Department of Space
Higher budgetary allocations for Indian Space programme will be utilised towards meeting the future challenges and space preparedness: Dr.Jitendra Singh
10 MAR 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Budget Estimates 2021-22 of Department of Space is proposed to Rs. 13,949 Crore, as against the allocation of Rs.9500 Crore in RE 2020-21, an increase of about Rs. 4,500 Crore.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, he said, higher budgetary allocations for Indian Space programme shall be utilised towards meeting the future challenges and space preparedness.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also informed that to meet the growing demands of the usage of the Space Technologies and their applications for National Development (Societal, Government, Commercial and Strategic) using Communication, Earth Observation, Navigational and Space Sciences,ISRO has created Expert Committees consisting of members from ISRO, IMD, NCOAR, I &B, BSNL, DOT and user representatives to address and assess the demand for the satellites for the next generation. Based on the recommendations of the expert committee future satellite projects are conceived, he added.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
بھارتی خلائی پروگرام کے لیے بجٹ میں زیادہ رقوم کا الاٹمنٹ ، ان رقوم کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں اور خلائی تیاری کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 MAR 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 مارچ، 2021/مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی محکمے سے متعلق 22-2021 کے تخمینہ بجٹ میں 13949 کروڑ روپے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے جبکہ 21-2020 میں 9500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ تقریباً 4500 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہے ۔
لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے خلائی پروگرام کے لیے بجٹ میں زیادہ رقوم کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور خلائی تیاریوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ خلا سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی اور قومی ترقی کے لیے ان کے استعمال کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی غرض سے اسرو نے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے، جو اسرو، آئی ایم ڈی، این سی او اے آر، آئی اینڈ بی، بی ایس این ایل، ڈی او ٹی اور صارفین کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ ماہرین کی اس کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر مستقبل کے سیٹیلائٹس پروجیکٹس کا تصور پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔