Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
14.08 % more paddy procured on MSP in comparison to corresponding period
679.65 LMT paddy procured during current KMS so far
Punjab alonehas contributed 202.82 LMT which is 29.84 % of total procurement
Pulses and Oilseeds of Rs. 1,751.36 Crores of MSP value procured by Government agencies
18,97,002 farmers benefitted from seed cotton (Kapas) procurement on MSP
15 MAR 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 679.65 LMTs of paddy up to 14.03.2021.This is an increase of 14.08 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 595.77 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 679.65 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 29.84% of total procurement.
About 99.74 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,28,319.44 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 106.62 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 14.03.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,26,070.95 MT of Moong, Urad, Toor, Gram, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,751.36 Crores benefitting 1,79,911 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif 2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 14.03.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 14.03.2021 a quantity of 91,86,803 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,719.51Crore has been procured benefitting 18,97,002 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گذشتہ سال خریداری کے مقابلے ایم ایس پی پر14.08 فیصد سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی گئی
رواں خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران 679.65 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی
سرکار نے پنجاب میں 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو کل خریداری کا 29.84 فیصد ہے
سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 1751.36 کروڑ روپے ایم ایس پی مالیت کی دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کی گئی
کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) فروخت سے 1897002 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے
15 MAR 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،15 مارچ، 2021/
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت نے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن 21-2020 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے،جیسا پچھلے سیزنوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ، آسام، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال اور تریپورہجیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔ اس سال14 مارچ2021 تک679.65لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ یہ گذشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 595.77 لاکھمیٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کے مقابلے میں14.08 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر679.65لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی سرکاری خریدکا29.84فیصد ہے۔
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) خریداری عمل سے128319.44 کروڑ روپے کی ایم یس پی مالیت کی خریداری سے تقریباً 99.74 لاکھ کسان پہلے ہی فائدہ حاصل کرچکےہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن21-2020 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021 کیلئےریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت106.62 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سےبراہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
رواں خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 اور ربیع 2021 میں 14 مارچ 2021 تکحکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے1751.36کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد،تور، چنا، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی326070.95 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہےجس سےتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، اترپردیش، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے179911کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔
اسی طرح14 مارچ2021 تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ دالیں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عملخوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔14 مارچ 2021تک9186803کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی ، جن کی قیمت 26719.51کروڑ روپے ہے، اس سے1897002 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔