Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Features of Organic Farming
16 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Organic farming is a sustainable agriculture system that excludes the use of synthetic inputs in farming and relies on on-farm inputs such as crop residues, farmyard manure, enriched composts, vermi-compost, oil cakes, bio-fertilizers etc for nutrient management of crops. Similarly, pests and diseases are managed by eco-friendly farming practices of crop rotation, trap crops, bio-pesticides like neem-based formulations, bio control agents, mechanical traps, stale seed bed etc. adoption of organic farming practices produces safe food, reduces cost of production, improves soil health and health in mitigating the climate change and global warming by reducing dependence on chemical fertilizers
Government of India has been promoting Organic farming in the country through dedicated schemes namely Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) since 2015-16 to cater to the needs of domestic and export markets respectively. Both the schemes stress on end to end support to organic farmers i.e. from production to certification and marketing. Post harvest management support including processing, packing, marketing is made integral part of these schemes to encourage organic farmers including in the State of Rajasthan and Assam.
Under PKVY farmers are provided financial assistance of Rs 50,000 per hectare/ 3 years is given, out of which Rs. 31,000 (61%) is provided directly through DBT for inputs bio fertilisers, bio-pesticides, organic manure, compost, vermi-compost, botanical extracts etc.
In Rajasthan, since 2015-16, a total of Rs 97.60 crore has been released for 6150 clusters for 1.23 lakh ha area and 3.07 lakh farmers have been benefited. An amount of total Rs 23.81 crore has been released to Assam for 220 clusters benefitting 11000 farmers for 4400 ha area taken up in 2015-16 under this scheme. As of now North Eastern Region is not part of PKVY, since a dedicated scheme, Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), was launched. Farmers are given assistance of Rs 25000/ha/3 years for, organic inputs including organic manure and bio-fertilizers etc. for NE States including the State of Assam. In Assam, since 2015-16, a total amount of Rs 56.12 crore has been released. Total 6,926 ha area has been covered benefiting 10,165 farmers and 18 FPC has been formed against the target of 10,000 ha area and 20 Farmers Producers Company (FPC).
The demand of organic farming has increased in domestic market during last few years. According to the joint study of ASSOCHAM –EY, the domestic organic market is growing @ 17% and the projected demand of organic food market is likely to cross 87.1 crore by 2021 from the Rs. 53.3 crore in 2016. The demand in international market has also increased in last 3 years.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی زراعت کی خصوصیات
16 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 /مارچ 2021 ۔ نامیاتی زراعت ایک پائیدار زرعی نظام ہے، جس میں کاشت کاری میں مصنوعی ان پٹس (کھاد وغیرہ) کے استعمال سے اجتناب کیا جاتا ہے اور زرعی اِن پٹس جیسے کہ فصل کی باقیات، فارم یارڈ کھاد، کمپوسٹس، ورمی – کمپوسٹ، کھلی (آئل کیکس)، حیاتیاتی کھاد وغیرہ کا فصلوں کے غذائی بندوبست کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح سے جراثیم اور فصلوں کو لگانے والی بیماریوں کا بندوبست ماحولیات دوست زرعی طور طریقوں سے کیا جاتا ہے، جن میں کراپ روٹیشن یعنی فصل بدل بدل کر کھیتی کرنا، ٹریپ فصلیں، حیاتی جراثیم کش، جیسے نیم پر مبنی فارمولیشن، بایوکنٹرول ایجنٹس، میکانیکل ٹریپس، اسٹیل سیڈ بیڈ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ نامیاتی زرعی طور طریقوں کو اپنانے سے محفوظ غذا پیدا ہوتی ہے، پیداوار کی لاگت میں کمی آتی ہے، مٹی کی صحت بہتر ہوتی ہے اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات اور گلوبل وارمنگ کو کم سے کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس میں کیمیاوی کھادوں پر انحصار میں کمی لائی جاتی ہے۔
بھارت سرکار مخصوص اسکیموں جیسے کہ پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) اور مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) کے توسط سے ملک میں 2015-16 سے نامیاتی زراعت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، تاکہ گھریلو ضرورتوں اور ایکسپورٹ مارکیٹ کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کی جاسکے۔
پی کے وی وائی کے تحت کسانوں کو تین سال کے لئے فی ہیکٹیئر 50000 روپئے کی مالی مدد دی جاتی ہے، جس میں سے 31000 روپئے (61 فیصد) رقم ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ براہ راست حیاتیاتی کھادوں، حیاتیاتی جراثیم کش، نامیاتی کھاد، کمپوسٹ، ورمی – کمپوسٹ، بوٹینکل ایکسٹریکٹ یعنی نباتاتی کشید وغیرہ کے لئے دی جاتی ہے۔
راجستھان میں 2015-16 سے 1.23 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر مشتمل 6150 کلسٹروں کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 97.60 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں، جس سے 3.07 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ آسام کو 220 کلسٹروں کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 23.81 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں، جس سے 11000 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 2015-16 تک 4400 ہیکٹیئر رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ابھی تک شمال مشرقی خطہ پی کے وی وائی کا حصہ نہیں ہے، کیونکہ اس کے لئے ایک مخصوص اسکیم مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) شروع کی گئی تھی۔ کسانوں کو نامیاتی اِن پٹس کے لئے تین برس تک فی ہیکٹیئر 25000 روپئے کی مدد دی جاتی ہے۔ ان میں نامیاتی کھاد اور حیاتی کھاد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ سہولت شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں کے لئے ہے، جس میں آسام کی ریاست بھی شامل ہے۔ آسام میں 2015-16 سے مجموعی طور پر 56.12 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 6926 ہیکٹیئر رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے 10165 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے اور 18 ایف پی سی کی تشکیل عمل میں آئی ہے، جبکہ ہدف 10000 ہیکٹیئر رقبے کا احاطہ کرنے اور 20 فارمرس پروڈیوسرس کمپنی (ایف پی سی) کی تشکیل کا ہے۔
گزشتہ کچھ برسوں کے دوران گھریلو بازار میں نامیاتی زراعت کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ایسوچیم – ای وائی کے مشترکہ مطالعہ کے مطابق گھریلو نامیاتی بازار میں 17 فیصد کی شرح سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور 2021 تک آرگینک فوڈ مارکیٹ کی مانگ کے 87.1 کروڑ روپئے سے آگے چلے جانے کا امکان ہے، جبکہ 2016 میں اس کا بازار 53.3 کروڑ روپئے کا تھا۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں میں بین الاقوامی بازار میں بھی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔