Ministry of Culture
Conservation of Ancient Folk Cultures
15 MAR 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, preserve & promote various forms of folk art and ancient folk cultures throughout the country including Jharkhand, Bihar and Kerala, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. Jharkhand is the member State of Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre (EZCC), Kolkata; Bihar is the member State of North Central Zone Cultural Centre (NCZCC), Prayagraj and Kerala is the member State of South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), Thanjavur.
Ancient folk cultures being preserved in Jharkhand are Faguwa Nritya, Turi Nritya, Faguwa Nritya, Turi Nritya, Paika Nritya, Hodopathy, Tribal dance (Karam Nritya).
Ancient folk cultures being preserved in Bihar are Lok Gatha "Reshma Chuharmal" (Begusarai), Lok Gatha "Bihula Bishari" (Purnia), Lok Gatha "Naradi" (Begusarai), Bidesia Lok Natya (Bhojpur region), Godana Painting (Madhubani), Lok Natya "Hirni-Birni" (Magadh region), Panwaria, Domkach & Sohar Khilona folk dance (All regions of Bihar State), Domkach folk dance (All regions of Bihar State), Jharni & Jhinjhia folk dance (Mithilanchal Area), Bidesia (Bhojpur Area), Bihar Ke Paramparik Natya (All regions of Bihar State), Drupad Dhamar, Godna Geet, Sikki Kala, Tikuli Art and Madhubani Painting.
Ancient folk cultures being preserved in Kerala are Poorakali, Malayankettu & Kannerpattu (Kannur), Daffumuttu (Malabar), Kanyarkali (Thrissur) and Arabanaumuttu (Kozhikode)
No separate allocation of funds is being done art-wise. However, annual grant-in-aid is provided to all the ZCCs for organizing various cultural activities/ programmes in their member States including Jharkhand, Bihar and Kerala. The grant-in-aid provided to the ZCCs during the last five years is as under:
Sl. No.
Year
Grant-in-aid (Amount in lakh)
i.
2015-16
6834.33
ii.
2016-17
6085.07
iii.
2017-18
4689.71
iv.
2018-19
5952.69
v.
2019-20
5732.95
There is no dedicated scheme to preserve these particular folk art forms. However, these ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes all over the country on regular basis for which annual grant-in-aid is provided to them. In this regard, a number of schemes viz. Award to Young Talented Artists, Guru Shishya Parampara, Theatre Rejuvenation, Research & Documentation, Shilpgram, OCTAVE and National Cultural Exchange Programme (NCEP) are being implemented by these ZCCs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
قدیم علاقائی ثقافتوں کا تحفظ
15 MAR 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ثقافت و سیاحت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
جھارکھنڈ، بہار اور کیرالاسمیت پورے ملک میں مختلف قسم کے علاقائی فنون اور قدیم علاقائی ثقافتوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لئے حکومت ہند نے سات ژونل ثقافتی مراکز (زیڈ سی سی) قائم کئے ہیں جن کے ہیڈ کوارٹر پٹیالہ، ناگپور، اودے پورے، پریاگ راج، کولکاتا، دیماپور اور تنجاور میں ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ مشرقی ژونل ثقافتی مرکز (ای زیڈ سی سی) ، کولکاتا کا ریاستی رکن ہے؛ بہار شمالی مرکزی ژون ثقافتی مرکز (این سی زیڈ سی سی)، پریاگ راج کا ریاستی رکن ہے اور کیرالا جنوبی ژونل ثقافتی مرکز (ایس زیڈ سی سی) ، تنجاور کا ریاستی رکن ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ میں جن قدیمی علاقائی ثقافتوں کا تحفظ کیا جارہا ہے وہ پھگوا نرتیہ، توری نرتیہ، پائیکا نرتیہ، ہوڈوپاتھی، قبائلی رقص (کرم نرتیہ) ہیں۔
بہار میں جن قدیمی علاقائی ثقافتوں کا تحفظ کیا جارہا ہے وہ لوک گاتھا ’’ریشماچوہڑمل‘‘ (بیگوسرائے، لوک گاتھا ’’بیہولا بیشاری‘‘ (پورنیہ)، لوک گاتھا ’’ناردی‘‘ (بیگو سرائے)، بدیشیا لوک ناٹیہ (بھوجپور علاقہ)، گودنا پینٹنگ (مدھوبنی)، لوک ناٹیہ ’’ہرنی-برنی‘‘ (مگدھ علاقہ )، پنوڑیا، ڈوم کچھ اور سوہر کھلونا علاقائی رقص ( بہار کے تمام علاقوں میں )، ڈوم کچھ علاقائی رقص (بہار کے تمام خطے)، جھرنی اور جھنجھیا علاقائی رقص (متھلانچل علاقہ) ، بدیشیا (بھوجپور خطہ)، بہار کے پارمپرک ناٹیہ (بہار کے تمام خطوں میں)، دروپد دھامر، گودناگیت، سکی کلا، ٹیکولی آرٹ اور مدھوبنی پینٹنگ ہیں۔
کیرالا میں جن قدیم علاقائی ثقافتوں کا تحفظ کیا جارہا ہے وہ پورا کلی، ملین کیٹو اور کنیرپٹو (کنور)، ڈفومتو (مالابار)، کنیارکلی (تریشور) اور ارابنومتو (کوزیکوڈ) ہیں۔
ہرفن کے لحاظ سے الگ سے کوئی فنڈ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے لیکن ان تمام ژونل ثقافتی مراکز کو جھارکھنڈ، بہار اورکیرالا سمیت ان کی ممبر ریاست میں متعدد ثقافتی سرگرمیاں /پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے لئے سالانہ مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں ان ژونل ثقافتی مراکز کو جاری کی گئی مالی امداد کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
سال
مالی امداد (رقم لاکھ میں)
i.
2015-16
6834.33
ii.
2016-17
6085.07
iii.
2017-18
4689.71
iv.
2018-19
5952.69
v.
2019-20
5732.95
ان مخصوص علاقائی فنون کی شکلوں کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے الگ سے کوئی اسکیم نہیں ہے تاہم ژونل ثقافتی مراکز ملک بھر میں تسلسل کی بنیاد پر متعدد ثقافتی سرگرمیاں اور پروگرام منعقد کرتے ہیں جس کے لئے انہیں سالانہ مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ژونل ثقافتی مراکز کے ذریعہ متعدد اسکیمیں نافذ کی جارہی ہیں جیسے کہ نوجوان باصلاحیت فنکاروں کو انعام، گرو ششیہ پرمپرا، تھیٹرکا احیاء، تحقیق اور دستاویز کاری، شلپ گرام، آکٹیو اور نیشنل کلچرل ایکسچینج پروگرام (این سی ای پی)۔