Ministry of Defence
Visit of US Secretary of Defence to India
10 MAR 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of Defence of United States of America, General Lloyd J Austin will visit India from 19 to 21 March 2021. During his visit, Secretary Austin is expected to meet Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and other senior dignitaries of the Government of India.
Both Sides are expected to discuss ways to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation and exchange views on regional security challenges and common interests in maintaining a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. Discussions regarding defence cooperation would also focus on how both countries could consolidate military-to-military cooperation and defence trade and industry cooperation.
Secretary Austin’s visit to India as part of his first overseas travel emphasizes the strength of the India-US strategic partnership.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्री का भारत दौरा
10 MAR 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल लॉयड जे ऑस्टिन 19 से 21 मार्च 2021 तक भारत का दौरा करेंगे। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान वह रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ नेताओं के साथ वार्ता करेंगे।
यात्रा के दौरान दोनों पक्षों द्वारा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों एवं स्वतंत्र, खुला एवं समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को बनाये रखने के साझे हितों पर विचार विमर्श करने की संभावना है। रक्षा सहयोग के बारे में चर्चा इस बात पर भी केंद्रित होगी कि दोनों देश अपने सैन्य बलों के बीच आपसी सहयोग एवं रक्षा व्यापार और उद्योग सहयोग को कैसे मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
अपनी पहली विदेश यात्रा के तहत रक्षा मंत्री ऑस्टिन की यह यात्रा भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक साझेदारी की मजबूती को दर्शाती है।