Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Nitin Gadkari Addressed Outlook Business Leading Edge 2021 - “Regaining Growth” through video conferencing
12 MAR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari addressed Outlook Business Leading Edge 2021 – “Regaining Growth” on Friday through video conferencing. Sharing his insights on how India is getting back on path of economic progress after Corona times, Shri Gadkari said that “government has already announced a package of three lakh crore rupees for MSME sector and we are trying our level best to increase liquidity into the market”. He said that “we are in process of encouraging MSMEs, with good track record of last five years in terms of bank turnover, GST, income tax and based on balance sheet, to raise capital from capital market”. Talking about various public welfare schemes of the Central government, Shri Gadkari said that “through several welfare schemes, the government is creating more productivity in the country”. The Minister said that “we are trying to make the ethanol-economy from present size of 20,000 crore rupees to two lakh crore rupees”. He said that the government is increasing the expenditure on infrastructure. Highlighting the importance of the development of waterways, water transport, sea transport, Shri Gadkari said that “by developing the waterways, we are going to reduce logistical cost”. The Minister said that “we are trying to convert transport on electricity like going for electric trucks, electric mass rapid transport, creating public transport on electricity”. Laying emphasis on rural economy, Shri Gadkari said that “we need to boost the rural economy and by increasing liquidity in the market, we are going to create more employment potential”. Mentioning the rebound of the country’s economy, the Minister said that “for last two months, the growth rate is going in a positive direction and within six months, it is going to be in a very good position”. Shri Gadkari said that “in the budget, road transport has been given the highest priority and an amount of Rs.1,18,000 crores has been sanctioned for Road and Transport in the budget”. Hailing speed of road construction in India, Shri Gadkari said that “presently, a record-breaking 34 kilometres per day of road is being constructed, making India second biggest road network in the world”. The Minister said that “our priority is 115 aspirational districts and rural, agriculture and tribal economy and the government is working exactly on these lines”.
Shri Gadkari said that “for increasing liquidity in the market, the government is supporting with the capital and now we are increasing our spending on infrastructure and it will create liquidity in the market along with creating job potential”. The Minister said that “by accepting ethanol, methanol, bio-diesel, bio-CNG, electric and hydrogen fuel sale as a fuel, and under as per declared scrapping policy, we will make the automobile industry of 4,50,000 crores to 10 lakh crore rupees within five years”. Accepting the situation as problematic and challenging, due to Covid-19, the Minister exuded confidence that “with the positive attitude and self-confidence, we will definitely win war against Covid-19”. Suggesting the automobile industry to adopt Make in India and Made in India, the Minister said that there should be no import of auto components and 100 per cent components should be made in India at a reasonable price. He said that “by accepting new technologies, we are going to create new markets, more profits, turnover, and more employment potential in the country”.
The Minister said that “this is the time to resolve problems of small MSMEs, village industries, handlooms, handicrafts people, Khadi people on priority basis”. Talking about the ways to revitalise the MSME sector, Shri Gadkari said that “our idea is to increase production, reduce the logistical cost, get into the international market and give priority to village industries”. He listed as his highest priority to increase the turnover of village industries with Khadi Gramodyog from present 88,000 crore rupees to five lakh crore rupees within five years.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نتن گڈکری نے آؤٹ لک بزنس لیڈنگ ایج 2021 – ’’ریگیننگ گروتھ‘‘ سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ خطاب کیا
12 MAR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12/مارچ 2021 ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجہ کی کمپنیوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے جمعہ کے روز ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ آؤٹ لک بزنس لیڈنگ ایج 2021 – ’’ریگیننگ گروتھ‘‘ سے خطاب کیا۔ کورونا کے دور کے بعد بھارت اقتصادی ترقی کی راہ پر کیسے لوٹ رہا ہے، اس بارے میں اپنے خیالات مشترک کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ’’حکومت نے پہلے ہی ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ کے لئے تین لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے پیکیج کا اعلان کردیا تھا اور اس کے علاوہ ہم بازار میں نقدی (لیکویڈیٹی) میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اپنی سطح پر بہترین کوشش کررہے ہیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم سرمایہ بازار سے سرمایہ اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے ٹرن اوور، جی ایس ٹی، انکم ٹیکس اور بیلنس شیٹ کی بنیاد پر گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران اچھا ٹریک ریکارڈ رکھنے والی ایم ایس ایم ای کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کررہے ہیں۔‘‘ مرکزی حکومت کی عوامی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ’’فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ حکومت ملک میں پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’20000 کروڑ روپئے کے موجودہ حجم سے دو لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی ایتھنول پر مبنی معیشت بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ میں اضافہ کررہی ہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے آبی گزرگاہوں/ آبی نقل و حمل، سمندری نقل و حمل کے فروغ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’آبی گزرگاہوں کو ترقی دے کر ہم لوجسٹک لاگت کم کرنے جارہے ہیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم بجلی سے چلنے والے نقل و حمل کے ذرائع جیسے الیکٹرک ٹرک، الیکٹرک ماسک ریپڈ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم تعمیر کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔‘‘ دیہی معیشت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کی بیحد ضرورت ہے اور بازار میں لیکویڈیٹی میں اضافہ کرکے ہم زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے جارہے ہیں۔‘‘ ملک کی معیشت کے دوبارہ پٹری پر آنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’گزشتہ دو مہینوں سے شرح ترقی مثبت سمت میں جارہی ہے اور چھ مہینے کے اندر یہ بہت اچھی حالت میں ہونے جارہی ہے۔‘‘ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ’’بجٹ میں سڑک نقل و حمل کو اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور بجٹ میں سڑک نقل و حمل کے لئے 118000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے۔‘‘ بھارت میں سڑک تعمیرات میں قابل ذکر اضافہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ’’فی الحال یومیہ 34 کلومیٹر سڑک بنائی جارہی ہے جس کے ذریعہ بھارت دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا سڑک نیٹ ورک والا ملک بن جائے گا۔‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’ہماری ترجیح 115 توقعاتی اضلاع اور دیہی، زرعی اور قبائلی معیشت ہے اور حکومت اس سمت میں کام کررہا ہے۔‘‘
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ’’بازار میں نقدی میں اضافہ کے لئے حکومت سرمایہ کے ساتھ تعاون کررہی ہے اور اب ہم بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اپنے خرچ میں اضافہ کررہے ہیں اور یہ قدم ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بازار میں نقدی کی دستیابی میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’ایندھن کی شکل میں ایتھنول، میتھنول، بایو ڈیزل، بایو سی این جی، الیکٹرک اور ہائیڈروجن ایندھن کی بطور ایندھن فروخت کو منظوری دے کر اور اسکریپ پالیسی کے تحت ہم آئندہ پانچ سال میں آٹوموبائل کی صنعت کو 450000 کروڑ روپئے سے بڑھاکر 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچادیں گے۔‘‘ کووڈ-19 کے سبب پیدا ہوئے مسائل اور ان کے چیلنجوں کو قبول کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ’’مثبت نقطہ نظر اور خوداعتمادی کے ساتھ ہم یقیناً کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ جیتیں گے۔‘‘ آٹوموبائل صنعت کو میک اِن انڈیا اور میڈ اِن انڈیا کو اپنانے کا مشورہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ کسی بھی آٹوکمپونینٹ (کل پرزے) کی درآمد نہیں ہونی چاہئے اور 100 فیصد کل پرزے مناسب قیمت پر بھارت میں تیار کئے جانے چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو قبول کرکے ہم ملک میں نئے بازار، زیادہ نفع دینے والے کاروبار اور زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے والے مواقع فراہم کرنے جارہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’چھوٹی ایم ایس ایم ای، دیہی صنعتوں، ہینڈلومس، ہینڈی کرافٹس اور کھادی سے جڑے لوگوں کے مسائل کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر حل کرنے کا یہ وقت ہے۔‘‘ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ کا احیاء کرنے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارا خیال پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا، لوجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنا، بین الاقوامی بازاروں تک رسائی بڑھانا اور دیہی صنعتوں کو ترجیح دینا ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے آئندہ پانچ سال میں کھادی گرام ادیوگ کے ساتھ دیہی صنعتوں کے کاروبار کو موجودہ 88000 کروڑ روپئے سے بڑھاکر پانچ لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کرنے کو اپنی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح قرار دیا۔