بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے وزیرآر کے سنگھ نے بجلی اور توانائی کے سیکٹر کے امرت مہوتسو میں اینٹ صنعت کیلئے اینرجی ایفیسینسی انٹرپرائز(ای3)سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
12 MAR 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12،مارچ، 2021:بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کےوزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے اینٹ بنانے کے سیکٹر کیلئے اینرجسی ایفیسینسی انٹرپرائز(ای3) سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام کی شروعات کی۔ یہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت بجلی کے ذریعے ‘آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو’ پروگرام کے تحت منعقد کیے جارہے پروگراموں کی سیریز کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے اس سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام کا فائدہ اٹھانے کیلئے اینٹ بنانے کی صنعتوں سے موصولہ ردعمل کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس صنعت سے منسلک لوگوں کو روایتی طریقوں سے ہنرمند ٹیکنالوجیوں اور پیداوار کی جانب جانے کیلئے رضامندی دینے اور بہتر تھرمل انسولیشن کے ساتھ کم کثافت والی اینٹوں کو بنانے کی جانب بڑھنے کیلئے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ای3 سرٹیفکیشن کے نفاذ سے اینٹ بنانے کے عمل میں توانائی کی بچت اور بہتر معیار کے معاملے میں کئی فائدے حاصل ہوں گے۔ بہتر تھرمل کمفرٹ اور بہتر انسولیشن خصوصیات کے سبب بلڈروں کے ساتھ ساتھ عمارتوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو بھی توانائی کی بچت ہوگی۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے اینٹ بنانے کی صنعتوں سے اگلے دو تین برسوں میں اہل ای-3 بنانے کی گزارش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بدلاؤ کے تئیں اپنی کوششوں میں ان کی حمایت کرنے کا یقین دلایا جو نہ صرف توانائی اخراج کو کم کرنےمیں مدد کریگا بلکہ لاگت میں کمی سے بھی انہیں فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران بجلی کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار نے کہا کہ بھارت اینٹوں کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پیداوار کرنے والا ملک ہے اور یہ مانگ کی ای-3 سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام کے توسط سے اگلے 20 برسوں میں تین سے چار گنا ہونے کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ اینٹ کے سیکٹر میں توانائی کی بچت کرنے کے بہت بڑے امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ ا ینٹ سازی کی صنعت ملک میں کُل توانائی کھپت کا 15-5 فیصد کی مقدار کے برابر سالانہ 50-45 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی کھپت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ اینٹ کے سیکٹر میں اسٹیل اور سیمنٹ کے بعد ہندوستانی صنعتی سیکٹر میں توانائی افادیت کیلئے دوسری سب سے بڑی صلاحیت ہے اور اس پروگرام کے ذریعے آنے والی دہائیوں میں اس سیکٹر میں سب سے بڑی توانائی کی بچت ہوگی۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر نے کہا کہ اینٹ کا سیکٹر ملک کے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں تقریباً 0.7 فیصد کا تعاون دیتا ہے۔ ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مزدوروں کو موسمی روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے اور دیگر اقتصادی شعبوں جیسے ٹرانسپورٹ اور تعمیرات پر اس کا گہرا اثر ہے۔
ای3 سرٹیفکیشن کا استعمال کرکے اینٹ بنانے سے منسلک اکائیاں توانائی بچت کروانے والی زیادہ بہتر ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کی جانب آگے بڑھیں گی۔ ایسی اینٹیں توانائی کے تحفظ کے تعمیراتی کوڈ (ای سی بی سی) کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں اہل ہوں گی۔ سرکاری سیکٹر کی ایجنسیوں/محکموں جیسے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی ، این بی سی سی، ریاستی محکمہ تعمیرات عامہ، ریلوے اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں وغیرہ کو کفایتی توانائی والے اینٹوں کی مانگ پیدا کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
‘آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو’ بھارت کی آزادی کا 75واں سال منانے کیلئے سرکار کی ایک پہل ہے۔15 اگست 2022 سے 75 ہفتہ پہلے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن شروع کرنے اور 2023 تک کے یوم آزادی تک پھیلے مہوتسو کے پیچھے مقصد 1947 سے حصولیابیوں کواجاگر کرنے کا ہے۔ اس لئے فخر کا جذبہ پیدا کرنااور ‘انڈیا @2047’ کیلئے ایک وِژن تیار کرنا ہے۔ پروگرام میں ہر ہفتے ایک اہم پروگرام کے ساتھ 75 ہفتہ کے 75 پروگرام شامل ہوں گے۔
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2471

Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri RK Singh Launches AmritMahotsav in Power and Energy Sector by initiating Energy Efficiency Enterprise (E3) Certifications programme for bricksector
12 MAR 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri RK Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development &Entrepreneurship, launches "Energy Efficiency Enterprise (E3) Certifications Programme for Brick manufacturing Sector" in order to kick-start a series of events from Ministry of Power, Government of India under 'AzadiKaAmritMahotsav'.
On this occasion, Shri R K Singh appreciated the responses received from the bricks manufacturing enterprises for availing this certificate. He congratulated them for agreeing to shift from conventional to efficient technologies and product shift towards low density bricks with better thermal insulation.He further stated that implementation of E3 Certification will lead to multiple benefits in terms of energy savings in brick manufacturing process and improved quality of bricks resulting in cost savings to builders as well as energy savings to occupiers of buildings due to better thermal comfort and improved insulation properties.
Shri RK Singh urged the brick manufacturing industries to become E-3 capable in next 2-3 years. He assured to support them in their efforts towards this transition which will not just help in reducing energy emissions but will also benefit them by cost reduction.
During the event, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) said that India is the world's second largest producer of bricks and this demand is expected to multiply three to four times over the next 20 years, through E3 Certification program. He further addedThere is huge potential to save energy in the brick sector. He emphasized that brick manufacturing industry consumes about 45-50 million tonnes of coal equivalent annually, amounting to 5-15% of the total energy consumption in the country. He further stated that the brick sector has the second largest potential for energy efficiency amongst the Indian industrial sector after steel and more than cement, and the sector has largest energy savings to offer in coming decades through this program.Speaking on the occasion Development Commissioner /MSME said that the brick sector contributes nearly 0.7% to the country's GDP, offers seasonal employment generation to over 1 crore workers, and has a strong influence on other economic sectors such as transportation and construction.
The burnt clay brick sector has immense potential for energy efficiency and the proposed E3 Certification Scheme is aimed at tapping huge energy efficacy potential in this sector. Energy saving of 7 Million Tonnes of oil equivalent (MTOE) per year and CO, savings of about 25 Million Tonnes by 2030 are estimated through adoption of E3 Certification by 7500 Bricks manufacturing units. E3 Certification Scheme seeks to accelerate brick sector modernization, using marketincentives to create customer demand to fulfil the vision for Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
By availingE3 Certification, the brick units shall shift towards adoption of more efficient technologies for making energy efficient bricks. Such bricks will be useful in complying the requirements of Energy Conservation Buildings Code (ECBC). It is proposed to nudge the agencies/departments in the public sector like CPWD, NBCC, State Public Works Department Railways and Urban local bodies, etc., to create demand for energy efficient/hollow bricks. Besides, Bureau of Energy Efficiency under their awareness generation programme towards building energy efficiency shall also hold consultations with various stakeholders in this sector like builders architects etc. in order to sensitise them about the benefits of energy efficient bricks. The E3 Certificate will be awarded to those enterprises whose specific energy consumptionwill be 25% lower than the national baseline. The enterprises can qualifyfor E3 through adoption of energy efficient brick manufacturing process and technology and Production of lower density bricks (hollow, perforated or porous bricks).The adoption of the E3 Certification is currently voluntary for the Brick industry. Energy-efficient transformation in brick manufacturing is expected to create an enabling policy environment for promoting manufacturing and utilization of energy efficient Bricks, technologies and practices in India’s construction sector. This will push towards phasing out of inefficient technology in Brick production and enhance awareness and access of energy efficient bricks and technology.
"AzadiKaAmritMahotsav', is the Government's initiative to mark 75 years of India's Independence. The idea behind the Mahotsav that starts the celebration of 75 years of India's Independence 75 weeks before 15th August, 2022 and extends upto Independence Day 2023 is to showcase accomplishments since 1947 so as to instill a sense of pride and to create a vision for 'India@2047'. The commemorations will include 75 events for 75 weeks with one prominent event every week.