Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR IV INS JALASHWA AT ANJOUAN (COMOROS)
15 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar-IV, Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa arrived at Port Anjouan, Comoros on 14 March 2021 to deliver 1,000 Metric Tonnes of rice.
An official ceremony for handing over the food aid from the Government of India to Government of Comoros was held on 15 March 2021. The ceremony was attended by HE Mr Dhoihir Dhoulkamal, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, in charge of the Diaspora and HE Mr Djae Ahamada Chanfi, Minister of Maritime and Air Transport of Comoros. The Indian side was represented by Captain Pankaj Chauhan, Commanding Officer INS Jalashwa.
This is the second visit of an Indian Navy ship to the island country within a span of one year. Earlier, as part of Mission Sagar-I, in May-June 2020, the Indian Navy had delivered essential medicines to the nation and had also deployed a specialist medical team to work alongside their counterparts and to render assistance for dengue fever related emergencies. INS Jalashwa, the largest amphibious ship of Indian Navy, has been specially sent to Comoros due to its large carrying capacity.
Comoros and India have always enjoyed close and friendly relations and have similarities of view on regional and global issues. ‘Mission Sagar’, builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries and deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
VY97.jpeg)
MTLU.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
مشن ساگر IV-، آئی این ایس جلاشو اَنجواَن (کوموروز) میں
15 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 15؍مارچ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز جلاشو 14؍ مارچ 2021 کو کوموروزکے اَنجواَن بندرگاہ پہنچا۔ یہ جہاز ایک ہزار میٹرک ٹن چاول کی کھیپ لے کر گیا۔
15؍ مارچ 2021 کو حکومت ہند سے کوموروزحکومت کوامداد کے طور پر خوراک سونپنے کی ایک سرکاری تقریب منعقد کی گئی۔ تقریب میں وزیر خارجہ اور کوموروز کے بین الاقوامی کوآپریشن کے وزیر دھی ہِر دھول کمل اور کوموروز کے بحری و فضائی ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر ڈے جے احمد حنفی نے شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں آئی این ایس جلاشو کے کمانڈنگ افسر کیپٹن پنکج چوہان نے ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی۔
ایک سال کے اندر اس جزیرائی ملک میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز کا یہ دوسراسفر ہے۔ اس سےپہلے مشن ساگر -1 کے حصے کے طور پر مئی-جون 2020میں ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اس ملک کوضروری دوائیں فراہم کی تھیں اور کام کرنے والے اپنے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ ڈینگو ، بخار سے متعلق بیماریوں کے لئے امداد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سےایک ماہر میڈیکل ٹیم بھی تعینات کی تھی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا سب سے بڑا بَربحری جہاز آئی این ایس جلاشو کو باربرداری کی زیادہ صلاحیت کی وجہ سے خاص طور سے کوموروز بھیجا گیا ہے۔
کوموروز اور ہندوستان کے درمیان ہمیشہ قریبی اور دوستانہ رشتے رہے ہیں اور علاقائی و عالمی امور پر دونوں ہم خیال ہیں۔ مشن ساگر دونوں ملکوں کے بیچ موجودہ اہم رشتوں پر مبنی ہیں اور یہ تعیناتی بھی ‘ساگر’ خطے میں سبھی کےلئے سکیورٹی اور ترقی کے ہمارے وزیراعظم کے نظریہ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے ذریعے بحر ہند کے خطے کے ملکوں کےساتھ رشتوں کو دی گئی اہم پر بھی روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔ا س مشن کو وزارت خارجہ اور حکومت ہند کی دیگرایجنسیوں کے ساتھ گہرے تال میل کے ساتھ چلایا جا رہا ہے۔
VY97.jpeg)
MTLU.jpeg)