Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahalad Singh Patel completes first 75 Km of ‘Dandi march’ padyatra
15 MAR 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel completed the 75 km Dandi Yatra at Nadiad today. Thousands of people joined the Dandi Yatra in the last four days and participated in the padyatra. Many dignitaries including Union Minister Giriraj Singh, Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani, MP Devu Sinh Chauhan and MLA Arjun Singh Chauhan attended the yatra.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Padyatra on 12th March from Sabarmati Ashram to be held on the lines of Mahatma Gandhi's Dandi Yatra. This yatra was flagged off on the occasion of the inauguration of the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav" dedicated to the 75th Anniversary of Independence. Shri Patel had to lead the first 75 KM of the padyatra up to Nadiad.
During the fourth day of padyatra, large number of local people in Sokhra, Sandhana, Palana, Davda, Dabhan welcomed all padyatris and distributed water, juices, cold drinks and tea to give relief to the padyatris from scorching heat.
The Union Minister started fourth day march at 7:30 morning with other yatris from 17 states. Shri Patel made a brief halt at Dabhan for lunch. The Minister was given a warm reception on reaching at Methodist Church. After that Chief Minister Vijay Rupani welcomed the Union Minister at Sardar Patel Bhavan and took part in the padyatra and reached the Santram temple of Nadiad and also visited India @ 75 exhibition.
On the first day, Shri Patel undertook a padyatra of about 18 km from Sabarmati Ashram to Aslali. During the padyatra local people welcomed them at several places. He stayed in Aslali for the night's rest where theatrical performances based on Gandhiji and Bhajan were presented.
On second day the Minister started the padyatra at eight o'clock in the morning from Asali with hundreds of people. He visited the 200-year-old ancient Swaminarayan temple in Jaitalpur. After walking 18 km, the padyatra reached Nawagam where the children of the Kalambandhi school welcomed everyone. The school enjoys historical significance since Gandhiji also stayed in this school during his Dandi yatra. Member of Parliament from Kheda Shri Shri Devu Sinh Chauhan welcomed the Union Minister wearing a Gujarati turban. Shri Patel garlanded the Gandhiji statue. Addressing the people, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that he had undertaken many padyatras but walking on the Dandi yatra is his greatest fortune.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel was joined by the Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh on the third day of his padyatra along with Kheda MP Shri Devu Sinh Chauhan and hundreds of other yatris. In the historic primary school of Govind Pura, where Gandhiji had rested the night, the Gram Panchayat welcomed both Union Ministers Shri Patel and Giriraj Singh and all yatris. Here the students of the school also performed a drama based on Sarvadharma and some songs.
Thousands of people welcomed the pedestrians in Vasana Bujurg. The Union Minister and others were welcomed with sandalwood tilak, bouquets and shawls at Brahmakumari Ashram situated enroute. After a journey of about 18 km, Mr. Patel and all the pedestrians reached Matar where they were given a grand welcome. Shri Patel and all the yatris rested there on the third night.
People from 17 states across the country participated in this march, among them 44 from Madhya Pradesh, 4 from Maharashtra, 1 from Kerala, 1 from Tamil Nadu, 2 from Manipur, 7 from Rajasthan, 5 from Delhi, 4 from Uttar Pradesh, 6 from Bihar and one each from Uttarakhand, Punjab, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana, 2 yatris from Nepal also attended.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने 'दांडी मार्च’ पदयात्रा का पहला 75 किलोमीटर पूरा किया
15 MAR 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नाडिया में 75 किलोमीटर की दांडी यात्रा पूरी की। पिछले चार दिनों में हजारों लोग दांडी यात्रा में शामिल हुए और पदयात्रा में भाग लिया। यात्रा में केंद्रीय मंत्री गिरिराज सिंह, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री विजय रूपाणी, सांसद देवु सिंह चौहान और विधायक अर्जुन सिंह चौहान सहित कई गणमान्य लोग शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 12 मार्च को साबरमती आश्रम से महात्मा गांधी की दांडी यात्रा की तर्ज पर पदयात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था। यह यात्रा आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ को समर्पित "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर रवाना की गई थी। श्री पटेल को नडियाद तक पदयात्रा के पहले 75 किलोमीटर का नेतृत्व करना था।
पदयात्रा के चौथे दिन के दौरान, सोखरा, संदना, पलाना, दावड़ा, डभान में बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय लोगों ने सभी पदयात्रियों का स्वागत किया और चिलचिलाती गर्मी में राहत देने के लिए पानी, जूस, कोल्ड ड्रिंक और चाय बांटी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 17 राज्यों के अन्य यत्रियों के साथ सुबह 7:30 बजे चौथे दिन का मार्च शुरू किया। श्री पटेल ने डभन में दोपहर के भोजन के लिए एक संक्षिप्त विश्राम लिया। मंत्री का जोरदार स्वागत मेथोडिस्ट चर्च पहुंचने पर किया गया। उसके बाद मुख्यमंत्री विजय रूपाणी ने सरदार पटेल भवन में केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया और पदयात्रा में भाग लिया और नडियाद के संतराम मंदिर पहुंचे और भारत @75 प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया।
श्री पटेल ने पहले दिन साबरमती आश्रम से असाली तक लगभग 18 किमी की पदयात्रा की। पदयात्रा के दौरान कई स्थानों पर स्थानीय लोगों ने उनका स्वागत किया। वह रात्रि विश्राम के लिए असाली में रुके जहां गांधी जी और भजन पर आधारित नाट्य प्रस्तुतियां प्रस्तुत की गईं।
दूसरे दिन मंत्री ने सुबह आठ बजे असाली से सैकड़ों लोगों के साथ पदयात्रा शुरू की। उन्होंने 200 साल पुराने प्राचीन स्वामीनारायण मंदिर का दौरा किया। 18 किमी पैदल चलने के बाद पदयात्रा नवागाम पहुंची जहां कलमबंधी स्कूल के बच्चों ने सभी का स्वागत किया। दांडी यात्रा के दौरान गांधी जी के इस स्कूल में रुकने से इस स्कूल का ऐतिहासिक महत्व है। खेड़ा से सांसद श्री देवु सिंह चौहान ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को गुजराती पगड़ी पहनाकर स्वागत किया। श्री पटेल ने गांधीजी की प्रतिमा पर माला चढ़ाई। लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि उन्होंने कई पदयात्राएं की हैं लेकिन दांडी यात्रा करना उनका सबसे बड़ा सौभाग्य है।
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल अपनी केंद्रीय पदयात्रा के तीसरे दिन खेड़ा के सांसद श्री देवु सिंह चौहान और सैकड़ों अन्य यत्रियों के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह के साथ शामिल हुए। गोविंद पुरा के ऐतिहासिक प्राथमिक विद्यालय में, जहां गांधीजी ने रात्रि विश्राम किया था, ग्राम पंचायत ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पटेल और गिरिराज सिंह और सभी यत्रियों का स्वागत किया। यहां स्कूल के छात्रों ने सर्वधर्म और कुछ गानों पर आधारित एक नाटक भी किया।
वसाना बुजर्ग में हजारों लोगों ने पैदल यात्रियों का स्वागत किया। ब्रह्मकुमारी आश्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री और अन्य लोगों का स्वागत चंदन के तिलक, गुलदस्ते और शॉल के साथ किया गया। लगभग 18 किमी की यात्रा के बाद, श्री पटेल और सभी पैदल यात्री मातर पहुंचे जहां उनका भव्य स्वागत किया गया। श्री पटेल और सभी यत्रियों ने तीसरी रात वहां विश्राम किया।
इस मार्च में देश भर के 17 राज्यों के लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें मध्य प्रदेश से 44, महाराष्ट्र से 4, केरल से 1, तमिलनाडु से 1, मणिपुर से 2, राजस्थान से 7, दिल्ली से 5, उत्तर प्रदेश से 4, बिहार से 6 और उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, ओडिशा, हिमाचल प्रदेश और हरियाणा से एक-एक, नेपाल से 2 यत्रियों ने भी भाग लिया।