تعلیمی استعداد، مہارت اور کنبے کی تفصیلات، وغیرہ جیسی معلومات شامل کی جائیں گی۔
ملک میں غیر ہنر مند اور ہنر مند مہاجر مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ اسکیمیں / پروگرام یہ ہیں؛ غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان، پردھان منتری سواندھی اسکیم، آتم نربھر بھارت، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا، ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ، عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور دیگر تعمیراتی کاموں سے جڑے مزدوروں کا مالی تعاون وغیرہ۔
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت سے منسلک دفتر، لیبر بیورو، کو مہاجر مزدوروں پر کل ہند جائزے کا اہتمام کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ لیبر بیورو کے ذریعہ کرائے جانے والے اس جائزے کے شیڈیول کو حتمی شکل دینے، نمونہ ڈیزائن تیار کرنے اور دیگر تکنیکی تفصیلات کے لئے 9 ستمبر 2020 کو ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ماہرین کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا۔
’سرو شکشا ابھیان (ایس ایس اے)‘ حکومت ہند کا ایک آفاقی تعلیمی پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد 6 سے 14 برس تک کے بچوں کو تعلیم کے حق کے تحت مفت لازمی تعلیم فراہم کرانا ہے ، اور بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدوروں کے بچوں کے لئے بھی قابل رسائی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت، معزور افراد کی اختیارکاری کا شعبہ، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا شعبہ اور چند دیگر وزارتیں مہاجر مزدوروں کے بچوں سمیت طلبا کے مختلف گروپوں کو وظائف فراہم کرتی ہیں۔یہ تمام وظائف قومی اسکالرشپ پورٹل کے توسط سے مربوط ہیں۔ مہاجر مزدوروں کے مفاد کی حفاظت کی غرض سے، مرکزی حکومت نے بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدور (روزگار کا ضابطہ اور خدمات کی شرائط) ایکٹ، 1979 نافذ کیا۔ اب اس ایکٹ کو پیشہ وارانہ تحفظ، صحت اور کام کاج کی صورتحال کے کوڈ 2020 میں شامل کیا جا چکا ہے اور اس کوڈ کو 29.09.2020 کو مشتہر کیا جا چکا ہے۔مذکورہ بالا کوڈ او ایس ایچ کوڈ کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، یہ کوڈ منظم اور غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنان ، جن میں مہاجر مزدور بھی شامل ہیں، کے تمام تر زمروں کے لئے کام کاج کا مناسب ماحول، کم از کم اجرت، شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے نظام، ظلم و زیادتی سے تحفظ، ہنرمندی اور سماجی تحفظ میں اضافہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔