Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Major reforms implemented to boost domestic manufacturing
10 MAR 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented major reforms in the last one year to boost domestic manufacturing, industrial production and GDP growth. Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in 13 key sectors, under the aegis of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, have been announced for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports. PLI Schemes for medical devices; mobile phones; electronic components; pharmaceutical drugs; telecom and network equipment; and electronic technology products have been notified. Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) and Project Development Cells (PDCs) have been set up in the Ministries/Departments to facilitate and promote investment.
A Single Window System involving clearances by Ministries /Departments and selected State Governments is on the anvil to provide end-to-end facilitation support. In the Union Budget 2021-22 with a view to promote domestic manufacturing, announcements have been made on setting up seven Mega Investment Textiles Parks(MITRA) over the next 3 years with plug-and-play facilities, rationalization of customs duty structure across sectors and for a Scrappage Policy to phase out old and unfit commercial vehicles. The National Infrastructure Pipeline is expected to significantly boost infrastructure and spur growth impulses in the economy. Reduction in the compliance burden is an ongoing process to spur investment and enhance ease of doing business in India
To boost domestic manufacturing, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade has taken a number of measures including setting up of world class infrastructure by developing nodes across various Industrial Corridors; formulation of National Master Plan on multimodal connectivity infrastructure; implementation of Industrial development schemes for North-East States, Himachal Pradesh, Uttrakhand, and Union Territory of Jammu &Kashmir to boost industrialization in the industrially backward and hilly States; for start ups, setting up a Fund of Funds and Seed Fund to build up a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and entrepreneurship; Development of industrial information system for improving availability of industrial land and amendment in Public Procurement Rules to enhance minimum local content.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم اصلاحات نافذ کی گئیں
10 MAR 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ، صنعتی پیداوار اور جی ڈی پی کی نمو کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے گذشتہ ایک سال میں اہم اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے، آتم نربھر بھارت کے زیر اہتمام، 13 کلیدی شعبوں میں پیداوار منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز؛ موبائل فون؛ ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورک کے آلات؛ اور الیکٹرانک ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت اور فروغ کے لیے وزارتوں/ محکموں میں سکریٹریوں کے با اختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس) اور پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل (پی ڈی سی) کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے۔
وزارتوں/ محکموں اور منتخب ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کلیئرنس پر مشتمل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اگلے 3 سالوں میں پلگ اینڈ پلے سہولیات، تمام شعبوں میں کسٹم ڈیوٹی کے ڈھانچے کو معقول بنانے اور پرانی بیکار کمرشیل گاڑیوں کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کی اسکریپیچ پالیسی کے ساتھ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے پیش نظر یونین بجٹ 2021-22 میں سات میگا انویسٹمنٹ ٹیکسٹائل پارکس (مترا) کے قیام کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھاوا دینے اور معیشت میں نمو کو فروغ دینے کی توقع کی جاتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی اور کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے تعمیل کے بوجھ میں کمی ایک جاری عمل ہے۔
گھیلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے متعدد صنعتی راہداریوں میں نوڈس تیار کرنے؛ ملٹی موڈل رابطوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق نیشنل ماسٹر پلان مرتب کرنے؛ صنعتی طور پر پسماندہ اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں صنعتی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کا نفاذ کرنے؛ جدت اور کاروباری آغاز کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کے قیام کے لیے فنڈ آف فنڈز اور سیڈ فنڈز کا قیام کرنے؛ صنعتی زمین کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے صنعتی معلوماتی نظام کی ترقی اور کم سے کم مقامی مواد کو بڑھانے کے لیے عوامی خریداری ضابطوں میں ترمیم کرنے کے ذریعہ عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام سمیت متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت، شری سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔