Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR IV INS JALASHWA AT ANJOUAN (COMOROS)
15 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar-IV, Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa arrived at Port Anjouan, Comoros on 14 March 2021 to deliver 1,000 Metric Tonnes of rice.
An official ceremony for handing over the food aid from the Government of India to Government of Comoros was held on 15 March 2021. The ceremony was attended by HE Mr Dhoihir Dhoulkamal, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, in charge of the Diaspora and HE Mr Djae Ahamada Chanfi, Minister of Maritime and Air Transport of Comoros. The Indian side was represented by Captain Pankaj Chauhan, Commanding Officer INS Jalashwa.
This is the second visit of an Indian Navy ship to the island country within a span of one year. Earlier, as part of Mission Sagar-I, in May-June 2020, the Indian Navy had delivered essential medicines to the nation and had also deployed a specialist medical team to work alongside their counterparts and to render assistance for dengue fever related emergencies. INS Jalashwa, the largest amphibious ship of Indian Navy, has been specially sent to Comoros due to its large carrying capacity.
Comoros and India have always enjoyed close and friendly relations and have similarities of view on regional and global issues. ‘Mission Sagar’, builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries and deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
VY97.jpeg)
MTLU.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर IV, आईएनएस जलाश्व अंजुअन (कोमोरोस) में
15 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाज जलाश्व 14 मार्च, 2021 को कोमोरोस के अंजुअन बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। यह जहाज 1000 मीट्रिक टन चावल की खेप ले जा रहा था।
15 मार्च 2021 को भारत सरकार से कोमोरोस सरकार को खाद्य सहायता सौंपने का एक आधिकारिक समारोह आयोजित किया गया था। समारोह में विदेश मंत्री और कोमोरोस के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री धीहिर धूलकमल, और मैरीज़े के समुद्री और वायु परिवहन मंत्री डेजे अहमादा चन्फी ने भाग लिया। समारोह में भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व आईएनएस जलशवा के कमांडिंग अधिकारी कैप्टन पंकज चौहान ने किया।
एक वर्ष के भीतर द्वीप देश में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज की यह दूसरी यात्रा है। इससे पहले, मिशन सागर- I के हिस्से के रूप में, मई-जून 2020 में, भारतीय नौसेना ने राष्ट्र को आवश्यक दवाएं दी थीं और अपने समकक्षों के साथ काम करने और डेंगू बुखार से संबंधित बीमारियों के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ मेडिकल टीम भी तैनात की थी। भारतीय नौसेना का सबसे बड़ा द्विधा गतिवाला जहाज आईएनएस जलाश्व को बड़ी वहन क्षमता के कारण विशेष रूप से कोमोरोस भेजा गया है।
कोमोरोस और भारत के बीच हमेशा करीबी और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं और क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर समान विचार हैं। 'मिशन सागर' दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा उत्कृष्ट संबंधों पर आधारित है और यह तैनाती भी 'सागर क्षेत्र' में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिध्वनित करती है, साथ ही भारत द्वारा हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ संबंधों को दिए गए महत्व पर प्रकाश भी डालती है। इस अभियान को विदेश मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय से चलाया जा रहा है।
VY97.jpeg)
MTLU.jpeg)