Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri RK Singh Launches AmritMahotsav in Power and Energy Sector by initiating Energy Efficiency Enterprise (E3) Certifications programme for bricksector
12 MAR 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri RK Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development &Entrepreneurship, launches "Energy Efficiency Enterprise (E3) Certifications Programme for Brick manufacturing Sector" in order to kick-start a series of events from Ministry of Power, Government of India under 'AzadiKaAmritMahotsav'.
On this occasion, Shri R K Singh appreciated the responses received from the bricks manufacturing enterprises for availing this certificate. He congratulated them for agreeing to shift from conventional to efficient technologies and product shift towards low density bricks with better thermal insulation.He further stated that implementation of E3 Certification will lead to multiple benefits in terms of energy savings in brick manufacturing process and improved quality of bricks resulting in cost savings to builders as well as energy savings to occupiers of buildings due to better thermal comfort and improved insulation properties.
Shri RK Singh urged the brick manufacturing industries to become E-3 capable in next 2-3 years. He assured to support them in their efforts towards this transition which will not just help in reducing energy emissions but will also benefit them by cost reduction.
During the event, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) said that India is the world's second largest producer of bricks and this demand is expected to multiply three to four times over the next 20 years, through E3 Certification program. He further addedThere is huge potential to save energy in the brick sector. He emphasized that brick manufacturing industry consumes about 45-50 million tonnes of coal equivalent annually, amounting to 5-15% of the total energy consumption in the country. He further stated that the brick sector has the second largest potential for energy efficiency amongst the Indian industrial sector after steel and more than cement, and the sector has largest energy savings to offer in coming decades through this program.Speaking on the occasion Development Commissioner /MSME said that the brick sector contributes nearly 0.7% to the country's GDP, offers seasonal employment generation to over 1 crore workers, and has a strong influence on other economic sectors such as transportation and construction.
The burnt clay brick sector has immense potential for energy efficiency and the proposed E3 Certification Scheme is aimed at tapping huge energy efficacy potential in this sector. Energy saving of 7 Million Tonnes of oil equivalent (MTOE) per year and CO, savings of about 25 Million Tonnes by 2030 are estimated through adoption of E3 Certification by 7500 Bricks manufacturing units. E3 Certification Scheme seeks to accelerate brick sector modernization, using marketincentives to create customer demand to fulfil the vision for Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
By availingE3 Certification, the brick units shall shift towards adoption of more efficient technologies for making energy efficient bricks. Such bricks will be useful in complying the requirements of Energy Conservation Buildings Code (ECBC). It is proposed to nudge the agencies/departments in the public sector like CPWD, NBCC, State Public Works Department Railways and Urban local bodies, etc., to create demand for energy efficient/hollow bricks. Besides, Bureau of Energy Efficiency under their awareness generation programme towards building energy efficiency shall also hold consultations with various stakeholders in this sector like builders architects etc. in order to sensitise them about the benefits of energy efficient bricks. The E3 Certificate will be awarded to those enterprises whose specific energy consumptionwill be 25% lower than the national baseline. The enterprises can qualifyfor E3 through adoption of energy efficient brick manufacturing process and technology and Production of lower density bricks (hollow, perforated or porous bricks).The adoption of the E3 Certification is currently voluntary for the Brick industry. Energy-efficient transformation in brick manufacturing is expected to create an enabling policy environment for promoting manufacturing and utilization of energy efficient Bricks, technologies and practices in India’s construction sector. This will push towards phasing out of inefficient technology in Brick production and enhance awareness and access of energy efficient bricks and technology.
"AzadiKaAmritMahotsav', is the Government's initiative to mark 75 years of India's Independence. The idea behind the Mahotsav that starts the celebration of 75 years of India's Independence 75 weeks before 15th August, 2022 and extends upto Independence Day 2023 is to showcase accomplishments since 1947 so as to instill a sense of pride and to create a vision for 'India@2047'. The commemorations will include 75 events for 75 weeks with one prominent event every week.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने विदुयत एवं ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के 'अमृत महोत्सव' में ईंट उद्योग के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता उद्यम (ई-3) प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया
12 MAR 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत, नवीन एवं नवीनीकरण ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने "ईंट निर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता उद्यम (E3) प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रम" की शुरुआत की। यह भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' कार्यक्रम के तहत किए जा रहे कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री आर के सिंह ने इस प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम का लाभ उठाने के लिए ईंट निर्माण उद्यमों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस उद्योग से जुड़े लोगों को पारंपरिक तरीकों से कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पाद की ओर जाने के लिए सहमति देने और बेहतर थर्मल इन्सुलेशन के साथ कम घनत्व वाली ईंटों के निर्माण की ओर बढ़ने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ई-3 प्रमाणन के कार्यान्वयन से ईंट निर्माण प्रक्रिया में ऊर्जा की बचत और बेहतर गुणवत्ता के मामले में कई लाभ होंगे। बेहतर थर्मल कंफर्ट और बेहतर इन्सुलेशन गुणों के कारण बिल्डरों के साथ-साथ इमारतों में रहने वालों को भी ऊर्जा बचत होगी।
श्री आर के सिंह ने ईंट निर्माण उद्योगों से अगले 2-3 वर्षों में सक्षम ई -3 बनने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बदलाव के प्रति अपने प्रयासों में उनका समर्थन करने का आश्वासन दिया जो न केवल ऊर्जा उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद करेगा बल्कि लागत में कमी से भी उन्हें लाभान्वित करेगा।
आयोजन के दौरान श्री आलोक कुमार, सचिव (विद्युत मंत्रालय) ने कहा कि भारत ईंटों का दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है और यह मांग ई-3 प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से अगले 20 वर्षों में तीन से चार गुना होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ईंट क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा की बचत करने की बहुत बड़ी संभावना है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ईंट निर्माण उद्योग देश में कुल ऊर्जा खपत का 5-15 प्रतिशत की मात्रा के बराबर सालाना 45-50 मिलियन टन कोयले की खपत करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ईंट क्षेत्र में स्टील और सीमेंट के बाद भारतीय औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए दूसरी सबसे बड़ी क्षमता है, और इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से आने वाले दशकों में इस क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ी ऊर्जा बचत होगी। इस अवसर पर बोलत हुए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग के विकास आयुक्त ने कहा कि ईंट क्षेत्र देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 0.7 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है, 1 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिकों को मौसमी रोजगार सृजन प्रदान करता है, और अन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्रों जैसे परिवहन और निर्माण पर इसका गहरा प्रभाव है।
आग में पकी हुई मिट्टी की ईंटों के क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं और प्रस्तावित ई-3 प्रमाणन योजना का उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र में विशाल ऊर्जा प्रभाव क्षमता का दोहन करना है। यह प्रति वर्ष 7 मिलियन टन तेल और सीओ की ऊर्जा बचत के बराबर है और 2030 तक 7500 ईंट निर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा ई-3 प्रमाणन को अपनाने से लगभग 25 मिलियन टन की बचत अनुमानित है। ई-3 प्रमाणन योजना ईंट क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण में तेजी लाने का प्रयास कर रही है, बाजार में उपलब्ध लाभ का उपयोग करके ग्राहक की मांग को पूरा करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को भी पूरा करने का काम कर रही है।
-3 प्रमाणन का इस्तेमाल कर ईंट निर्माण से जुड़ी इकाइयां ऊर्जा बचत करवाने वाली अधिक कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की ओर आगे बढ़ेंगी। ऐसी ईंटें ऊर्जा संरक्षण भवन संहिता (ईसीबीसी) की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में उपयोगी होंगी। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की एजेंसियों/ विभागों जैसे सीपीडब्ल्यूडी, एनबीसीसी, राज्य लोक निर्माण विभाग रेलवे और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों आदि को ऊर्जा कुशल/ हल्की ईंटों की मांग पैदा करने के लिए तैयार करना प्रस्तावित है।
इसके अलावा, ऊर्जा दक्षता निर्माण के प्रति उनकी जागरूकता सृजन कार्यक्रम के तहत ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो इस क्षेत्र में विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे बिल्डरों और आर्किटेक्ट्स आदि के साथ परामर्श करेगा ताकि उन्हें ऊर्जा कुशल ईंटों के लाभों के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके। ई-3 सर्टिफिकेट उन उद्यमों को दिया जाएगा जिनकी विशिष्ट ऊर्जा खपत राष्ट्रीय आधार रेखा से 25 प्रतिशत कम होगी। उद्यम ऊर्जा कुशल ईंट निर्माण प्रक्रिया और प्रौद्योगिकी और निम्न घनत्व ईंटों (खोखले, छिद्रित या छिद्रपूर्ण ईंटों) के उत्पादन को अपनाकर ई-3 प्रमाणन के योग्य हो सकते हैं। ई-3 प्रमाणन को अपनाना वर्तमान में ईंट उद्योग के लिए स्वैच्छिक है। ईंट निर्माण में ऊर्जा-कुशल परिवर्तन से भारत के निर्माण क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा कुशल ईंटों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रथाओं के विनिर्माण और उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सक्षम नीति वातावरण तैयार होने की उम्मीद है। यह ईंट उत्पादन में अक्षम प्रौद्योगिकी से बाहर निकलने की ओर बढ़ेगा और ऊर्जा कुशल ईंटों और प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में जागरूकता और पहुंच को बढ़ाएगा।
"आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्षों को चिह्नित करने के लिए सरकार की एक पहल है। 15 अगस्त 2022 से 75 सप्ताह पहले भारत की आजादी के 75 साल का जश्न शुरू करने और 2023 के स्वतंत्रता दिवस तक फैले महोत्सव के पीछे विचार 1947 से उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करने का है। इसलिए गर्व की भावना पैदा करना और 'इंडिया @ 2047' के लिए एक विजन तैयार करना। कार्यक्रम में हर हफ्ते एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के साथ 75 सप्ताह के 75 कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे।