Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Nitin Gadkari Addressed Outlook Business Leading Edge 2021 - “Regaining Growth” through video conferencing
12 MAR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari addressed Outlook Business Leading Edge 2021 – “Regaining Growth” on Friday through video conferencing. Sharing his insights on how India is getting back on path of economic progress after Corona times, Shri Gadkari said that “government has already announced a package of three lakh crore rupees for MSME sector and we are trying our level best to increase liquidity into the market”. He said that “we are in process of encouraging MSMEs, with good track record of last five years in terms of bank turnover, GST, income tax and based on balance sheet, to raise capital from capital market”. Talking about various public welfare schemes of the Central government, Shri Gadkari said that “through several welfare schemes, the government is creating more productivity in the country”. The Minister said that “we are trying to make the ethanol-economy from present size of 20,000 crore rupees to two lakh crore rupees”. He said that the government is increasing the expenditure on infrastructure. Highlighting the importance of the development of waterways, water transport, sea transport, Shri Gadkari said that “by developing the waterways, we are going to reduce logistical cost”. The Minister said that “we are trying to convert transport on electricity like going for electric trucks, electric mass rapid transport, creating public transport on electricity”. Laying emphasis on rural economy, Shri Gadkari said that “we need to boost the rural economy and by increasing liquidity in the market, we are going to create more employment potential”. Mentioning the rebound of the country’s economy, the Minister said that “for last two months, the growth rate is going in a positive direction and within six months, it is going to be in a very good position”. Shri Gadkari said that “in the budget, road transport has been given the highest priority and an amount of Rs.1,18,000 crores has been sanctioned for Road and Transport in the budget”. Hailing speed of road construction in India, Shri Gadkari said that “presently, a record-breaking 34 kilometres per day of road is being constructed, making India second biggest road network in the world”. The Minister said that “our priority is 115 aspirational districts and rural, agriculture and tribal economy and the government is working exactly on these lines”.
Shri Gadkari said that “for increasing liquidity in the market, the government is supporting with the capital and now we are increasing our spending on infrastructure and it will create liquidity in the market along with creating job potential”. The Minister said that “by accepting ethanol, methanol, bio-diesel, bio-CNG, electric and hydrogen fuel sale as a fuel, and under as per declared scrapping policy, we will make the automobile industry of 4,50,000 crores to 10 lakh crore rupees within five years”. Accepting the situation as problematic and challenging, due to Covid-19, the Minister exuded confidence that “with the positive attitude and self-confidence, we will definitely win war against Covid-19”. Suggesting the automobile industry to adopt Make in India and Made in India, the Minister said that there should be no import of auto components and 100 per cent components should be made in India at a reasonable price. He said that “by accepting new technologies, we are going to create new markets, more profits, turnover, and more employment potential in the country”.
The Minister said that “this is the time to resolve problems of small MSMEs, village industries, handlooms, handicrafts people, Khadi people on priority basis”. Talking about the ways to revitalise the MSME sector, Shri Gadkari said that “our idea is to increase production, reduce the logistical cost, get into the international market and give priority to village industries”. He listed as his highest priority to increase the turnover of village industries with Khadi Gramodyog from present 88,000 crore rupees to five lakh crore rupees within five years.

सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
नितिन गडकरी ने आउटलुक बिजनेस लीडिंग एज 2021- “ग्रोथ को फिर से हासिल करना” में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए भाग लिया
12 MAR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मामाले के मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने शुक्रवार को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आउटलुक बिजनेस लीडिंग एज 2021 - “ग्रोथ को फिर से हासिल” को संबोधित किया। कोरोना दौर के बाद भारत आर्थिक प्रगति के रास्ते पर कैसे लौट रहा है, इस पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि“सरकार ने पहले ही एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए तीन लाख करोड़ रुपये के पैकेज की घोषणा कर दी थी और इसके अलावा हम बाजार में नकदी (तरलता) बढ़ाने के लिए अपने स्तर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास कर रहे हैं। ”। उन्होंने कहा कि “हम पूंजी बाजार से पूंजी जुटाने के लिए टर्नओवर, जीएसटी, आयकर और बैलेंस शीट के आधार पर पिछले पांच वर्षों में अच्छे ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड रखने वाली एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहित करने का लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं”। केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न जन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि "कई कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से, सरकार देश में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने का प्रयास कर रही है"। मंत्री ने कहा कि "हम 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के वर्तमान आकार से दो लाख करोड़ रुपये की इथेनॉल आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर खर्च बढ़ा रही है। श्री गडकरी ने जलमार्ग, जल परिवहन, समुद्री परिवहन के विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि “जलमार्गों को विकसित करने से हम लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने जा रहे हैं”।उन्होंने कहा कि "हम बिजली से चलने वाले परिवहन साधन जैसे इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक, इलेक्ट्रिक मास रैपिड ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम का निर्माण करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।" ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था पर जोर देते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि"हमें ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने की बेहद जरूरत है और बाजार में तरलता में बढ़ोतरी करके, हम ज्यादा रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने जा रहे हैं"। देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के दोबारा पटरी पर आने का उल्लेख करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि"पिछले दो महीनों से, विकास दर सकारात्मक दिशा में जा रही है और छह महीने के भीतर, यह बहुत अच्छी स्थिति में होने जा रही है"। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि "बजट मेंसड़क परिवहन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है और बजट में सड़क और परिवहन के लिए 1,18,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है"। भारत में सड़क निर्माण की उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि "वर्तमान में, प्रतिदिन 34 किलोमीटर सड़क बनाई जा रही हैं, जिसके जरिए भारत दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सड़क नेटवर्क बन जाएगा"। मंत्री ने कहा कि "हमारी प्राथमिकता 115 आकांक्षी जिले और ग्रामीण, कृषि और आदिवासी अर्थव्यवस्था है और सरकार इस दिशा में काम कर रही है"।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि "बाजार में नकदी बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार पूंजी के साथ समर्थन कर रही है और अब हम बुनियादी ढांचे पर अपना खर्च बढ़ा रहे हैं और यह कदम नौकरी की संभावनाएं पैदा करने के साथ बाजार में नकदी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाएगा"। मंत्री ने कहा कि “ईंधन के रूप में इथेनॉल, मेथनॉल, बॉयो-डीजल, बॉयो-सीएनजी, इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन की बिक्री के लिए स्वीकार करके, और स्क्रैप नीति के तहत, हम अगले 5 साल में ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग को 4.50 लाख करोड़ से 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये पहुंचा देंगे।” कोविड -19 के कारण पैदा हुई समस्याओं और उनकी चुनौती को स्वीकारते हुएउन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि "सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण और आत्मविश्वास के साथ, हम निश्चित रूप से कोविड -19 के खिलाफ युद्ध जीतेंगे।"
ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग को मेक इन इंडिया और मेड इन इंडिया को अपनाने का सुझाव देते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि किसी भी ऑटो कंपोनेंट का आयात नहीं होना चाहिए और 100 प्रतिशत कंपोनेंट को उचित मूल्य पर भारत में बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि "नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को स्वीकार करके, हम देश में नए बाजार, अधिक लाभ देने वाले कारोबार और अधिक रोजगार पैदा करने वाले अवसर बनाने जा रहे हैं।"
मंत्री ने कहा कि "छोटे एमएसएमई, ग्रामोद्योग, हथकरघा, हैंडीक्रॉफ्ट, खादी से जुड़ेलोगों की समस्याओं को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर हल करने का यह समय है।" एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को रिवाइव करने के तरीकों के बारे में बात करते हुए,श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि "हमारा विचार उत्पादन को बढ़ाना, लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करना, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में पहुंच बढ़ाना और ग्रामीण उद्योगों को प्राथमिकता देना है"। उन्होंने अगले 5 साल में खादी ग्रामोद्योग के साथ ग्रामीण उद्योगों के कारोबार को मौजूदा 88,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने की अपनी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बताया।