Department of Space
35 Space startups and industries are in consultation with ISRO for development of satellites, launch vehicles, develop applications, provide space based services: DrJitendra Singh
10 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Government of India announced reforms for opening up the space sector to private entities by creation of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe) under the Department of Space. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, he said, IN-SPACe will promote, handhold, regulate and authorize space activity by private sector which will result in enhanced private participation. This will also spur technological development and innovation within the country leading to self-reliance in the field of space technology, a step towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that four student satellites were made ready with the support of ISRO. These satellites were successfully flown onboard PSLV-C51 on 28 February 2021. 35 space startups and industries are in consultation with ISRO for support related to various domains of space activity such as development of satellites, launch vehicles, develop applications, provide space based services etc.
The details of the achievements of the Department during the last three years is as follows:
Financial Year
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021 (till 28th February 2021)
PSLV
4
4
3
GSLV
1
-
-
GSLV – MkIII
1
1
-
Communication satellites
4
1
1
Earth Observation Satellites
2
4
1
Space Science Satellites
-
1
-
Navigation Satellites
1
-
-
Technology Demonstrator
1
-
-
Total Missions
14
11
5

خلا ء کا محکمہ
35 اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتیں سیارچے اور انہیں خلا میں لے جانے والے راکیٹ تیار کرنے ، ایپ تیار کرنے، خلا پر مبنی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے اسرو کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ کر رہے ہیں : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 مارچ، 2021// مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت نے خلا کے شعبے کو خلا کے محکمے کے ماتحت خلائی ترقی اور آتھورائزیشن مرکز (ان اسپیس) کی تشکیل کر کے پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے لیے کھولنے کے مقصد سے اصلاحات کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اسپیس پرائیویٹ شعبے کے ذریعے خلائی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے گا اور ان کی ضابطہ بندی کرے گا ۔ جس کے نتیجے میں پرائیویٹ شراکت داری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ چار اسٹوڈینٹ سیارچوں کو اسرو کی مدد سے تیار کر کیا گیا تھا۔ ان سیارچوں کو 28 فروری ، 2021 کو پی ایس ایل وی – سی 51 کے ذریعے کامیابی کے ساتھ خلا میں بھیجا گیا۔ 35 خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتیں اسرو کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ کر رہی ہیں تاکہ خلائی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق مدد حاصل کی جا سکے۔
پچھلےتینسالوںکےدورانمحکمےکیکامیابیوںکیتفصیلاتدرجذیلہیں :
مالی سال
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021 (28 فروری، 2021 تک)
پی ایس ایل وی
4
4
3
جی ایس ایل وی
1
-
-
جی ایس ایل وی – ایم کے III
1
1
-
کمیونکیشن سیٹلائٹ
4
1
1
ارتھ آبزرویشن سیٹیلائٹ
2
4
1
اسپیس سائنس سیٹیلائٹس
-
1
-
نیویگیشن سیٹیلائٹس
1
-
-
ٹکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والا
1
-
-
کل مشن
14
11
5