Department of Space
Four Indian astronauts undergoing generic space flight training in Russia as part of Gaganyaan Programme nearing completion: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 MAR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that four Indian astronaut candidates are currently undergoing generic space flight training in Russia as part of GaganyaanProgramme. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, he said, the astronaut training activities in Russia are nearing completion. Major modules such as survival training (snow, water and steppe), parabolic flights, theoretical classes on orbital mechanics, astro-navigation and some Soyuz systems have been completed.
DrJitendra Singh said, Government of India has made reforms in Space sector by enabling private sector participation in Space activities.He said, the intention is to provide level playing field for private companies in satellites, launches and space-based services, to bring in predictable policy and regulatory environment to private players, to provide access to ISRO facilities and other relevant assets to improve their capacities, to provide opportunities in selected areas of planetary exploration, outer space travel, etc. to private sector and to liberalize the existing geo-spatial data policy for providing remote-sensing data to entrepreneurs.
DrJitendra Singh said that PSLV-C51 carried Amazonia-1 optical earth observation satellite of National Institute of Space Research of Brazil along with 18 small satellites on February 28, 2021.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
چار بھارتی خلائی نورد جو گگن یان پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر روس میں جینیرک خلائی پرواز کی تربیت لے رہے ہیں وہ اس تربیت کو مکمل کرنے والے ہیں : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 MAR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 مارچ، 2021/ مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت کے خلا نوردی کے چار امیدوار ہیں وہ گگن یان پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر روس میں جینیریک خلائی پرواز کی تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ روس میں خلانوردی کی تربیت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں مکمل ہونے والی ہے ۔ زندہ بچ رہنے کی تربیت (برف ، پانی اور سرسبز علاقہ)، پیرابولک پروازیں ، آربیٹل میکینیکس سے متعلق تھیئری کی کلاسیز ، آسٹرو نیوی گیشن اور کچھ سویوز سسٹم جیسے بڑے ماڈیولز مکمل ہو گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت نے خلائی سرگرمیوں میں پرائیویٹ شعبے کی شراکت کے ذریعے خلا کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی سیارچوں ، انہیں خلا میں بھیجنے اور خلا پر مبنی خدمات میں پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کو برابر کے موقعے فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے تاکہ پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے لیے ایک قابل اعتبار پالیسی اور ضابطہ جاتی ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے کہ وہ اسرو کی سہولیات اور دیگر متعلقہ اثاثوں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایس ایل وی – سی 51 امیزونیا -I کو خلا میں لے کر گیا۔ پی ایس ایل وی سی -51 ، 28 فروری، 2021 کو 18 چھوٹے سیارچے خلا میں لے کر گیا تھا۔