Ministry of Defence
Visit of US Secretary of Defence to India
10 MAR 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of Defence of United States of America, General Lloyd J Austin will visit India from 19 to 21 March 2021. During his visit, Secretary Austin is expected to meet Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and other senior dignitaries of the Government of India.
Both Sides are expected to discuss ways to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation and exchange views on regional security challenges and common interests in maintaining a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. Discussions regarding defence cooperation would also focus on how both countries could consolidate military-to-military cooperation and defence trade and industry cooperation.
Secretary Austin’s visit to India as part of his first overseas travel emphasizes the strength of the India-US strategic partnership.

وزارت دفاع
امریکہ کے سکریٹری برائے دفاع کا دورۂ بھارت
10 MAR 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 مارچ 2021: ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے سکریٹری برائے دفاع، جنرل لائیڈ جے آسٹن 19 سے 21 مارچ کے دوران بھارت کا دورہ کریں گے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اپنے اس دورے کے دوران، سکریٹری آسٹن وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور حکومت ہند کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداران سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
دونوں جانب سے باہمی دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم بنانے ، علاقائی سلامتی سے متعلق چنوتیوں ، اور ایک آزاد، کھلے اور مبنی بر شمولیت بھارت ۔ پیسفک خطے میں مشترکہ مفادات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے جانے کی توقع ہے۔ دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق گفت و شنید میں اس بات پر توجہ دی جائے گی کہ دونوں ممالک فوج سے فوج کے درمیان تعاون ، دفاعی تجارت اور صنعتی تعاون کو کیسے مضبوط کر سکتے ہیں۔
بیرونی ممالک کے اپنے پہلے دورے کے جزو کے طور پر سکریٹری آسٹن کا بھارت کا دورہ، بھارت ۔ امریکہ کلیدی شراکت داری کی مضبوطی پر زور دیتا ہے۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-2397