Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Small Farmers’ Agri-Business Consortium (SFAC)
16 MAR 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC), a registered society under Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, is promoting Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) by mobilizing the farmers and helping them in registering as companies and providing them with handholding support and training for their sustainability. SFAC has undertaken various FPO promotion programmes in the country such as through Vegetable Initiative for Urban Cluster (VIUC), Mission Organic Value Chain Development (MOVCD), National Food for Security Mission (NFSM), Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) etc.. SFAC has promoted 910 FPOs in the country out of which 58 FPOs are from Uttar Pradesh.
Government of India has launched a Central Sector Scheme of “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” on 29th February, 2020 for providing better facilities to farmers due to economy of scale and better bargain power of FPOs thus improving income of the member farmers. Under this scheme, provision is made for professional handholding support for a period of five years to new FPOs formed. Further, a provision has been made for matching equity grant upto Rs. 2,000 per farmer member of FPO with a limit of Rs. 15.00 lakh per FPO and a credit guarantee facility upto Rs. 2 crore of project loan per FPO from eligible lending institution to ensure institutional credit accessibility to FPOs. Suitable provision for training and skill buildings of the FPOs has also been made. Already more than 2200 FPOs produce clusters have been allocated during 2020-21 for formation of FPOs. Farmers are enthusiastically participating under the scheme for formation of FPOs. The process of registration of FPOs is already initiated.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
چھوٹے کسانوں کے زرعی کاروبار سے متعلق کنسورشیم (ایس ایف اے سی)
16 MAR 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 /مارچ 2021 ۔ بھارت سرکار چھوٹے کسانوں کے زرعی کاروبار سے متعلق کنسورشیم (ایس ایف اے سی) کے توسط سے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) یعنی کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ یہ کام کسانوں کو ایک ساتھ جوڑکر اور انھیں کمپنیوں کے طور پر رجسٹر کرنے میں مدد دے کر اور انھیں ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ اور ان کی پائیداری کے لئے ٹریننگ دے کر کیا جارہا ہے۔ ایس ایف اے سی بھارت سرکار کے محکمہ زراعت، امداد باہمی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تحت ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے۔ ایس ایف اے سی نے ملک میں ایف پی او کے فروغ سے متعلق متعدد پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں، جن میں ویجیٹیبل انیشیٹو فار اربن کلسٹر (وی آئی یو سی)، مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم او وی سی ڈی)، نیشنل فوڈ فار سکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)، مشن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایس ایف اے سی نے ملک میں 910 ایف پی او کو فروغ دیا ہے جن میں سے 58 ایف پی او کا تعلق اترپردیش سے ہے۔
بھارت سرکار نے 10000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لئے 29 فروری 2020 کو مرکزی زمرے کی ایک اسکیم شروع کی، تاکہ کسانوں کو بہتر سہولتیں فراہم کی جاسکیں اور اس طرح سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت نوتشکیل شدہ ایف پی او کے لئے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے پروفیشنل ہینڈہولڈنگ سپورٹ کے لئے التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں ایف پی او کے ہر کسان رکن کے لئے 2000 روپئے تک کے ایکویٹی گرانٹ کا التزام کیا گیا ہے، جس کی حد فی ایف پی او 15 لاکھ روپئے اور فی ایف پی او 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے پروجیکٹ لون کے لئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی سہولت کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ ایف پی او کی ٹریننگ اور صلاحیت کے لئے بھی مناسب التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔2200 سے زیادہ ایف پی او پروڈیوز کلسٹروں کے لئے ایف پی او کی تشکیل کے لئے 2020-21 کے دوران رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ کسان اس اسکیم کے تحت ایف پی او کی تشکیل کے لئے پرجوش انداز میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ایف پی او کے رجسٹریشن کا عمل شروع کیا جاچکا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔